10 USC Subtitle D, PART I: ORGANIZATION
[…] Subsection (b) is substituted for 5:626–1(c) and states the effect of section 8544(b) of this title.


Editorial Notes

References in Text

Section 3347 of title 5, referred to in text, was repealed and a new section 3347 was enacted by Pub. L. 105–277, div. C, title I, §151(b), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–611, and, as so enacted, no longer contains provisions authorizing the President to direct temporary successors to duties. See section 3345 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.

Amendments

2021—Par. (5). Pub. L. 116–283 added par. (5).

2018Pub. L. 115–232 renumbered section 8017 of this title as this section.

1994—Pars. (3), (4). Pub. L. 103–337 added par. (3) and redesignated former par. (3) as (4).

1986Pub. L. 99–433 struck out subsec. (a) designation, substituted in par. (2) ", in the order prescribed by the Secretary of the Air Force and approved by the Secretary of Defense" for "in order of their length of service as such", and struck out subsec.