5 USC PART I: THE AGENCIES GENERALLY
[…] The Chairman, on behalf of the Conference, shall transmit to the President and Congress an annual report and such interim reports as he considers desirable.

(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 390, §575; Pub. L. 92–526, §1, Oct. 21, 1972, 86 Stat. 1048; Pub. L. 97–258, §3(a)(1), Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1062; Pub. L. 101–422, §3, Oct. 12, 1990, 104 Stat. 910; renumbered §595, Pub. L. 102–354, §2(2), Aug. 26, 1992, 106 Stat. 944.)

Historical and Revision Notes
DerivationU.S. CodeRevised Statutes and

Statutes at Large

5 U.S.C. 1045d. Aug. 30, 1964, Pub. L. 88–499, §6, 78 Stat. 617.

In subsection (b), the words "except that the Council members initially appointed shall serve for one, two, or three years, as designated by the President" are omitted as executed, existing rights being preserved by technical section 8.

In subsection (b)(1), the words "the sessions" are substituted for "such meetings" for clarity as elsewhere the word "sessions" refers to sessions of the Conference and "meetings" refers to meetings of the Council.