TITLE 46—SHIPPING
[…] (f) The owner, charterer, managing operator, agent, master, or licensed individual of a vessel not complying with this section is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of at least $50 but not more than $500.

(Pub. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 577; Pub. L. 99–36, §1(a)(6), May 15, 1985, 99 Stat. 67; Pub. L. 104–324, title VII, §740, Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3942.)

Historical and Revision Notes
Revised sectionSource section (U.S. Code)
11101 46:660–1

Section 11101 provides mandatory standards for crew accommodations and a penalty for noncompliance with those standards.

Amendments

1996—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 104–324 inserted “as measured under section 14502 of this title, or an alternate tonnage measured under section 14302 of this title as prescribed by the Secretary under section 14104 of this title” after “100 gross tons” in introductory provisions.

1985—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 99–36 substituted “lighted” for “light”.

§11102. Medicine chests