TITLE 46—SHIPPING
[…] (d) In all other cases of forfeiture of wages, the forfeiture shall be for the benefit of the owner of the vessel.

(Pub. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 584; Pub. L. 103–206, title IV, §421, Dec. 20, 1993, 107 Stat. 2438.)

Historical and Revision Notes
Revised sectionSource section (U.S. Code)
11505 46:706

Section 11505 provides for the disposal of wages forfeited by deserting seamen.

Amendments

1993—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103–206, §421(1), substituted “The balance shall be transferred to the appropriate district court of the United States when the voyage is completed.” for “The balance shall be transferred to the Secretary when the voyage is completed, as prescribed by the Secretary.”

Subsec. (b). Pub.