TITLE 14—COAST GUARD
[…] These various interdependent functions of the Service have not been expressed collectively in any statute heretofore, but it is believed desirable to do so in this revision in order to have outlined in general terms in one section the broad scope of the functions of the Coast Guard. 81st Congress, House Report No. 557.


Editorial Notes

Prior Provisions

A prior section 102 was renumbered section 717 of this title.

Amendments

2018—Pub. L. 115–282, §103(b), renumbered section 2 of this title as this section.

Par. (7). Pub. L. 115–282, §302, amended par. (7) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (7) read as follows: "maintain a state of readiness to function as a specialized service in the Navy in time of war, including the fulfillment of Maritime Defense Zone command responsibilities."

2012—Pub. L. 112–213 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, section related to primary duties of the Coast Guard.

1988—Pub.