PART III—EMPLOYEES
[…] (Added
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date
Section effective on such date as the President shall determine, but not earlier than 90 days, and not later than 180 days, after Nov. 5, 1990, see section 529 [title III, §305] of
Special Rule Relating to Comparability Payments in 1994
"Notwithstanding any other provision of law (including any provision of the Federal Employees Pay Comparability Act of 1990 [see Short Title of 1990 Amendment note set out under
"(1) deem section 5304a of such title (as so amended) to be amended as follows:
"(A) in subsection (a), strike 'If' and all that follows thereafter through 'welfare,' and insert 'Subject to subsection (c), if'; and
"(B) add after subsection (b) the following:
" '(c)(1) For the purpose of this section—
" '(A) the "threshold amount" is $1,800,000,000; and