TITLE 14—COAST GUARD
[…] (Aug. 4, 1949, ch. 393, 63 Stat. 525, §424; Pub. L. 98–557, §15(a)(3)(A), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2865; Pub. L. 99–348, title II, §205(b)(11), July 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 700; renumbered §2505, Pub. L. 115–282, title I, §114(b), Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4223.)

Historical and Revision Notes

The two provisions of this section are considered desirable as safeguards to eliminate any possible misconstruction of situations relating to retirement and retired pay in respect to the two points covered. 81st Congress, House Report No. 557.


Editorial Notes

Amendments

2018—Pub. L. 115–282 renumbered section 424 of this title as this section.

1986—Pub. L. 99–348 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, section read as follows: "The provisions of any section of this title shall not be construed so as to prevent any officer or enlisted member from being placed on the retired list with the highest grade or rating and the highest retired pay to which such officer or enlisted member may be entitled under the provisions of any other section of this title or under the provisions of any other law. In no case shall the retired pay of an officer or enlisted member exceed 75 percent of the sum of the active-duty pay and all permanent additions thereto, including longevity credit to which the officer or enlisted member concerned is entitled, of the grade or rating on which his pay is computed."

1984—Pub. L. 98–557 substituted reference to enlisted member for reference to enlisted man in four places.

§2506. Suspension of payment of retired pay of members who are absent from the United States to avoid prosecution