TITLE 14—COAST GUARD
[…] (1) that the member will, without prejudice or partiality, and having in view both the special fitness of officers and the efficiency of the Coast Guard, perform the duties imposed upon the member; and

(2) an oath in accordance with section 931.

(Added Pub. L. 88–130, §1(10)(C), Sept. 24, 1963, 77 Stat. 179, §254; amended Pub. L. 112–213, title II, §207, Dec. 20, 2012, 126 Stat. 1546; renumbered §2109 and amended Pub. L. 115–282, title I, §§112(b), 123(b)(2), Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4216, 4240.)


Editorial Notes

Amendments

2018—Pub. L. 115–282, §112(b), renumbered section 254 of this title as this section.

Par. (2). Pub. L. 115–282, §123(b)(2), substituted "section 931" for "section 635".

2012—Pub. L. 112–213 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "Each member of a selection board shall swear that he will, without prejudice or partiality, and having in view both the special fitness of officers and the efficiency of the Coast Guard, perform the duties imposed upon him."

§2110. Number of officers to be selected for promotion

Before convening a board under section 2106 of this title to recommend officers for promotion to any grade, the Secretary shall determine the total number of officers to be selected for promotion to that grade.