TITLE 14—COAST GUARD
[…] Pub. L. 94–406, §4(1), redesignated subsec. (f) as (e). Former subsec. (e), which provided that the authority conferred by subsecs. (b) and (c) of this section expire on June 30, 1976, was struck out.

Subsecs. (f), (g). Pub. L. 94–406, §4(1), (2), redesignated subsec. (g) as (f) and substituted "(e)" for "(f)". Former subsec. (f) redesignated (e).

1973—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 93–65 extended termination date of authority provided in subsecs. (b) and (c) from June 30, 1973, to June 30, 1976.

1972—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 92–343, §4(1), substituted "The Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating" for "The Secretary" in first sentence.

Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 92–343, §4(2), struck out reference to subsec. (a) and extended authority provided in subsecs. (b) and (c) to June 30, 1973.

Subsecs. (f), (g). Pub. L. 92–343, §4(3), added subsecs. (f) and (g).

1970—Pub.