TITLE 14—COAST GUARD
[…] L. 104–201, div. A, title VI, §652(b), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2582; renumbered §541, Pub. L. 113–281, title II, §214(b)(1)(A), Dec. 18, 2014, 128 Stat. 3033; renumbered §2903, Pub. L. 115–282, title I, §117(b), Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4230; Pub. L. 116–283, div. G, title LVXXXV [LXXXV], §8505(a)(48), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4750.)


Editorial Notes

Prior Provisions

A prior section 2903 was renumbered section 5103 of this title.

Amendments

2021—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 116–283 substituted "individual" for "person".

2018—Pub. L. 115–282 renumbered section 541 of this title as this section.

2014—Pub. L. 113–281 renumbered section 514 of this title as this section.

1996—Subsec. (g)(1). Pub. L. 104–201, §652(b)(1), substituted "qualified adoption agency." for "State or local government agency which has responsibility under State or local law for child placement through adoption or by a nonprofit, voluntary adoption agency which is authorized by State or local law to place children for adoption."

Subsec. (g)(3). Pub. L. 104–201, §652(b)(2), added par. (3).

1992—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 102–484 inserted a close parenthesis before period at end.