PART III—EMPLOYEES
[…] (2) For purposes of this section and sections 3346, 3347, 3348, 3349, 3349a, and 3349d, the expiration of a term of office is an inability to perform the functions and duties of such office.
(Added
Editorial Notes
References in Text
The General Schedule, referred to in subsec. (a)(3)(B), is set out under
Prior Provisions
A prior section 3345,
Amendments
2004—Subsec. (a).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date
"(1)
"(2)
"(A)
"(B)
"(C)
Executive Documents
Ex. Ord. No. 13472. Executive Branch Responsibilities With Respect To Orders of Succession
Ex. Ord. No. 13472, Sept. 11, 2008, 73 F.R. 53353, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, it is hereby ordered as follows:
(a) "agency" means:
(i) an executive agency as defined in
(ii) the United States Postal Service and the Postal Regulatory Commission; and