PART III—EMPLOYEES
[…] (c), is set out as
Prior Provisions
A prior section 3392, added
Amendments
1990—Subsec. (c).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Effective Date
Section effective 9 months after Oct. 13, 1978, and congressional review of provisions of sections 401 through 412 of
Election by Persons Previously Appointed; Retroactive Performance Awards
"(2)
"(A) on the date of enactment of this Act [July 17, 1990], is serving in a civilian position in the executive branch which—
"(i) is not in the Senior Executive Service; and
"(ii) satisfies section 3392(c)(2)(B) of such title 5 (as so amended);
"(B) was appointed to that position on or after November 1, 1986, and has served continuously in such position since then;
"(C) was a career appointee (within the meaning of section 3132(a)(4) of such title 5) immediately before having been so appointed; and
"(D) was not, based on such individual's appointment to the position described in subparagraph (A), eligible to make an election under section 3392(c) of such title 5 (as then in effect).