PART III—EMPLOYEES
[…] (g) The Office may prescribe regulations to carry out this section, including regulations relating to the repayment of a bonus under this section in appropriate circumstances when the agreed-upon service period has not been completed.
(Added
Editorial Notes
References in Text
The General Schedule, referred to in subsec. (a)(1)(A), is set out under
Prior Provisions
A prior section 5753, added
Amendments
2016—Subsec. (a)(2)(A).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
Incentives for Critical Posts
[
[
§5754. Retention bonuses
(a)(1) This section may be applied to—
(A) employees covered by the General Schedule pay system established under subchapter III of
(B) employees in a category approved by the Office of Personnel Management at the request of the head of an Executive agency.
(2) A bonus may not be paid under this section to an individual who is appointed to or who holds—
(A) a position to which an individual is appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, excluding members of the Foreign Service other than chiefs of mission and ambassadors at large;
(B) a position in the Senior Executive Service as a noncareer appointee (as such term is defined under section 3132(a)); or
(C) a position which has been excepted from the competitive service by reason of its confidential, policy-determining, policy-making, or policy-advocating character.
(3) In this section, the term "employee" has the meaning given that term in section 2105, except that such term also includes an employee described in subsection (c) of that section.
(b) The Office of Personnel Management may authorize the head of an agency to pay a retention bonus to an employee if—