TITLE 4—FLAG AND SEAL, SEAT OF GOVERNMENT, AND THE STATES
[…] (b) A person shall be deemed to be an authorized purchaser under this section only with respect to purchases which he is permitted to make from commissaries, ship's stores, or voluntary unincorporated organizations of personnel of any branch of the Armed Forces of the United States, under regulations promulgated by the departmental Secretary having jurisdiction over such branch.

(July 30, 1947, ch. 389, 61 Stat. 645; Sept. 3, 1954, ch. 1263, §4, 68 Stat. 1227.)

Amendments

1954—Subsec. (b). Act Sept. 3, 1954, substituted “personnel of any branch of the Armed Forces of the United States” for “Army or Navy personnel”.

Section Referred to in Other Sections

This section is referred to in sections 108, 110 of this title.

1 So in original. Probably should be “purchasers”.

§108. Same; jurisdiction of United States over Federal areas unaffected