TITLE 46—SHIPPING
[…] (Pub. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 560; Pub. L. 98–364, title IV, §402(13), July 17, 1984, 98 Stat. 449; Pub. L. 98–557, §33(d), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2876; Pub. L. 99–640, §10(b)(3), Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3550; Pub. L. 104–324, title VII, §736, Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3941.)

Historical and Revision Notes
Revised sectionSource section (U.S. Code)
10101 46:713

Section 10101 defines the terms master, seaman, and owner as they apply to merchant seamen's protection and relief.

Amendments

1996—Par. (4)(B). Pub. L. 104–324 inserted “as measured under section 14502 of this title, or an alternate tonnage measured under section 14302 of this title as prescribed by the Secretary under section 14104 of this title” after “1,600 gross tons”.

1986—Pars. (1), (3). Pub. L. 99–640 struck out “owned by a citizen of the United States” after “vessel”.

1984—Par. (4). Pub. L. 98–364, as amended Pub. L. 98–557, added par. (4).

[§10102. Repealed. Pub. L. 103–206, title IV, §422(c)(1), Dec. 20, 1993, 107 Stat. 2439]