TITLE 14—COAST GUARD
[…] (d)(1) of this title by striking "reporting" and inserting "briefing". S. 2297 was not enacted into law.

Amendments

2021—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 116–283, §8513(a)(2)(A), substituted "procurement, construction, and improvement of facilities and for research and development" for "acquisition, construction, and improvement of facilities, for research, development, test, and evaluation; and for the alteration of bridges over the navigable waters".

Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 116–283, §8513(a)(2)(B), substituted "operations and support" for "operating expenses".

2018—Pub. L. 115–282 renumbered section 656 of this title as this section.

2014—Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 113–281 amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "Not later than 90 days after the end of each fiscal year, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives a report on each project undertaken during the course of the preceding fiscal year for which the amount expended under paragraph (1) exceeded $500,000."

2012—Pub. L. 112–213, §212(b)(1), substituted "Use of certain appropriated funds" for "Use of moneys appropriated for acquisition, construction, and improvement; for research, development, test, and evaluation; and for the alteration of bridges over the navigable waters" in section catchline.