PART III—EMPLOYEES
[…] (Added
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2006—Subsecs. (f), (g).
Executive Documents
Ex. Ord. No. 13745. Delegation of Function to the Director of the Office of Personnel Management
Ex. Ord. No. 13745, Oct. 31, 2016, 81 F.R. 76493, provided:
By virtue of the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States, including
(b) The Director of OPM shall notify the President of the establishment of any emergency leave transfer program pursuant to the authority in subsection (a).
Barack Obama.
CHAPTER 65 —TELEWORK
§6501. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1)
(2)
(3)
(Added
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Telework Research
"(a)
"(1) research the utilization of telework by public and private sector entities that identify best practices and recommendations for the Federal Government;
"(2) review the outcomes associated with an increase in telework, including the effects of telework on energy consumption, job creation and availability, urban transportation patterns, and the ability to anticipate the dispersal of work during periods of emergency; and