TITLE 14—COAST GUARD
[…] 41 14:41.

34:135a(a) (less last sentence, as applicable to temporary appointments).

Aug. 4, 1949, ch. 393, §1(41), 63 Stat. 497.

May 29, 1954, ch. 249, §3(a) (less 3d and last sentences, as applicable to temporary appointments), 68 Stat. 157.


Editorial Notes

Prior Provisions

A prior section 301, act Aug. 4, 1949, ch. 393, 63 Stat. 518, related to permanent appointment of warrant officers, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 88–130, §1(10)(A), Sept. 24, 1963, 77 Stat. 177. See section 571 et seq. of Title 10, Armed Forces.

Amendments

2018—Pub. L. 115–282 renumbered section 41 of this title as this section.

2016—Pub. L. 114–120 substituted "admirals (two);" for "an admiral,".

1994—Pub. L. 103–337 substituted "chief warrant officers; cadets; warrant officers;" for "chief warrant officers, W–4; chief warrant officers, W–3; chief warrant officers, W–2; cadets; warrant officers, W–1;".

1985—Pub. L. 99–145 substituted "rear admirals (lower half)" for "commodores".

1984—Pub. L. 98–557 substituted "members" for "men" in two places.

1983—Pub. L. 97–417 inserted "commodores;" after "rear admirals;".

1972—Pub. L. 92–451 substituted "vice admirals" for "a vice admiral".