PART III—EMPLOYEES
[…] (2) An increased wage rate under paragraph (1) shall be basic pay for the same purposes as the wage rate otherwise established under this section.
(3) An increase under this subsection may not cause the wage rate of an employee to increase to a rate that would produce an annualized rate in excess of the annual rate for level IV of the Executive Schedule.
(Added
Editorial Notes
References in Text
The Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, referred to in subsec. (c)(4), is
Codification
Amendment by
Prior Provisions
A prior section 5343,
Provisions similar to those comprising part of first sentence of subsec. (c) and subsec. (d) of this section were contained in
Amendments
2025—Subsec. (g).
2003—Subsec. (c)(4).
2001—Subsec. (d)(2).
"(A) establish the wage schedules and rates to be applicable to prevailing rate employees other than prevailing rate employees of the Department of Defense on the basis of—
"(i) local private industry rates; and