PART III—EMPLOYEES
[…] (Added
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2000—Subsec. (c).
1997—Subsec. (c).
1993—Subsec. (a).
Subsec. (f).
1990—Subsec. (c).
Subsec. (f).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2000 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Section 11002(d) of
Effective Date
Section effective June 6, 1986, see section 702(b)(3) of
Applicability of Sections 8343a(f) and 8420a(f) to Individuals Called to or Performing Duty in Connection With Operation Desert Shield
Section 7001(a)(4) of
"(A) In applying the provisions of
"(B) This paragraph applies with respect to any individual who—
"(i)(I) is a member of the Armed Forces of the United States who, before December 1, 1990, was called or ordered to active duty (other than for training) pursuant to section 672 [now 12301], 673 [now 12302], 673b [now 12304], 674 [now 12306], 675 [now 12307], or 688 of
"(II) is an employee of the Department of Defense who is certified by the Secretary of Defense to have performed, after November 30, 1990, duties essential for the support of Operation Desert Shield; and
"(ii) would have been eligible to make an election under