TITLE 46—SHIPPING
[…] (Pub. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 543; Pub. L. 104–324, title VII, §721, Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3938.)

Historical and Revision Notes
Revised sectionSource section (U.S. Code)
7308 46:672(b)(2)

Section 7308 establishes the minimum service requirements for an individual to qualify for an endorsement as able seamen—limited.

Amendments

1996—Pub. L. 104–324 inserted “as measured under section 14502 of this title, or an alternate tonnage measured under section 14302 of this title as prescribed by the Secretary under section 14104 of this title” after “100 gross tons”.

Acceptance of Certain Services Toward Endorsement as Able Seaman

Service used to qualify for endorsement as able seaman—fishing industry to be accepted as qualifying service toward an endorsement under this section, see section 602(e)(3) of Pub.