TITLE 14—COAST GUARD
[…] L. 93–283, §1(1), May 14, 1974, 88 Stat. 139; Pub. L. 113–281, title II, §205(a)(1), Dec. 18, 2014, 128 Stat. 3025; renumbered §542, Pub. L. 115–282, title I, §105(b), Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4200.)

Historical and Revision Notes

Based on title 33, U.S.C., 1946 ed., §759 (June 20, 1906, ch. 3447, §3, 34 Stat. 324; June 17, 1910, ch. 301, §6, 36 Stat. 538; Mar. 4, 1913, ch. 141, §1, 37 Stat. 736; 1939 Reorg. Plan No. II, §2(a), eff. July 1, 1939, 4 F.R. 2731, 53 Stat. 1432).

Changes were made in phraseology. 81st Congress, House Report No. 557.


Editorial Notes

Prior Provisions

A prior section 542 was renumbered section 2904 of this title.

Amendments

2018—Pub. L. 115–282 renumbered section 83 of this title as this section.

2014—Pub. L. 113–281 substituted "$1,500" for "$100".

1974—Pub. L. 93–283 substituted "maritime navigation in or adjacent to the waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, its territories or possessions, or the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, or on the high seas if that person, or public body, or instrumentality is subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, without first obtaining authority" for "maritime navigation without first obtaining authority".


Executive Documents

Termination of Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands

For termination of Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, see note set out preceding section 1681 of Title 48, Territories and Insular Possessions.