TITLE 46—SHIPPING
[…] (b) An assignment or sale of wages or salvage made before the payment of wages does not bind the party making it, except allotments authorized by section 10315 of this title.

(c) This section applies to an individual employed on a fishing vessel or any fish processing vessel.

(Pub. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 580; Pub. L. 98–364, title IV, §402(15), July 17, 1984, 98 Stat. 450.)

Historical and Revision Notes
Revised sectionSource section (U.S. Code)
11109 46:601

Section 11109 limits the attachment of a seaman's wages and establishes certain rules for the assignment of a seaman's wages. It also applies to fishermen on fishing vessels.

Amendments

1984—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 98–364 substituted “an individual employed on a fishing vessel or any fish processing vessel” for “a fisherman on a fishing vessel”.

§11110. Seamen's clothing

The clothing of a seaman is exempt from attachments and liens. A person detaining a seaman's clothing shall be fined not more than $500, imprisoned for not more than 6 months, or both.

(Pub.