PART III—EMPLOYEES
[…] "
"Knowing membership with the specific intent of furthering the aims of, or adherence to and active participation in, any foreign or domestic organization, association, movement, group, or combination of persons (hereinafter referred to as organizations) which unlawfully advocates or practices the commission of acts of force or violence to prevent others from exercising their rights under the Constitution or laws of the United States or of any State, or which seeks to overthrow the Government of the United States or any State or subdivision thereof by unlawful means."
Richard Nixon.
§7312. Employment and clearance; individuals removed for national security
Removal under
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
---|---|---|
Aug. 26, 1950, ch. 803, §1 (4th and 5th provisos), |
The words "Removal under
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.