TITLE 14—COAST GUARD
[…] Subsection (i) is based in part on title 14, U.S.C., 1946 ed., §§51, 131 (R.S. 2756, 2758) and insures that the Secretary may do anything necessary to carry out the purposes of this title.

Changes were made in phraseology. 81st Congress, House Report No. 557.


Editorial Notes

Prior Provisions

A prior section 501 was renumbered section 2745 of this title.

Amendments

2018—Pub. L. 115–282, §105(b), renumbered section 92 of this title as this section.

Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 115–282, §311(a), inserted "aircraft, and systems," after "vessels,".

Subsecs. (e) to (i). Pub. L. 115–232 redesignated subsecs. (f) to (i) as (e) to (h), respectively.

2011—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 111–350 substituted "division C (except sections 3302, 3501(b), 3509, 3906, 4710, and 4711) of subtitle I of title 41" for "title III of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (41 U.S.C. 251 et seq.)".

2002—Subsec. (d). Pub.