TITLE 51—NATIONAL AND COMMERCIAL SPACE PROGRAMS
[…] (d) Funding for Award.—The Secretary of Commerce may seek and accept gifts of money from public and private sources for the purpose of making cash prize awards under this section. Such money may be used only for that purpose, and only such money may be used for that purpose. The Secretary of Commerce shall make publicly available an itemized list of the sources of such funding.

(Pub. L. 111–314, §3, Dec. 18, 2010, 124 Stat. 3407.)

Historical and Revision Notes
Revised

Section

Source (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
50506 15 U.S.C. 5808. Pub. L. 102–588, title V, §510, Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5129.

In subsection (b), in the matter before paragraph (1), the words "The Secretary of Commerce shall periodically make awards" are substituted for "The Secretary of Commerce shall periodically make, and the Chairman of the National Space Council shall present, awards" to eliminate obsolete language.