5 USC PART III, Subpart B: Employment and Retention
[…] L. 101–194, set out as a note under section 3151 of this title.

Effective Date

Section effective 9 months after Oct. 13, 1978, and congressional review of provisions of sections 401 through 412 of Pub. L. 95–454, see section 415(a)(1), (b), of Pub. L. 95–454, set out as a note under section 3131 of this title.

Savings Provision

Pub. L. 107–296, title XIII, §1321(b), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2297, provided that: "Notwithstanding the amendments made by subsection (a)(2)(A) [amending this section], an appeal under the final sentence of section 3592(a) of title 5, United States Code, that is pending on the day before the effective date of this section [see Effective Date of 2002 Amendment note above]—

"(1) shall not abate by reason of the enactment of the amendments made by subsection (a)(2)(A); and

"(2) shall continue as if such amendments had not been enacted."

§3593. Reinstatement in the Senior Executive Service