TITLE 14—COAST GUARD
[…] L. 103–337, div. A, title XVI, §1677(b)(3), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 3020; Pub. L. 104–324, title II, §204, Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3907; Pub. L. 109–241, title II, §206, July 11, 2006, 120 Stat. 521; Pub. L. 110–53, title V, §502(c)(2), Aug. 3, 2007, 121 Stat. 311; Pub. L. 113–281, title II, §219, Dec. 18, 2014, 128 Stat. 3037; Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title XIX, §1913(b)(3), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2687; renumbered §3713, Pub. L. 115–282, title I, §118(b), Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4233.)


Editorial Notes

Prior Provisions

Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in section 764 of this title prior to the complete revision of former chapter 21 of this title by Pub. L. 96–322.

Amendments

2018—Pub. L. 115–282 renumbered section 712 of this title as this section.

2016—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 114–328 substituted "section 2 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 101)" for "section 2(16) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 101(16))".

2014—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 113–281 struck out "not more than 60 days in any 4-month period and" before "not more than 120 days".

2007—Subsec. (a). Pub.