PART III—EMPLOYEES
[…] "(C) any suggestions or modifications to enhance compliance with this subtitle and the amendments made by this subtitle, including best practices for agencies to follow.
"(3)
"(A) the covered website shall serve as the public directory for policy and supporting positions in the Government; and
"(B) the publication entitled 'United States Government Policy and Supporting Positions', commonly referred to as the 'Plum Book', shall no longer be issued or published.
"(4)
"(A)
"(B)
SUBCHAPTER II—OATH OF OFFICE
§3331. Oath of office
An individual, except the President, elected or appointed to an office of honor or profit in the civil service or uniformed services, shall take the following oath: "I, AB, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; that I take this obligation freely, without any mental reservation or purpose of evasion; and that I will well and faithfully discharge the duties of the office on which I am about to enter. So help me God." This section does not affect other oaths required by law.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
---|---|---|
R.S. §1757. |