TITLE 46—SHIPPING
[…] Amendments

2006—Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 109–304 struck out period after “felony”.

1996—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 104–324, §713(1), inserted “as measured under section 14502 of this title, or an alternate tonnage measured under section 14302 of this title as prescribed by the Secretary under section 14104 of this title” after “100 gross tons”.

Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 104–324, §310, designated existing provisions as par. (1) and added par. (2).

Subsec. (j)(1). Pub. L. 104–324, §713(2), inserted “as measured under section 14502 of this title, or an alternate tonnage measured under section 14302 of this title as prescribed by the Secretary under section 14104 of this title” after “1,600 gross tons”.

1990—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 101–380, §4302(b)(1), substituted “commits a class D felony” for “shall be fined not more than $10,000, imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both”.

Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 101–380, §4302(b)(2), substituted “commits a class D felony” for “shall be fined not more than $5,000, imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both”.

Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 101–380, §4302(b)(3), substituted “commits a class D felony” for “shall be fined not more than $5,000, imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both”.

Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 101–380, §4302(b)(4), substituted “commits a class A misdemeanor” for “shall be fined not more than $10,000, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both”.

Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 101–380, §4302(b)(5), substituted “commits a class D felony.” for “shall be fined not less than $1,000 but not more than $10,000, and imprisoned for not less than 2 years but not more than 5 years,”.

1986—Subsec. (f). Pub.