5 USC PART I: THE AGENCIES GENERALLY
[…] "(B) data assets restricted from disclosure under a contract or other binding, written agreement; or

"(5) to affect the independence, responsibilities, or work products of an Inspector General of any agency."

[For definition of "agency" as used in section 401 of Pub. L. 115–435, set out above, see section 101(e)(4)(A) of Pub. L. 115–435, set out as a note under section 311 of this title.]

GAO Report

Pub. L. 115–435, title I, §101(d), Jan. 14, 2019, 132 Stat. 5533, provided that: "Not later than 2 years after the date on which each strategic plan required under section 306(a) of title 5, United States Code, is published, the Comptroller General of the United States shall submit to Congress a report that—

"(1) summarizes agency findings and highlights trends in the assessment conducted pursuant to subsection (a)(9) of section 306 of title 5, United States Code, as added by subsection (c); and

"(2) if appropriate, recommends actions to further improve agency capacity to use evaluation techniques and data to support evaluation efforts."

[For definitions of "agency" and "evaluation" as used in section 101(d) of Pub. L. 115–435, set out above, see section 101(e)(4) of Pub. L. 115–435, set out as a note under section 311 of this title.]

Biennial OMB Report

Pub.