TITLE 14—COAST GUARD
[…] Sales under this section shall be at such prices as the Secretary considers reasonable. Payment will be made on a cash basis or on such other basis as will reasonably assure prompt payment. Amounts received from such a sale shall, unless otherwise directed by another provision of law, be credited to the current appropriation concerned and are available for the same purposes as that appropriation.

(Added Pub. L. 86–159, §1, Aug. 14, 1959, 73 Stat. 357, §654; amended Pub. L. 89–444, §1(22), June 9, 1966, 80 Stat. 197; renumbered §942, Pub. L. 115–282, title I, §107(b), Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4205.)


Editorial Notes

Amendments

2018—Pub. L. 115–282 renumbered section 654 of this title as this section.

1966—Pub. L. 89–444 inserted "Public and commercial vessels and other watercraft; sale of fuel, supplies, and services" in section catchline.

§943. Arms and ammunition; immunity from taxation

No tax on the sale or transfer of firearms, pistols, revolvers, shells, or cartridges may be imposed on such articles when bought with funds appropriated for the Coast Guard.

(Added Pub.