TITLE 14—COAST GUARD
[…] L. 103–337, div. A, title V, §541(f)(6), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2767; Pub. L. 104–324, title II, §211(a), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3915; Pub. L. 111–281, title II, §211, Oct. 15, 2010, 124 Stat. 2914; renumbered §2104, Pub. L. 115–282, title I, §112(b), Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4216; Pub. L. 116–283, div. G, title LVXXXV [LXXXV], §8505(a)(15), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4748.)


Editorial Notes

Amendments

2021—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 116–283 substituted "individuals" for "persons" and "An individual" for "A person".

2018—Pub. L. 115–282 renumbered section 214 of this title as this section.

2010—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 111–281 amended subsec. (a) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (a) read as follows: "The President may appoint temporary commissioned officers in the Regular Coast Guard in a grade, not above lieutenant, appropriate to their qualifications, experience, and length of service, as the needs of the Coast Guard may require, from among the commissioned warrant officers, warrant officers, and enlisted members of the Coast Guard, and from licensed officers of the United States merchant marine."

1996—Pub. L. 104–324, §211(a)(1), substituted "Appointment" for "Original appointment" in section catchline.

Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 104–324, §211(a)(2), redesignated subsec. (d) as (b).

Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 104–324, §211(a)(2), (3), redesignated subsec.