TITLE 46—SHIPPING
[…] In paragraph (5)(B)(ii), the words “corporation, partnership, association, or other” are omitted as suplus [sic]. The words “the term ‘State’ as used therein includes any State, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, American Samoa, the Virgin Islands of the United States, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, or any other Commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States” in 46 App. U.S.C. 1271(k) are omitted as unnecessary because of the definitions of “State” and “United States” in chapter 1 of the revised title. The definition of “United States” in 46 App. U.S.C. 1271(m) is omitted as unnecessary because of the definition of “United States” in chapter 1. The words “and nationals of the United States or citizens of the Northern Mariana Islands shall be treated as citizens of the United States in meeting such ownership requirement” are omitted as unnecessary because of the definition of “citizen of the United States” in chapter 1 of the revised title.