5 USC PART III, Subpart B: Employment and Retention
[…] (b) of this section as the probable intent of Congress.


Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries

Effective Date of 2018 Amendment

Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title XI, §1107(d), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 2005, provided that:

"(1) In general.—The amendments made by this section [enacting this section and section 3318 of this title, amending sections 3319 and 3320 of this title, and repealing this section and section 3318 of this title] shall take effect on the date on which the Director of the Office of Personnel Management issues final regulations to implement sections 3317, 3318, and 3319 of title 5, United States Code, as amended or added by this section.

"(2) Regulations required.—The Director shall issue regulations under paragraph (1) not later than one year after the date of enactment of this section [Aug. 13, 2018]."

Effective Date of 1979 Amendment

Amendment by Pub. L. 96–54 effective July 12, 1979, see section 2(b) of Pub. L. 96–54, set out as a note under section 305 of this title.

Effective Date of 1978 Amendment

Amendment by Pub.