TITLE 14—COAST GUARD
[…] L. 93–174, §1(1), Dec. 5, 1973, 87 Stat. 692; Pub. L. 97–136, §6(a), Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1706; Pub. L. 103–206, title II, §205(a), Dec. 20, 1993, 107 Stat. 2422; Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title XVI, §1677(b)(1), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 3019; renumbered §2102, Pub. L. 115–282, title I, §112(b), Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4216; Pub. L. 116–283, div. G, title LVXXXV [LXXXV], §8505(a)(14), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4748.)


Editorial Notes

Amendments

2021—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 116–283 substituted "An individual" for "A person".

2018—Pub. L. 115–282 renumbered section 41a of this title as this section.

1994—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103–337 substituted "section 12311 of title 10" for "section 679 of title 10".

1993—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 103–206 struck out before period at end of second sentence ", except that the rear admiral serving as Chief of Staff shall be the senior rear admiral for all purposes other than pay".

1981—Subsec. (a). Pub.