TITLE 14—COAST GUARD
[…] (4) The term "United States" includes the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, the United States Virgin Islands, and the District of Columbia.

(Added Pub. L. 104–324, title II, §208(a), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3909, §680; amended Pub. L. 108–293, title II, §207(a), Aug. 9, 2004, 118 Stat. 1034; Pub. L. 111–281, title II, §221(a)(1), Oct. 15, 2010, 124 Stat. 2919; renumbered §2941, Pub. L. 115–282, title I, §117(b), Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4230.)


Editorial Notes

Amendments

2018—Pub. L. 115–282 renumbered section 680 of this title as this section.

2010—Pub. L. 111–281 added pars. (1) and (2), redesignated former pars. (4) and (5) as (3) and (4), respectively, and struck out former pars. (1) to (3) which read as follows:

"(1) The term 'construction' means the construction of military housing units and ancillary supporting facilities or the improvement or rehabilitation of existing units or ancillary supporting facilities.

"(2) The term 'contract' includes any contract, lease, or other agreement entered into under the authority of this chapter.