PART III—EMPLOYEES
[…] Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
Section of title 5 | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
---|---|---|
5942 | 5 App.: 70c. | Mar. 31, 1966, |
Editorial Notes
Amendments
1990—
1971—
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 1971 Amendment
"(1) allowances may be paid to employees under
"(2) such regulations may be amended or revoked in accordance with such section 5942 as in effect immediately prior to the effective date of this section [Jan. 8, 1971]."
Increase in Allowance Based on Duty at Remote Worksites
"(a)
"(b)
Executive Documents
Delegation of Functions
Authority of President under this section to prescribe regulations establishing rates at which an allowance based on duty (except temporary duty) at remote worksites will be paid and defining and designating sites, areas, and groups of positions to which rates apply delegated to Office of Personnel Management, see section 8(3) of Ex. Ord. No. 11609, July 22, 1971, 36 F.R. 13747, set out as a note under
§5942a. Separate maintenance allowance for duty at Johnston Island
(a) Notwithstanding
(1) it is necessary for the employee to maintain the employee's spouse or dependents, or both, at a location other than Johnston Island—
(A) by reason of dangerous or adverse living conditions at Johnston Island; or
(B) for the convenience of the Federal Government; and
(2) the allowance is needed to help the employee meet the additional expenses involved in maintaining the employee's spouse or dependents, or both, at such other location rather than at the post.
(b) The regulations prescribed by the President shall include provisions for determining the rate at which an allowance under this section shall be paid.
(Added
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date
Executive Documents
Delegation of Functions
Authority of President under this section to prescribe regulations delegated to the Office of Personnel Management by section 8(4) of Ex. Ord. No. 11609, set out as a note under
§5943. Foreign currency appreciation allowances