TITLE 14—COAST GUARD
[…] (Added Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title X, §1009(a)(2)(A), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2634, §673; amended Pub. L. 107–296, title XVII, §1704(a), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2314; Pub. L. 112–213, title II, §217(11), Dec. 20, 2012, 126 Stat. 1558; renumbered §950, Pub. L. 115–282, title I, §107(b), Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4205.)


Editorial Notes

Amendments

2018—Pub. L. 115–282 renumbered section 673 of this title as this section.

2012—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 112–213 struck out "of Homeland Security (when the Coast Guard is not operating as a service in the Navy)" after "Secretary".

2002—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 107–296 substituted "of Homeland Security" for "of Transportation".