TITLE 14—COAST GUARD
[…] L. 89–191, Sept. 17, 1965, 79 Stat. 822; Pub. L. 93–283, §1(3), May 14, 1974, 88 Stat. 139; renumbered §545, Pub. L. 115–282, title I, §105(b), Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4200.)

Historical and Revision Notes

Based on title 33, U.S.C., 1946 ed., §736 (R.S. 4676; June 17, 1910, ch. 301, §6, 36 Stat. 538; Aug. 16, 1937, ch. 665, §1, 50 Stat. 666; 1939 Reorg. Plan No. II, §2(a), eff. July 1, 1939, 4 F.R. 2731, 53 Stat. 1432).

Changes were made in phraseology. 81st Congress, House Report No. 557.


Editorial Notes

Amendments

2018—Pub. L. 115–282 renumbered section 86 of this title as this section.

1974—Pub. L. 93–283 substituted "the navigable waters or waters above the continental shelf of the United States" for "any navigable waters of the United States".

1965—Pub.