PART I—THE AGENCIES GENERALLY
[…] (e) The functions and activities of this section shall be considered to be inherently governmental functions. The drafting of strategic plans under this section shall be performed only by Federal employees.
(f) For purposes of this section the term "agency" means an Executive agency defined under section 105, but does not include the Central Intelligence Agency, the Government Accountability Office, the United States Postal Service, and the Postal Regulatory Commission.
(Added
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 306, added
Amendments
2019—Subsec. (a)(7).
Subsec. (a)(8).
Subsec. (a)(9).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2019 Amendment
Construction of 2019 Amendment
"(1) to require the disclosure of information or records that are exempt from disclosure under
"(2) to create or expand an exemption from disclosure under such section;
"(3) to override, limit, or otherwise affect intellectual property rights, including rights under titles 17 and 35, United States Code;