PART III—EMPLOYEES
[…] (Added
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date
Receipt of Benefits Under Laws Providing Relief for Disaster Victims
SUBCHAPTER III—POLITICAL ACTIVITIES
Editorial Notes
Amendments
1993—
§7321. Political participation
It is the policy of the Congress that employees should be encouraged to exercise fully, freely, and without fear of penalty or reprisal, and to the extent not expressly prohibited by law, their right to participate or to refrain from participating in the political processes of the Nation.
(Added
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 7321,
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date; Savings Provision
"(a) The amendments made by this Act [enacting
"(b) Any repeal or amendment made by this Act of any provision of law shall not release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under that provision, and that provision shall be treated as remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper proceeding or action for the enforcement of that penalty, forfeiture, or liability.
"(c) No provision of this Act shall affect any proceedings with respect to which the charges were filed on or before the effective date of the amendments made by this Act. Orders shall be issued in such proceedings and appeals shall be taken therefrom as if this Act had not been enacted."