5 USC PART I: THE AGENCIES GENERALLY
[…] Pub. L. 113–6, div. B, title IV, Mar. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 266, as amended by Pub. L. 117–286, §4(b)(14), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4344, provided in part: "That there shall be an Inspector General at the Commission on Civil Rights who shall have the duties, responsibilities, and authorities specified in chapter 4 of title 5, United States Code: Provided further, That an individual appointed to the position of Inspector General of the Government Accountability Office (GAO) shall, by virtue of such appointment, also hold the position of Inspector General of the Commission on Civil Rights: Provided further, That the Inspector General of the Commission on Civil Rights shall utilize personnel of the Office of Inspector General of GAO in performing the duties of the Inspector General of the Commission on Civil Rights, and shall not appoint any individuals to positions within the Commission on Civil Rights".

Similar provisions were contained in the following prior appropriation act:

Pub. L. 112–55, div. B, title IV, Nov. 18, 2011, 125 Stat. 628.

Special Inspector General for Afghanistan Reconstruction

Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title XII, §1229, Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 378, as amended by Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title X, §1061(b)(11), Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4613; Pub. L. 111–38, §1, June 30, 2009, 123 Stat. 1932; Pub. L. 117–286, §4(b)(15), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4344, provided that:

"(a) Purposes.—The purposes of this section are as follows:

"(1) To provide for the independent and objective conduct and supervision of audits and investigations relating to the programs and operations funded with amounts appropriated or otherwise made available for the reconstruction of Afghanistan.

"(2) To provide for the independent and objective leadership and coordination of, and recommendations on, policies designed to—

"(A) promote economy efficiency, and effectiveness in the administration of the programs and operations described in paragraph (1); and