PART III—EMPLOYEES
[…] "(2)(A) Subject to subparagraph (B), the amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply with respect to employees and Members who retire before, on, or after such amendment first takes effect.
"(B) For the purpose of applying the provisions of paragraph (1) of
"(i) the period referred to in subparagraph (A) or (B) of such paragraph (as the case may be) shall be considered to begin on the date on which such amendment first becomes effective; and
"(ii) the amount referred to in paragraph (2) of such section 8339(o) shall be computed without regard to the provisions of subparagraph (B)(ii) of such paragraph (relating to interest).
"(3) For purposes of this subsection, the terms 'employee' and 'Member' each has the meaning given that term in
Effective Date of 1984 Amendments
Amendment by
Amendment by
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1982 Amendments
Section 151(h)(3) of
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1980 Amendments
Section 404(c) of
Section 3 of
Effective Date of 1979 Amendments
Amendment by
Section 1242(b)(1) of
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1978 Amendments
Amendment by
Amendment by
Amendment by section 412(b) of
Amendment by section 906(a)(2), (3) of
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1978 Amendments; Survivor Annuities Subject to Reduction, Etc.
Section 4 of
"(a) This act [amending this section and
"(1) the first day of the first month which begins on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [July 10, 1978], or
"(2) October 1, 1978,
whichever is later.