PART III—EMPLOYEES
[…] Effective Date of 1982 Amendment
"(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 15, 1982].
"(2) The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to an individual who is a career appointee on or after September 30, 1982, except that any individual who is a career appointee on September 30, 1982, and who is described in
Effective Date
"(1) Subject to paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [enacting this section, redesignating former section 3595 as
"(2)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the amendments made by this section shall apply to any career appointee removed from the civil service after May 31, 1981, and before the date of the enactment of this section [Aug. 13, 1981] if, not later than 14 days after such date of enactment, application therefor is made to the Office of Personnel Management and to the head of the Agency in which the appointee was employed.
"(B) The provisions of section 3595(a), as added by subsection (a)(1), shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 13, 1981].
"(3) The effectiveness of the amendments made by this section shall be subject to section 415(b) of the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 [
§3595a. Furlough in the Senior Executive Service