5 USC PART III, Subpart B: Employment and Retention
[…] Donald J. Trump.      

Executive Order No. 13957

Ex. Ord. No. 13957, Oct. 21, 2020, 85 F.R. 67631, which created Schedule F in the Excepted Service for positions of a confidential, policy-determining, policy-making, or policy-advocating character not normally subject to change as a result of a Presidential transition, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 14003, §2(a), Jan. 22, 2021, 86 F.R. 7231, set out below.

Ex. Ord. No. 14003. Protecting the Federal Workforce

Ex. Ord. No. 14003, Jan. 22, 2021, 86 F.R. 7231, provided:

By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, it is hereby ordered as follows:

Section 1. Policy. Career civil servants are the backbone of the Federal workforce, providing the expertise and experience necessary for the critical functioning of the Federal Government. It is the policy of the United States to protect, empower, and rebuild the career Federal workforce. It is also the policy of the United States to encourage union organizing and collective bargaining. The Federal Government should serve as a model employer.

Sec. 2. Revocation of Schedule F. (a) The creation of a new Schedule F excepted service category in Executive Order 13957 of October 21, 2020 (Creating Schedule F in the Excepted Service) [formerly set out above], not only was unnecessary to the conditions of good administration, but also undermined the foundations of the civil service and its merit system principles, which were essential to the Pendleton Civil Service Reform Act of 1883's [22 Stat. 403] repudiation of the spoils system. Accordingly, to enhance the efficiency of the civil service and to promote good administration and systematic application of merit system principles, Executive Order 13957 is hereby revoked.

(b) The heads of all executive departments and agencies (agencies) shall, consistent with law, immediately suspend, revise, or rescind proposed actions, decisions, petitions, rules, regulations or other guidance pursuant to, or to effectuate, Executive Order 13957. The Director of the Office of Personnel Management (OPM) shall immediately cease processing or granting any petitions that seek to convert positions to Schedule F or to create new positions in Schedule F.

Sec. 3. Revocation of Certain Presidential and Regulatory Actions.