TITLE 14—COAST GUARD
[…] Pub. L. 117–263, div. K, title CXIV, §11401(c)(2), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 4108, provided that:

"(A) In general.—The Commandant [of the Coast Guard] shall—

"(i) evaluate potential eligible uses for the child care subsidy program established under section 2927 of title 14, United States Code (referred to in this paragraph as the 'program');

"(ii) expand the eligible uses of funds for the program to accommodate the child care needs of members of the Coast Guard (including such members with nonstandard work hours and surge or other deployment cycles), including in-home care as described in section 2927(a)(3) of title 14, United States Code, and including by providing funds directly to such members instead of care providers; and

"(iii) streamline enrollment policies, practices, paperwork, and requirements for eligible child care providers to reduce barriers for members to enroll in such providers.

"(B) Considerations.—In evaluating potential eligible uses under subparagraph (A), the Commandant shall consider in-home child care services, care services such as supplemental care for children with disabilities, and any other child care delivery method the Commandant considers appropriate.