TITLE 14—COAST GUARD
[…] (2) an unmanned marine surface system; and

(3) an unmanned marine subsurface system.

(Added Pub. L. 115–282, title III, §304(a), Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4244; amended Pub. L. 116–283, div. G, title LVXXXIV [LXXXIV], §8413(a), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4725; Pub. L. 117–263, div. K, title CXII, §11225(a), title CXVIII, §11803(a), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 4024, 4163.)


Editorial Notes

References in Text

The date of enactment of this section, referred to in subsec. (a), is the date of enactment of Pub. L. 117–263, which was approved Dec. 23, 2022.

Amendments

2022—Pub. L. 117–263, §11225(a), amended section generally. Prior to amendment, section related to land-based unmanned aircraft system program.

Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 117–263, §11803(a), which directed substitution of "section 44801 of title 49" for "section 331 of the FAA Modernization and Reform Act of 2012 (49 U.S.C. 40101 note)", could not be executed because of the intervening general amendment of this section by Pub. L. 117–263, §11225(a). See above.

2021—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 116–283 added subsec. (c).