TITLE 14—COAST GUARD
[…] The last sentence retains the command status of the professors as provided in existing law but enlarges the field in which they may perform duty, in order to make it possible to give them interim assignments other than at the Academy, thus broadening their knowledge of the Service while still advantageously utilizing their services. 81st Congress, House Report No. 557.


Editorial Notes

Amendments

2018—Pub. L. 115–282 renumbered section 187 of this title as this section.

1960—Pub. L. 86–474 substituted "shall consist of professors, associate professors, assistant professors and instructors, in such numbers as the needs of the Service require" for "shall consist of not more than three professors who may serve as heads of departments, and not more than twelve associate professors, assistant professors, and commissioned instructors, one of whom shall be the librarian".

§1943. Appointment of permanent commissioned teaching staff