5 USC PART I: THE AGENCIES GENERALLY
[…] "In this title—

"(1) the term 'administrative action' means a 'rule' as defined in section 804(3) of title 5, United States Code;

"(2) the term 'agency' means any authority of the United States that is an 'agency' under section 3502(1) of title 44, United States Code, other than those considered to be independent regulatory agencies, as defined in section 3502(5) of such title;

"(3) the term 'covered discretionary administrative action' means a discretionary administrative action that would affect direct spending;

"(4) the term 'direct spending' has the meaning given that term in section 250(c) of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 (2 U.S.C. 900(c));

"(5) the term 'Director' means the Director of the Office of Management and Budget;

"(6) the term 'discretionary administrative action'—

"(A) means any administrative action that is not required by law; and

"(B) includes an administrative action required by law for which an agency has discretion in the manner in which to implement the administrative action; and