TITLE 46—SHIPPING
[…] “(f) Additional Terms.—The Secretary shall incorporate in the contract the requirements set forth in this subtitle, and may incorporate in the contract any additional terms the Secretary considers necessary.

“SEC. 3544. PRIORITY FOR TITLE XI ASSISTANCE.

[Amended section 1273 of the former Appendix to this title.]

“SEC. 3545. DEFINITIONS.

“In this subtitle the definitions set forth in section 53101 of title 46, United States Code, as amended by this Act, shall apply.

“SEC. 3546. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.

“There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to carry out this subtitle a total of $250,000,000 for fiscal years after fiscal year 2004.”

Sale of Inactive Passenger Vessels Under Operating-Differential Subsidy to Foreign Ownership

Pub. L. 92–296, §1, May 16, 1972, 86 Stat. 140; Pub. L. 97–31, §12(38), Aug. 6, 1981, 95 Stat. 156, provided that: