TITLE 46—SHIPPING
[…] If the seaman's death occurs at sea, such money, property, or wages shall be delivered to a district court or a consular officer within one week of the vessel's arrival at the first port call after the seaman's death.

(Pub. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 573; Pub. L. 103–206, title IV, §419, Dec. 20, 1993, 107 Stat. 2438.)

Historical and Revision Notes
Revised sectionSource section (U.S. Code)
10706 46:625

Section 10706 provides for the disposal by the master of the property and wages of deceased seamen who have died in the United States.

Amendments

1993—Pub. L. 103–206 substituted “to a district court of the United States within one week of the seaman's death. If the seaman's death occurs at sea, such money, property, or wages shall be delivered to a district court or a consular officer within one week of the vessel's arrival at the first port call after the seaman's death.” for “as provided by regulations prescribed by the Secretary.”.

[§10707. Repealed. Pub. L. 103–206, title IV, §420(a), Dec. 20, 1993, 107 Stat. 2438]

Section, Pub. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 573, related to delivery to district court of money, property, and wages of a deceased seaman.