TITLE 14—COAST GUARD
[…] Military pay acts are intended to include Coast Guard personnel specifically; this section would cover any failure to so provide for Coast Guard personnel in a pay act.

Changes were made in phraseology. 81st Congress, House Report No. 557.


Editorial Notes

Amendments

2021—Pub. L. 116–283, §8505(a)(40)(A), substituted "an individual's" for "a person's" in introductory provisions.

Par. (1). Pub. L. 116–283, §8505(a)(40)(B), substituted "individual" for "person".

2018—Pub. L. 115–282 renumbered section 461 of this title as this section.

2016—Pub. L. 114–120 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "If he considers it in the best interest of the United States, the Secretary may have remitted or canceled any part of an enlisted member's indebtedness to the United States or any of its instrumentalities remaining unpaid before or at the time of, that member's honorable discharge."

Par. (1). Pub. L. 114–328 substituted "as a member of the Coast Guard, whether as a regular or a reserve in active status" for "on active duty as a member of the Coast Guard".

1976—Pub. L. 94–546 substituted "Secretary" for "Secretary of the Treasury".

1967—Pub.