TITLE 46—SHIPPING
[…] Agreements Deemed Compliant

Pub. L. 107–295, title IV, §441(c), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2131, as amended by Pub. L. 108–199, div. H, §137(a), Jan. 23, 2004, 118 Stat. 442, provided that: “An agreement that complies with the requirements of section 10601(a) of title 46, United States Code, as herein amended, is hereby deemed to have been in compliance with subsections (a) and (b) of section 10601 of title 46, United States Code, as in effect prior to November 25, 2002.”

[Pub. L. 108–199, div. H, §137(b), Jan. 23, 2004, 118 Stat. 442, provided that: “The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending section 441(c) of Pub. L. 107–295, set out above] apply to all proceedings pending on or commenced after the date of enactment of this Act [Jan. 23, 2004].”]

§10602. Recovery of wages and shares of fish under agreement

(a) When fish caught under an agreement under section 10601 of this title are delivered to the owner of the vessel for processing and are sold, the vessel is liable in rem for the wages and shares of the proceeds of the seamen.