10 USC Subtitle D, PART I: ORGANIZATION
[…] Amendments

2021—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 116–283, §923(b)(6)(A), substituted "Secretary of the Air Force, the Chief of Staff of the Air Force, and the Chief of Space Operations on all health and medical matters of the Air Force and the Space Force" for "Secretary of the Air Force and the Chief of Staff of the Air Force on all health and medical matters of the Air Force".

Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 116–283, §923(b)(6)(B), inserted "and the Space Force" after "advisor of the Air Force" and "and members of the Space Force" after "members of the Air Force".

2018Pub. L. 115–232 renumbered section 8036 of this title as this section.

2016Pub. L. 114–328 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "There is a Surgeon General of the Air Force who is appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate from officers of the Air Force who are in the Air Force medical department. The Surgeon General, while so serving, has the grade of lieutenant general."

1996Pub. L. 104–106 substituted "in the Air Force medical department" for "designated as medical officers under section 8067(a) of this title".

1986Pub. L. 99–433 substituted a semicolon for the comma in section catchline.