TITLE 46—SHIPPING
[…] L. 110–181, §3523(b). See 2008 Amendment note for subsec. (a)(4) and Historical and Revision notes above.

Effective Date of 2008 Amendment

Pub. L. 110–181, div. C, title XXXV, §3526(b)(2), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 601, provided that: “Section 51306(e) of title 46, United States Code, as added by paragraph (1), applies only to an individual who enrolls as a cadet at the United States Merchant Marine Academy, and signs an agreement under section 51306(a) of title 46, after October 17, 2006.”

Pub. L. 110–181, div. C, title XXXV, §3526(c)(2), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 602, provided that: “Section 51306(f) of title 46, United States Code, as added by paragraph (1), does not apply with respect to an agreement entered into under section 51306(a) of title 46, United States Code, before October 17, 2006.”

Effective Date of 2006 Amendment

Pub. L. 109–364, div. C, title XXXV, §3505(b), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2517, which provided that par.