TITLE 14—COAST GUARD
[…] L. 99–145, title V, §514(c)(1), Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 629; Pub. L. 107–295, title I, §105(b), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2085; Pub. L. 109–241, title II, §207, July 11, 2006, 120 Stat. 521; renumbered §3735 and amended Pub. L. 115–282, title I, §§118(b), 123(b)(2), Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4233, 4240.)


Editorial Notes

Prior Provisions

Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in section 772 of this title prior to the complete revision of former chapter 21 of this title by Pub. L. 96–322.

Amendments

2018—Pub. L. 115–282, §118(b), renumbered section 724 of this title as this section.

Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 115–282, §123(b)(2), substituted "section 2103(b)" for "section 42(b)".

2006—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 109–241, §207(1), inserted "Reserve officers on an active-duty list shall not be counted as part of the authorized number of officers in the Reserve." after "5,000."

Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 109–241, §207(2), added par. (1) and struck out former par.