TITLE 14—COAST GUARD
[…] Historical and Revision Notes

Based on title 14, U.S.C., 1946 ed., §1 (Jan. 28, 1915, ch. 20, §1, 38 Stat. 800; July 11, 1941, ch. 290, §§5, 6(a), 55 Stat. 585).

Said section has been divided. The provisions relating to when the Coast Guard operates as a service in the Navy are in this section. The provisions relating to the establishment of the Coast Guard are placed in section 1 of this title. The provisions relating to appropriations are placed in section 4 of this title.

Changes were made in phraseology. 81st Congress, House Report No. 557.


Editorial Notes

Prior Provisions

A prior section 103 was renumbered section 563 of this title.

Amendments

2018—Pub. L. 115–282 renumbered section 3 of this title as this section.

2012—Pub. L. 112–213 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "Upon the declaration of war if Congress so directs in the declaration or when the President directs, the Coast Guard shall operate as a service in the Navy, and shall so continue until the President, by Executive order, transfers the Coast Guard back to the Department of Homeland Security. While operating as a service in the Navy, the Coast Guard shall be subject to the orders of the Secretary of the Navy who may order changes in Coast Guard operations to render them uniform, to the extent he deems advisable, with Navy operations."

2006—Pub. L. 109–241 inserted "if Congress so directs in the declaration" after "Upon the declaration of war".

2002—Pub. L. 107–296 substituted "Department of Homeland Security" for "Department of Transportation".

1976—Pub.