TITLE 12—BANKS AND BANKING
[…] See, also, sections 8, 333, 334, 475, 656, 709, 1004, and 1005 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure. For complete classification of R.S. §§5157 to 5244 to the Code, see Tables.
Cross References
Federal Home Loan Bank, see section 1421 et seq. of this title.
Federal Reserve System, see section 221 et seq. of this title.
§38. The National Bank Act
The Act entitled “An Act to provide a national currency secured by a pledge of United States bonds, and to provide for the circulation and redemption thereof,” approved June 3, 1864, shall be known as “The National Bank Act.”
(June 20, 1874, ch. 343, §1, 18 Stat. 123.)