TITLE 46—SHIPPING
[…] 12113(c)(2) 46:12102(c)(2).
12113(c)(3) 46:12102(c)(4).
12113(d) 46:12102(c)(5).
12113(e) 46:12102 note. Pub. L. 105–277, div. C, title II, §203(c), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–619.
12113(f) 46:12102 note. Pub. L. 105–277, div. C, title II, §203(d), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–619.
12113(g) 46:12108(d).
12113(h) 46:12102 note. Pub. L. 105–277, div. C, title II, §203(e), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–619.
12113(i) 46:12102 note. Pub. L. 105–277, div. C, title II, §203(b), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–619.

In subsection (b)(1), the word “only” is omitted because section 12102(a), as revised by the bill, contains a general requirement for appropriate documentation to engage in any trade.

In subsection (c)(1), the word “entity” is substituted for “corporation, partnership, association, trust, joint venture, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or any other entity” to eliminate unnecessary words.

In subsection (e)(3), the words “After October 1, 2001” are omitted as obsolete.

In subsection (i), the first two sentences of section 203(b) of Public Law 105–277 are omitted as obsolete.