PART III—EMPLOYEES
[…] Amendments
2005—Subsec. (a).
2004—Subsec. (a).
1980—
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2004 Amendment
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Amendment by
Criteria
Extension of Foreign Post Differentials to Certain Federal Employees Who Served in Connection With Operation Desert Storm
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) it was performed as an employee—
"(A) in connection with Operation Desert Storm;
"(B) during the Persian Gulf conflict;
"(C) at a post within the area designated by the President, in Executive Order 12744 [
"(D) while a differential under
"(2) no differential under such section 5925(a) was granted to such employee for such service.
"(c)
"(d)
"(1) the term 'employee' has the meaning given such term by
"(2) the term 'Operation Desert Storm' has the meaning given such term by section 3(1) of the Persian Gulf Conflict Supplemental Authorization and Personnel Benefits Act of 1991 [
"(3) the term 'Persian Gulf conflict' means the period beginning on August 2, 1990, and ending on June 2, 1991."
§5926. Compensatory time off at certain posts in foreign areas
(a) Under regulations prescribed pursuant to this subchapter, and notwithstanding subchapter V of