TITLE 14—COAST GUARD
[…] Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries

Center of Expertise for Great Lakes Oil Spill Preparedness and Response

Pub. L. 115–282, title VIII, §807, Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4301, as amended by Pub. L. 117–263, div. K, title CXII, §11214, Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 4016, provided that:

"(a) In General.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 4, 2018], the Commandant of the Coast Guard shall establish a Center of Expertise for Great Lakes Oil Spill Preparedness and Response (referred to in this section as the 'Center of Expertise') in accordance with section 313 of title 14, United States Code, as amended by this Act.

"(b) Location.—The Center of Expertise shall be located in close proximity to—

"(1) critical crude oil transportation infrastructure on and connecting the Great Lakes, such as submerged pipelines and high-traffic navigation locks; and

"(2) an institution of higher education with adequate aquatic research laboratory facilities and capabilities and expertise in Great Lakes aquatic ecology, environmental chemistry, fish and wildlife, and water resources.

"(c) Functions.—The Center of Expertise shall—