PART III—EMPLOYEES
[…] (b) A Liaison's first report under subsection (a) shall include annual performance indicators and measurable objectives for agency action approved by the head of the agency. Each report filed thereafter under subsection (a) shall measure the agency's performance against the indicators and objectives approved by the head of the agency.
George W. Bush.
Ex. Ord. No. 13488. Granting Reciprocity on Excepted Service and Federal Contractor Employee Fitness and Reinvestigating Individuals in Positions of Public Trust
Ex. Ord. No. 13488, Jan. 16, 2009, 74 F.R. 4111, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 13764, §2, Jan. 17, 2017, 82 F.R. 8116, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including
(b) It is necessary to reinvestigate individuals in positions of public trust in order to ensure that they remain suitable for continued employment.
(a) "Agency" means an executive agency as defined in