TITLE 14—COAST GUARD
[…] (B) is leased, acquired, or utilized by the Commandant through an agreement with a Federal entity, unless such an agreement is not practicable or would be less cost-effective than an independent contract action by the Coast Guard.


(b) Small Unmanned Aircraft Exemption.—Subsection (a)(2) does not apply to small unmanned aircraft.

(c) Definitions.—In this section, the terms "small unmanned aircraft" and "unmanned aircraft system" have the meanings given those terms in section 44801 of title 49.

(Added Pub. L. 115–282, title III, §304(b), Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4244; amended Pub. L. 117–263, div. K, title CXVIII, §11803(b), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 4163.)


Editorial Notes

Amendments

2022—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 117–263 substituted "section 44801 of title 49" for "section 331 of the FAA Modernization and Reform Act of 2012 (49 U.S.C. 40101 note)".