5 USC PART I: THE AGENCIES GENERALLY
[…] "(4) Additional Personnel Transfers.—Effective 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [July 22, 1998], the Secretary of the Treasury shall transfer 21 full-time equivalent positions from the Office of the Inspector General of the Department of the Treasury to the Office of the Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration."

Continuation of Service of Certain Inspectors General

Pub. L. 100–504, title I, §102(e)(4), Oct. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 2517, as amended by Pub. L. 117–286, §4(b)(19), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4345, provided that: "Any individual who, on the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 18, 1988], is serving as the Inspector General of the Department of Energy, the Department of Health and Human Services, or the Railroad Retirement Board, shall continue to serve in such position until such individual dies, resigns, or is removed from office in accordance with section 403(b) of title 5, United States Code."

Transfer of Audit Personnel to Inspector General, Department of Defense

Pub.