TITLE 46—SHIPPING
[…] (c), (d), 57 Stat. 158; July 17, 1952, ch. 939, §§12, 13(a), 66 Stat. 763; Pub. L. 86–237, §1, Sept. 8, 1959, 73 Stat. 471; Pub. L. 87–303, §3, Sept. 26, 1961, 75 Stat. 661; Pub. L. 87–782, §1, Oct. 10, 1962, 76 Stat. 796; Pub. L. 88–227, §1, Dec. 23, 1963, 77 Stat. 470; Pub. L. 88–595, §1, Sept. 12, 1964, 78 Stat. 943; Pub. L. 97–31, §12(92), Aug. 6, 1981, 95 Stat. 161.
53310(b) 46 App.:1161(g)(1)(B).
53310(c) 46 App.:1161(h).

In this section, the language about joint regulations in 46 App. U.S.C. 1161(g) and (h) is omitted as unnecessary because of section 53302(b) of the revised title.

In subsection (a), the words “(i) two years from the date of deposit or the date of any extension thereof which may be granted by the Secretary of Transportation pursuant to the provisions of subsection (h) of this section, in the case of deposits made prior to the date on which these amendatory provisions become effective, or” in 46 App. U.S.C. 1161(g)(1) and (2) are omitted as obsolete. In paragraph (1)(A), the words “or, with the approval of the Secretary of Transportation, for a part interest in a new vessel or for the reconstruction or reconditioning of a new vessel” are substituted for “(or in the discretion of the Secretary of Transportation, for a part interest therein), or, with the approval of the Secretary of Transportation, for the reconstruction or reconditioning of a new vessel or vessels” to eliminate unnecessary words.