TITLE 46—SHIPPING
[…] (3) Qualification as a self-insurer.

(4) Other evidence of financial responsibility.

(Pub. L. 109–304, §7, Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1554.)

Historical and Revision Notes
Revised

Section

Source (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
44103 46 App.:817d(a) (1st–5th, 29th–last words), (b). Pub. L. 89–777, §2(a) (1st–5th, 29th–last words), (b), Nov. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 1356.

In subsection (d)(2), the words “issued by a bonding company authorized to do business in the United States” are substituted for 46 App. U.S.C. 817d(b) to eliminate unnecessary words. The words “or any State thereof or the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, or any territory or possession of the United States” are omitted as unnecessary because of the definition of “United States” in chapter 1 of the revised title.

§44104. Civil penalty