TITLE 46—SHIPPING
[…] Effective Date

Pub. L. 108–136, div. C, title XXXV, §3537, Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1819, provided that:

“(a) In General.—Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), this subtitle [subtitle C (§§3531–3537) of title XXXV of div. C of Pub. L. 108–136, enacting this chapter, amending section 12102 of this title and sections 808 and 1162 of the former Appendix to this title, repealing sections 1187 to 1187e and 1222 of the former Appendix to this title, enacting provisions set out as a note under section 53110 of this title, and amending provisions set out as a note under section 53102 of this title] shall take effect October 1, 2004.”

“(b) Repeals and Conforming Amendments.—Section 3534 [amending section 12102 of this title, repealing sections 1187 to 1187e and 1222 of the former Appendix to this title, and amending provisions set out as a note under section 1187 of the former Appendix to this title] shall take effect October 1, 2005.”

“(c) Other Provisions.—Sections 3533 [enacting provisions set out as a note under section 53110 of this title], 3535 [not classified to the Code], and this section shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 24, 2003].”