TITLE 14—COAST GUARD
[…] The limitation on the amount for such contingencies is increased, and the amount is made available to the Commandant rather than solely to the Superintendent of the Academy as now prescribed by law. The authorization is to cover expenditures incident to the offices of the Commandant and the Superintendent of the Academy. The intent is that the amount authorized will be administered in a manner similar to that now employed by the Superintendent of the Academy under the authority of 14 U.S.C., §15k. 81st Congress, House Report No. 557.


Editorial Notes

Prior Provisions

A prior section 2703 was renumbered section 4903 of this title.

Amendments

2018—Pub. L. 115–282 renumbered section 476 of this title as this section.

2004—Pub. L. 108–293 substituted "$50,000" for "$7,500" and struck out at end "The Commandant may authorize the Superintendent of the Academy to expend not to exceed $2,500 of this amount for contingencies of the Academy."

§2704. Equipment to prevent accidents