PART III—EMPLOYEES
[…] (Added
Amendment of Section
(1) by amending the section heading to read as follows: "§3319. Competitive service; selection using category rating"; and
(2) in subsection (c), by striking paragraph (6), redesignating paragraph (7) as paragraph (6), and amending paragraph (6) (as so redesignated) to read as follows:
(6)
(A)
(B)
(C)
See 2018 Amendment notes below.
Editorial Notes
References in Text
The General Schedule, referred to in subsec. (b), is set out under
Prior Provisions
A prior section 3319,
Amendments
2018—
Subsec. (c)(6).
Subsec. (c)(7).
2016—Subsec. (c).
"(1) An appointing official may select any applicant in the highest quality category or, if fewer than 3 candidates have been assigned to the highest quality category, in a merged category consisting of the highest and the second highest quality categories.
"(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the appointing official may not pass over a preference-eligible in the same category from which selection is made, unless the requirements of section 3317(b) or 3318(b), as applicable, are satisfied."