5 USC PART III, Subpart B: Employment and Retention
[…] L. 97–468 effective on date of transfer of Alaska Railroad to the State [Jan. 5, 1985], pursuant to section 1203 of Title 45, Railroads, see section 615(b) of Pub. L. 97–468.

Effective Date of 1978 Amendment

Amendment by Pub. L. 95–454 effective 90 days after Oct. 13, 1978, see section 907 of Pub. L. 95–454, set out as a note under section 1101 of this title.

Short Title of 1978 Amendment

Section 1 of Pub. L. 95–437 provided that: "This Act [enacting this chapter, amending sections 8347, 8716, 8906, and 8913 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and sections 3407 and 8906 of this title] may be cited as the 'Federal Employees Part-Time Career Employment Act of 1978'."

Congressional Findings and Purpose

Pub. L. 95–437, §2, Oct. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 1055, provided that:

"(a) The Congress finds that—

"(1) many individuals in our society possess great productive potential which goes unused because they cannot meet the requirements of a standard workweek; and

"(2) part-time permanent employment—

"(A) provides older individuals with a gradual transition into retirement;

"(B) provides employment opportunities to handicapped individuals or others who require a reduced workweek;