PART III—EMPLOYEES
[…] When facts warrant, an agency may change a position which it has placed in a class or grade under this section from that class or grade to another class or grade. Subject to subchapter VI of
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
---|---|---|
Oct. 28, 1949, ch. 782, §502(a), |
The words "to which this chapter applies" are omitted as unnecessary in view of section 5102. The words "Subject to
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.