TITLE 46—SHIPPING
[…] Preservation of State Authority

Pub. L. 111–281, title VII, §711(c), Oct. 15, 2010, 124 Stat. 2987, provided that: “Nothing in this Act [see Tables for classification] or in any other provision of Federal law related to the regulation of maritime transportation of oil shall affect, or be construed or interpreted as preempting, the authority of any State or political subdivision thereof which require the escort by one or more tugs of laden oil tankers in the areas which are specified in section 4116(c) of the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 [Pub. L. 101–380] (46 U.S.C. 3703 note).”

Studies Addressing Various Sources of Oil Spill Risk

Pub. L. 104–324, title IX, §903, Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3947, provided that:

“(a) Study of Group-5 Fuel Oil Spills.—

“(1) Definition.—In this subsection, the term ‘group-5 fuel oil’ means a petroleum-based oil that has a specific gravity of greater than 1.0.

“(2) Coordination of study.—The Secretary of Transportation shall coordinate with the Marine Board of the National Research Council to conduct a study of the relative environmental and public health risks posed by discharges of group-5 fuel oil.

“(3) Matters to be included.—The study under this subsection shall include a review and analysis of—

“(A) the specific risks posed to the public health or welfare of the United States, including fish, shellfish and wildlife, public and private property, shorelines, beaches, habitat, and other natural resources under the jurisdiction or control of the United States, as a result of an actual or threatened discharge of group-5 fuel oil from a vessel or facility;

“(B) cleanup technologies currently available to address actual or threatened discharge of group-5 fuel oil; and

“(C) any technological and financial barriers that prevent the prompt remediation of discharges of group-5 fuel oil.

“(4) Report.—Not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 19, 1996], the Secretary of Transportation shall submit to the Committee on Environment and Public Works and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate, and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives a report on the results of the study under this subsection.

“(5) Rulemaking.—If the Secretary of Transportation determines, based on the results of the study under this subsection, that there are significant risks to public health or the environment resulting from the actual or threatened discharge of group-5 fuel oil from a vessel or facility that cannot be technologically or economically addressed by existing or anticipated cleanup efforts, the Secretary may