TITLE 51—NATIONAL AND COMMERCIAL SPACE PROGRAMS
[…] (Pub. L. 111–314, §3, Dec. 18, 2010, 124 Stat. 3391.)

Historical and Revision Notes
Revised

Section

Source (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
40704(a) 42 U.S.C. 17723(b). Pub. L. 110–422, title III, §304(b), (c), Oct. 15, 2008, 122 Stat. 4787.
40704(b) 42 U.S.C. 17723(c).

Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries

Purpose

Pub. L. 110–422, title III, §304(a), Oct. 15, 2008, 122 Stat. 4787, provided that: "The ability to fly commercial aircraft over land at supersonic speeds without adverse impacts on the environment or on local communities would open new markets and enable new transportation capabilities. In order to have the basis for establishing appropriate sonic boom standards for such flight operations, a research program is needed to assess the impact in a relevant environment of commercial supersonic flight operations."

CHAPTER 409—MISCELLANEOUS

Sec.
40901.
Science, Space, and Technology Education Trust Fund.
40902.
National Aeronautics and Space Administration Endeavor Teacher Fellowship Trust Fund.
40903.
Experimental Program to Stimulate Competitive Research—merit grant competition requirements.
40904.