TITLE 12—BANKS AND BANKING
[…] (c) Indemnification
The Comptroller 1 shall have authority to indemnify the conservator on such terms as the Comptroller deems proper.
(Mar. 9, 1933, ch. 1, title II, §209, 48 Stat. 5; Sept. 3, 1954, ch. 1263, §23, 68 Stat. 1234; Pub. L. 101–73, title VIII, §806, Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 445.)
Amendments
1989—Pub. L. 101–73 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, section read as follows: “Conservators appointed pursuant to the provisions of this subchapter shall be subject to the provisions of and to the penalties prescribed by sections 334, 656, and 1005 of title 18; and sections 202, 216, 281, 431, 432, and 433 of title 18, in so far as applicable, are extended to apply to contracts, agreements, proceedings, dealings, claims and controversies by or with any such conservator or the Comptroller of the Currency under the provisions of this subchapter.”
1954—Act Sept. 3, 1954, corrected references to title 18.
Exception as to Transfer of Functions