PART III—EMPLOYEES
[…] (
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
---|---|---|
July 31, 1956, ch. 804, §401 "Sec. 9", |
||
July 7, 1960, |
||
July 12, 1960, |
||
Oct. 4, 1961, |
||
Oct. 11, 1962, |
The section is reorganized to eliminate repetition.
In subsection (f)(2), the words "service of the type last performed" are substituted for "total service" in former section 2259(a), "service as a Congressional employee" in former section 2259(b), and "Member service" in former section 2259(c).
In subsection (i), the words "by the employee or Member at the time of retirement" are added on authority of former section 2260(a)(1), which is carried into section 8341(b).
In subsection (j), the words "an annuity computed as provided in
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
Section of title 5 | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
---|---|---|
8339(g) | 5 App.: 2259(d). | July 18, 1966, |