PART III—EMPLOYEES
[…] (2) there will be relative differences in pay within a local wage area when there are substantial or recognizable differences in duties, responsibilities, and qualification requirements among positions;
(3) the level of rates of pay will be maintained in line with prevailing levels for comparable work within a local wage area; and
(4) the level of rates of pay will be maintained so as to attract and retain qualified prevailing rate employees.
(Added
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 5341,
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date
Repeals
"(a) All laws or parts of laws inconsistent with this Act [see Effective Date note above] are hereby repealed to the extent of such inconsistency.
"(b) Subsection (a) of this section does not repeal or otherwise affect
§5342. Definitions; application
(a) For the purpose of this subchapter—
(1) "agency" means an Executive agency; but does not include—
(A) a Government controlled corporation;
(B) the Tennessee Valley Authority;