TITLE 14—COAST GUARD
[…] The leave provided for civil service employees does not fit the needs of an instruction staff, and this has been a source of difficulty in the past. This new provision would permit leave during the summer and between academic terms without deduction from pay, and, it is contemplated, at no other time.

Changes were made in phraseology. 81st Congress, House Report No. 557.


Editorial Notes

Amendments

2021—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 116–283 substituted "individuals" for "persons".

2018—Pub. L. 115–282 renumbered section 186 of this title as this section.

1976—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 94–546 substituted "Leaves of absence and hours of work for civilian faculty members shall be governed by regulations promulgated by the Secretary, without regard to the provisions of title 5." for "Leaves of absence and hours of work for such personnel shall be governed by regulations issued by the Secretary of the Treasury, without regard to section 84, chapter 18, subchapter IV of chapter 21, sections 1112, 1113, and 1121–1125, and chapter 23, of title 5."

1966—Subsec. (a). Pub.