TITLE 14—COAST GUARD
[…] L. 112–213, title II, §215(a), Dec. 20, 2012, 126 Stat. 1555; renumbered §3903, Pub. L. 115–282, title I, §119(b), Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4236.)

Historical and Revision Notes

Based on title 14, U.S.C., 1946 ed., §§262, 351 (Feb. 19, 1941, ch. 8, title I, §3, title III, §301, 55 Stat. 9, 13; Oct. 26, 1942, ch. 628, 56 Stat. 990; Sept. 30, 1944, ch. 453, §2, 58 Stat. 760).

All reference to the Philippine Islands is eliminated.

Changes were made in phraseology. 81st Congress, House Report No. 557.


Editorial Notes

Amendments

2018—Pub. L. 115–282 renumbered section 823 of this title as this section.

2012—Pub. L. 112–213 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "The Auxiliary shall be composed of citizens of the United States and its territories and possessions, who are owners, sole or part, of motorboats, yachts, aircraft, or radio stations or who by reason of their special training or experience are deemed by the Commandant to be qualified for duty in the Auxiliary, and who may be enrolled therein pursuant to applicable regulations."

§3904. Members of the Auxiliary; status