TITLE 46, APPENDIX—SHIPPING
[…] A literal reading of portions of this statement might be used as a basis for argument that a single appointive authority was intended. This meaning cannot be given the statement, however, in view of the specific language of the Plan as previously discussed. It is more likely that the President had in mind the fact that the Plan seems to contemplate a delegation of authority from the Secretary to the Chairman-Administrator by providing in Sec. 204 that “The Secretary of Commerce may from time to time make such provisions as he shall deem appropriate authorizing the performance by the Maritime Administrator of any function transferred to such Secretary by the provisions of this reorganization plan.” Sec. 302 provides that the Chairman-Administrator shall make joint use of personnel.