TITLE 46—SHIPPING
[…] (Pub. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 517; Pub. L. 98–498, title II, §211(c), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2304; Pub. L. 99–307, §1(6), May 19, 1986, 100 Stat. 445; Pub. L. 101–380, title IV, §4302(b), Aug. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 538; Pub. L. 104–324, title III, §310, title VII, §713, Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3919, 3936; Pub. L. 109–304, §15(13), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1703.)

Historical and Revision Notes
Revised sectionSource section (U.S. Code)
3318 46:369(e)

46:390d

46:398

46:403

46:407

46:408

46:410

46:413

46:436

46:481(d)

46:1295f(d)(2), (3)

Section 3318 provides for a number of specific civil and criminal penalties.

Amendments

2006—Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 109–304 struck out period after “felony”.

1996—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 104–324, §713(1), inserted “as measured under section 14502 of this title, or an alternate tonnage measured under section 14302 of this title as prescribed by the Secretary under section 14104 of this title” after “100 gross tons”.

Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 104–324, §310, designated existing provisions as par. (1) and added par. (2).

Subsec. (j)(1). Pub.