PART III—EMPLOYEES
[…] "(ii) for each of contract years 1997 and 1998, the subscription charges which would be derived by applying the terms of clause (i), reduced by 1 percent.
"(2) The subscription charges under paragraph (1) shall be increased or decreased (as appropriate) by the average percentage by which the respective subscription charges taken into account under paragraphs (1), (3), and (4) of such section 8906(a) for that contract year increased or decreased from the subscription charges taken into account under such paragraphs (1), (3), and (4) for the preceding contract year.
"(b) Separate percentages shall be computed under subsection (a)(2) with respect to enrollments for self alone and enrollments for self and family, respectively.
"(c) The provisions of this Act shall not apply to a contract year (or any period thereafter), if comprehensive reform legislation is enacted to amend
"(d) Any reference in this Act to a 'contract year' shall be considered to be a reference to a contract year under