PART III—EMPLOYEES
[…] (d) In addition to the rate per mile authorized under subsection (a) of this section, the employee may be reimbursed for—
(1) parking fees;
(2) ferry fees;
(3) bridge, road, and tunnel costs; and
(4) airplane landing and tie-down fees.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
---|---|---|
June 9, 1949, ch. 185, §4, |
||
July 28, 1955, ch. 424, §4, Aug. 14, 1961, |
The word "employee" is substituted for "Civilian officers and employees of departments and establishments" in view of the definition of "employee" in sections 5701 and 2105.
In subsection (a), the words "Under regulations prescribed under
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.