10 USC Subtitle D, PART I: ORGANIZATION
[…] "(e) Definitions.—In this section:

"(1) Covered software program.—The term 'covered software program' means an acquisition program or project that is carried out using the software acquisition pathway established under section 800 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020 (Public Law 116–92; 133 Stat. 1478; 10 U.S.C. 2223a note).

"(2) Major defense acquisition program.—The term 'major defense acquisition program' has the meaning given in section 2430 of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 4201].

"(3) Major system.—The term 'major system' has the meaning given in section 2302 of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 3041].

"(4) Middle tier acquisition program.—The term 'middle tier acquisition program' means an acquisition program or project that is carried out using the rapid fielding or rapid prototyping acquisition pathway under section 804 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2016 (Public Law 114–92; 10 U.S.C. 2302 note).

"(5) Milestone decision authority.—The term 'milestone decision authority' has the meaning given in section 2431a of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 4211].