TITLE 14—COAST GUARD
[…] Aqua Alert Notification System Pilot Program

Pub. L. 117–263, div. K, title CXII, §11207, Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 4010, provided that:

"(a) In General.—Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 23, 2022], the Commandant [of the Coast Guard] shall, subject to the availability of appropriations, establish a pilot program to improve the issuance of alerts to facilitate cooperation with the public to render aid to distressed individuals under section 521 of title 14, United States Code.

"(b) Pilot Program Contents.—In carrying out the pilot program established under subsection (a), the Commandant shall, to the maximum extent possible—

"(1) include a voluntary opt-in program under which members of the public, as appropriate, and the entities described in subsection (c), may receive notifications on cellular devices regarding Coast Guard activities to render aid to distressed individuals under section 521 of title 14, United States Code;

"(2) cover areas located within the area of responsibility of 3 different Coast Guard sectors in diverse geographic regions; and

"(3) provide that the dissemination of an alert shall be limited to the geographic areas most likely to facilitate the rendering of aid to distressed individuals.

"(c) Consultation.—In developing the pilot program under subsection (a), the Commandant shall consult—