PART III—EMPLOYEES
[…] "(4) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out this subsection."
Indian Preference Laws Applicable to Bureau of Indian Affairs and Indian Health Service Positions
Applicability of Indian preference laws to Bureau of Indian Affairs and Indian Health Service positions for purposes of reduction-in-force procedures under subsec. (a) of this section, see
Executive Documents
Ex. Ord. No. 12828. Delegation of Certain Personnel Management Authorities
Ex. Ord. No. 12828, Jan. 5, 1993, 58 F.R. 2965, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 13415, §2(b), Dec. 1, 2006, 71 F.R. 70641, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including
(1) The authority of the President under
(2) The authority of the President under
1 See References in Text note below.
§3503. Transfer of functions