TITLE 12—BANKS AND BANKING
[…] The Secretary of the Treasury may not delay or prevent the issuance of any rule or the promulgation of any regulation by the Comptroller of the Currency.
(R.S. §324; Dec. 23, 1913, ch. 6, §10, 38 Stat. 261; June 3, 1922, ch. 205, 42 Stat. 621; Aug. 23, 1935, ch. 614, title II, §203(a), 49 Stat. 704; Pub. L. 89–427, §1, May 20, 1966, 80 Stat. 161; Pub. L. 103–325, title III, §331(b)(2), Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2232.)
References in Text
The bureau, referred to in text, is known as the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency.
Codification
R.S. §324 derived from act June 3, 1864, ch. 106, §1, 13 Stat. 99, which was the National Bank Act. See section 38 of this title.
Section is comprised of R.S. §324, as amended by the eighth paragraph of act Dec. 23, 1913, §10.
Amendments
1994—Pub. L. 103–325 inserted at end “The Comptroller of the Currency shall have the same authority over matters within the jurisdiction of the Comptroller as the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision has over matters within the Director's jurisdiction under section 1462a(b)(3) of this title. The Secretary of the Treasury may not delay or prevent the issuance of any rule or the promulgation of any regulation by the Comptroller of the Currency.”
1966—Pub. L. 89–427 inserted exception relating to cancellation and destruction, and accounting with respect to the cancellation and destruction, of Federal Reserve notes unfit for circulation.
Change of Name