PART III—EMPLOYEES
[…] (d) A retained rate shall be considered part of basic pay for purposes of this subchapter and for purposes of subchapter III of
(e) This section shall not apply, or shall cease to apply, to an employee who—
(1) has a break in service of 1 workday or more;
(2) is entitled, by operation of this subchapter,
(3) is demoted for personal cause or at the employee's request.
(Added
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 5363,
Amendments
2004—Subsec. (a).
Subsecs. (b) to (e).
"(b) For the purpose of subsection (a) of this section, 'allowable former rate of basic pay' means the lower of—
"(1) the rate of basic pay payable to the employee immediately before the reduction in pay; or
"(2) 150 percent of the maximum rate of basic pay payable for the grade of the employee's position immediately after such reduction in pay.
"(c) The preceding provisions of this section shall cease to apply to an employee who—
"(1) has a break in service of one workday or more;