PART III—EMPLOYEES
[…] The Armed Forces Leave Act of 1946 authorized lump-sum leave payments of unused accumulated and current accrued leave. Generally, thereafter, members of the uniformed services were not placed on terminal leave, but were separated and paid a lump-sum leave payment. However, in certain instances a member may be placed on terminal leave. Such a case was considered recently by the Comptroller General of the United States (see B–157500, Oct. 13, 1965, 45 Comp. Gen. 180. In view of the foregoing, it is concluded that subsection (a) of former
In section 5534a, the words "A member of a uniformed service who has performed active service" are substituted for "Any person, who, shall have performed active service in the Armed Forces" to conform to the style of title 5 and the definition of "uniformed services" in