TITLE 46—SHIPPING
[…] Subparagraph (A) of 46 U.S.C. 12106(e)(1) is omitted as redundant to the general requirements in revised section 12112 on coastwise endorsements.

In subsection (c)(3), the words “documented with a coastwise endorsement” are substituted for “documented under this section” because former section 12106 is being divided into multiple sections.

Subsection (e) is substituted for “(3) Upon termination by a demise charterer required under paragraph (1)(C), the coastwise endorsement of the vessel may, in the sole discretion of the Secretary, be continued after the termination for default of the demise charter for a period not to exceed 6 months on such terms and conditions as the Secretary may prescribe” for clarity and to eliminate unnecessary words.

Prior Provisions

A prior section 12119, Pub. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 589; Pub.