TITLE 14—COAST GUARD
[…] L. 107–295, title I, §105(a), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2085; renumbered §2703, Pub. L. 114–120, title I, §101(c), Feb. 8, 2016, 130 Stat. 31; renumbered §4903, Pub. L. 115–282, title I, §121(b), Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4238.)

Historical and Revision Notes
Revised SectionSource (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
661 14:ch. 11(note). Sept. 10, 1976, Pub. L. 94–406, §6, 90 Stat. 1236.

The words "after fiscal year 1977" are omitted as executed. The word "Amounts" is substituted for "funds" for clarity and consistency.


Editorial Notes

Amendments

2018—Pub. L. 115–282 renumbered section 2703 of this title as this section.

2016—Pub. L. 114–120 renumbered section 661 of this title as this section.

2002—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 107–295 inserted at end "If at the end of any fiscal year there is in effect a declaration of war or national emergency, the President may defer the effectiveness of any end-strength limitation with respect to that fiscal year prescribed by law for any military or civilian component of the Coast Guard, for a period not to exceed 6 months after the end of the war or termination of the national emergency."

§4904. Authorized levels of military strength and training

(a) Active Duty Strength.—The Coast Guard is authorized an end-of-year strength for active duty personnel of 44,500 for each of fiscal years 2022 and 2023.