TITLE 51—NATIONAL AND COMMERCIAL SPACE PROGRAMS
[…] (3) to incorporate system enhancements, including any such enhancements developed under the technology demonstration program under section 60133 of this title, which may potentially yield a system that is less expensive to build and operate, and more responsive to data users, than is the Landsat system otherwise projected to be in operation in the future.

(Pub. L. 111–314, §3, Dec. 18, 2010, 124 Stat. 3418.)

Historical and Revision Notes
Revised

Section

Source (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
60134(a) 15 U.S.C. 5641(c). Pub. L. 102–555, title IV, §401(b), (c), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4176.
60134(b) 15 U.S.C. 5641(b).

In subsection (b), in the matter before paragraph (1), the words "In carrying out subsection (a), the Landsat Program Management shall consider the ability of each of the options to" are omitted as obsolete.