5 USC PART III, Subpart B: Employment and Retention
[…] Effective Date

Pub. L. 97–35, title XVII, §1704(e), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 758, provided that:

"(1) Subject to paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [enacting this section, redesignating former section 3595 as section 3596 of this title, and amending sections 3393, 3593, 7542, and 7543 of this title] shall be effective as of June 1, 1981.

"(2)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the amendments made by this section shall apply to any career appointee removed from the civil service after May 31, 1981, and before the date of the enactment of this section [Aug. 13, 1981] if, not later than 14 days after such date of enactment, application therefor is made to the Office of Personnel Management and to the head of the Agency in which the appointee was employed.

"(B) The provisions of section 3595(a), as added by subsection (a)(1), shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 13, 1981].

"(3) The effectiveness of the amendments made by this section shall be subject to section 415(b) of the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 [Pub. L. 95–454, title IV, Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1154] (5 U.S.C. 3131 note) to the same extent and manner as the amendments made by title IV of that Act."

§3595a. Furlough in the Senior Executive Service