TITLE 14—COAST GUARD
[…] VHF Communications Services

Pub. L. 107–295, title IV, §406, Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2116, which permitted the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating to authorize placement of commercial VHF communications equipment on real property under the administrative control of the Coast Guard, was redesignated as section 720 of this title and transferred to appear after section 719 of this title by Pub. L. 116–283, div. G, title LVXXXV [LXXXV], §8501(a)(2), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4745.

"(b) Commercial VHF communication equipment placed on real property under the administrative control of the Coast Guard under this section shall not interfere in any manner with any current or future Coast Guard communication equipment.

"(c) Nothing in this section shall affect the rights or obligations of the United States under section 704(c) of the Telecommunications Act of 1996 [Pub.