TITLE 14—COAST GUARD
[…] L. 94–546, §1(6), (7), Oct. 18, 1976, 90 Stat. 2519.

A prior section 90, act Aug. 4, 1949, ch. 393, 63 Stat. 502; Pub. L. 85–726, title XIV, §1404, Aug. 23, 1958, 72 Stat. 808; Pub. L. 94–546, §1(8), Oct. 18, 1976, 90 Stat. 2519, authorized the Coast Guard to operate and maintain floating ocean stations, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 112–213, title II, §216(c), Dec. 20, 2012, 126 Stat. 1555.

Amendments

2018—Pub. L. 115–282 renumbered section 1 of this title as this section.

2012—Pub. L. 112–213 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "The Coast Guard as established January 28, 1915, shall be a military service and a branch of the armed forces of the United States at all times. The Coast Guard shall be a service in the Department of Homeland Security, except when operating as a service in the Navy."

2002—Pub. L. 107–296 substituted "Department of Homeland Security" for "Department of Transportation".

1976—Pub. L. 94–546 substituted "Department of Transportation" for "Treasury Department".