TITLE 14—COAST GUARD
[…] L. 116–283, div. G, title LVXXXV [LXXXV], §8506(g), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4752.)

Historical and Revision Notes

This section makes honorable service subsequent to the act for which award is made, a condition precedent to granting the award. The Navy has the same statutory condition (see title 34, U.S.C., 1946 ed., §362). 81st Congress, House Report No. 557.


Editorial Notes

Amendments

2021—Pub. L. 116–283 substituted "of the acts resulting in the consideration of such award" for "he distinguished himself".

2018—Pub. L. 115–282 renumbered section 497 of this title as this section.

2010—Pub. L. 111–281 substituted "Coast Guard cross, distinguished service medal, silver star medal, distinguished flying cross," for "distinguished service medal, distinguished flying cross,".

1956—Act Aug. 10, 1956, included the distinguished flying cross.

§2743. Posthumous awards