TITLE 46, APPENDIX—SHIPPING
[…] §111. Documented vessels with registry endorsement in trade with Canada
Documented vessels with a registry endorsement, engaged in foreign trade on the Great Lakes or their tributary or connecting waters in trade with Canada, shall not thereby become liable to the payment of entry and clearance fees.
(R.S. §2793; Sept. 25, 1941, ch. 423, 55 Stat. 733; Pub. L. 103–182, title VI, §686(a)(1), Dec. 8, 1993, 107 Stat. 2220; Pub. L. 104–324, title XI, §1115(b)(4), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3972.)
Codification
R.S. §2793 derived from J. Res. Feb. 10, 1871, No. 27, §2, 16 Stat. 595.
Provisions of this section are also classified to section 288 of Title 19, Customs Duties.
Provision of R.S. §2793 respecting tonnage duties is classified to section 123 of this Appendix.
Amendments
1996—Pub. L. 104–324 substituted “registry endorsement, engaged in foreign trade on the Great Lakes or their tributary or connecting waters in trade with Canada,” for “coastwise, Great Lakes endorsement, departing from or arriving at a port in one district to or from a port in another district, and also touching at intermediate foreign ports,” and struck out “, as if from or to foreign ports” after “clearance fees”.
1993—Pub.