PART III—EMPLOYEES
[…] (3) Subject to the limitations contained in regulations prescribed pursuant to
(c) This section does not apply to a justice or judge, except to the extent provided by
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
---|---|---|
June 9, 1949, ch. 185, §3, |
||
Apr. 26, 1950, ch. 108, |
||
July 28, 1955, ch. 424, §1, |
||
Aug. 14, 1961, |
In subsection (a), the term "employee" is substituted for "civilian officers and employees of the departments and establishments" in view of the definition of "employee" in sections 5701 and 2105. The words "in lieu of their actual expenses for subsistence and all fees or tips to porters and stewards" are omitted as unnecessary in view of the definition of "per diem allowance" in section 5701(4).
In subsection (b), the words "Under regulations prescribed under
In subsection (c), the words "Under regulations prescribed under
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.