5 USC PART III, Subpart B: Employment and Retention
[…] OPM Limitation and Reports

Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title XI, §1119(c), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 434, provided that:

"(1) Relocating spouses.—With respect to the noncompetitive appointment of a relocating spouse of an employee of the Department of Defense under paragraph (3) of section 3330d(b) of title 5, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), the Director of the Office of Personnel Management shall—

"(A) monitor the number of those appointments;

"(B) require the head of each agency with the authority to make those appointments under that provision to submit to the Director an annual report on those appointments, including information on the number of individuals so appointed, the types of positions filled, and the effectiveness of the authority for those appointments; and