TITLE 51—NATIONAL AND COMMERCIAL SPACE PROGRAMS
[…] "(1) its commitment to the use of a commercially developed, private sector launch and delivery system to the ISS for crew missions as expressed in the National Aeronautics and Space Administration Authorization Act of 2005 (Public Law 109–155; 119 Stat. 2895) [see Tables for classification], the National Aeronautics and Space Administration Authorization Act of 2008 (Public Law 110–422; 122 Stat. 4779) [see Tables for classification], and the National Aeronautics and Space Administration Authorization Act of 2010 (42 U.S.C. 18301 et seq.); and

"(2) the requirement under section 50111(b)(1)(A) of title 51, United States Code, that the Administration shall make use of United States commercially provided ISS crew transfer and crew rescue services to the maximum extent practicable.

"(d) Use of Non-United States Human Space Flight Transportation Capabilities.—[Amended section 18311 of Title 42.]

"(e) Commercial Crew Program.—

"(1) Objective.—The objective of the Commercial Crew Program shall be to assist in the development and certification of commercially provided transportation that—