TITLE 14—COAST GUARD
[…] L. 96–342, title VIII, §813(f)(1), Sept. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 1109; Pub. L. 97–417, §2(7), Jan. 4, 1983, 96 Stat. 2085; Pub. L. 99–348, title II, §205(b)(4), July 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 700; Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title XIII, §1343(c), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3995; renumbered §2149 and amended Pub. L. 115–282, title I, §§112(b), 123(b)(2), title III, §309, Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4216, 4240, 4248.)


Editorial Notes

Amendments

2018—Pub. L. 115–282, §112(b), renumbered section 288 of this title as this section.

Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 115–282, §309, substituted "zone, or from being placed at the top of the list of selectees promulgated by the Secretary under section 2121(a) of this title, is" for "zone is" and inserted "or placed at the top of the list of selectees, as applicable" before period at end.

Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 115–282, §123(b)(2), substituted "section 2504(a)" for "section 423(a)".

1986—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 99–661 substituted "rear admiral (lower half)" for "commodore".

Subsec. (b). Pub.