TITLE 46—SHIPPING
[…] L. 85–637, Aug. 14, 1958, 72 Stat. 216; Pub. L. 86–518, §1, June 12, 1960, 74 Stat. 216; Pub. L. 87–45, §6, May 27, 1961, 75 Stat. 91; Pub. L. 87–271, Sept. 21, 1961, 75 Stat. 570; restated Pub. L. 91–469, §21(a), Oct. 21, 1970, 84 Stat. 1032; Pub. L. 97–31, §12(97)(A), Aug. 6, 1981, 95 Stat. 162.

Subsection (a) is added for clarity because various provisions of the source language for this chapter imply that the Secretary is to prescribe regulations individually (except for regulations affecting a determination of tax liability). See, e.g., 46 App. U.S.C. 1177(a) (last sentence), (f)(1) (last sentence), and (l) (last sentence).

In subsection (b), the words “not inconsistent with the foregoing provisions of this section, as may be necessary or appropriate” are omitted as surplus.

§53503. Establishing a capital construction fund

(a) In General.—A citizen of the United States owning or leasing an eligible vessel may make an agreement with the Secretary under this chapter to establish a capital construction fund for the vessel.