TITLE 14—COAST GUARD
[…] L. 93–283, §1(2), May 14, 1974, 88 Stat. 139; Pub. L. 113–281, title II, §205(a)(3), Dec. 18, 2014, 128 Stat. 3025; renumbered §544, Pub. L. 115–282, title I, §105(b), Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4200.)

Historical and Revision Notes

Based on title 33, U.S.C., 1946 ed., §760 (May 14, 1908, ch. 168, §5, 35 Stat. 162).

Changes were made in phraseology. 81st Congress, House Report No. 557.


Editorial Notes

Prior Provisions

A prior section 544 was renumbered section 2906 of this title.

Amendments

2018—Pub. L. 115–282 renumbered section 85 of this title as this section.

2014—Pub. L. 113–281 substituted "$1,500" for "$100".

1974—Pub. L. 93–283 struck out "on fixed structures" after "maritime navigation" in section catchline and in text substituted "fixed and floating structures in or over waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States and in the high seas for structures owned or operated by persons subject to the jurisdiction of the United States" for "fixed structures in or over navigable waters of the United States".