TITLE 46—SHIPPING
[…] L. 99–36, §2, May 15, 1985, 99 Stat. 68; Pub. L. 100–424, §8(a)(1), (2), Sept. 9, 1988, 102 Stat. 1592, 1593.)

Codification

Pub. L. 98–557 and Pub. L. 98–623 enacted identical section 3102 of this title. Section 22 of Pub. L. 98–557, which enacted first identical section 3102 of this title, was repealed by section 2 of Pub. L. 99–36, set out below as a Repeal of Duplicate Section note.

Amendments

1988—Pub. L. 100–424 substituted “Immersion” for “Exposure” in section catchline, and “immersion” for “exposure” in subsecs. (a) and (b).

Repeal of Duplicate Section 3102; References Thereto and Regulations and Actions Thereunder

Pub. L. 99–36, §2, May 15, 1985, 99 Stat. 68, provided that: “Section 22 of the Coast Guard Authorization Act of 1984 (Public Law 98–557; 98 Stat. 2871), and the amendments made by such section [enacting first identical section 3102 of this title and provisions set out as a note under this section and amending the analysis of chapter 31 of this title], are repealed as of November 8, 1984. Regulations prescribed and actions taken under, and references to, such section and the amendments made by such section are deemed to be regulations prescribed and actions taken under, and references to, section 701 of the Act of November 8, 1984 (Public Law 98–623; 98 Stat. 3413), and the amendments made by such section 701 [enacting second identical section 3102 of this title and provisions set out as a note under this section and amending the analysis of chapter 31 of this title].”

Regulations

Pub. L. 98–623, title VII, §701(b), (c), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3413, provided: