PART III—EMPLOYEES
[…] (7) the term "comparability payment" means a payment payable under section 5304;
(8) the term "rates of pay under the General Schedule", "rates of pay for the General Schedule", or "scheduled rates of basic pay" means the rates of basic pay under the General Schedule as established by section 5332, excluding pay under section 5304 and any other additional pay of any kind; and
(9) the term "General Schedule position" means any position to which subchapter III applies.
(Added
Editorial Notes
References in Text
Section 403 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980, referred to in par. (1)(B), is classified to
Prior Provisions
A prior section 5302,
Amendments
2004—Par. (8).
"(A) the rates of basic pay set forth in the General Schedule; and
"(B) in the case of an employee receiving a retained rate of basic pay under section 5363, the rate of basic pay payable under such section; and".
1993—Par. (8).
Par. (9).
1992—Par. (1)(C).
Par. (8)(C).