TITLE 14—COAST GUARD
[…] This section, which confers broad authority in the President to detail Coast Guard officers and enlisted men to assist foreign governments, is patterned after the act of October 1, 1942, 56 Stat. 763 (title 34, U.S.C., 1946 ed., §441–a), which authorizes the President to detail Army, Navy, and Marine Corps officers and men to certain foreign governments and, in times of war or national emergency, to any foreign government in the interests of national defense. 81st Congress, House Report No. 557.


Editorial Notes

Prior Provisions

A prior section 710 was renumbered section 3711 of this title.

Amendments

2018—Pub. L. 115–282 renumbered section 149 of this title as this section.

2012—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 112–213, §216(d), struck out at end "Members so detailed may accept, from the government to which detailed, offices and such compensation and emoluments thereunder appertaining as may be first approved by the Secretary. While so detailed such members shall receive, in addition to the compensation and emoluments allowed them by such governments, the pay and allowances to which they are entitled in the Coast Guard and shall be allowed the same credit for longevity, retirement, and for all other purposes that they would receive if they were serving with the Coast Guard."

Subsec. (d)(3). Pub. L. 112–213, §203, added par. (3).

2010—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 111–281, §206, added subsec. (c).

Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 111–281, §220, added subsec. (d).

2006—Pub.