PART III—EMPLOYEES
[…] (4) Subject to paragraph (1), effective at the beginning of the first applicable pay period commencing on or after the first day of the month in which an adjustment takes effect under section 5303 in the rates of basic pay under the General Schedule, each rate of basic pay for administrative law judges shall be adjusted by an amount determined by the President to be appropriate.
(c) The Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe regulations necessary to administer this section.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
---|---|---|
June 11, 1946, ch. 324, §11 (3d sentence), |
The exception from the operation of the efficiency rating system is omitted as covered by sections 4301(2)(E) and 5335(a)(B). The reference to "subchapter III of this chapter and
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.