TITLE 14—COAST GUARD
[…] (Aug. 4, 1949, ch. 393, 63 Stat. 556, §829; Pub. L. 94–546, §1(38), Oct. 18, 1976, 90 Stat. 2522; Pub. L. 99–640, §10(a)(8), Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3549; renumbered §3910, Pub. L. 115–282, title I, §119(b), Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4236.)

Historical and Revision Notes

Based on title 14, U.S.C., 1946 ed., §266b (Feb. 19, 1941, ch. 8, title I, §7B, as added Sept. 30, 1944, ch. 453, §4, 58 Stat. 760).

Changes were made in phraseology. 81st Congress, House Report No. 557.


Editorial Notes

Amendments

2018—Pub. L. 115–282 renumbered section 829 of this title as this section.

1986—Pub. L. 99–640 substituted "section" for "Section".

1976—Pub. L. 94–546 substituted "Section 305 of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 305)" for "chapter 5, of Title 47".

§3911. Availability of appropriations