5 USC PART I: THE AGENCIES GENERALLY
[…] Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.


Editorial Notes

Amendments

1984—Par. (1). Pub. L. 98–614 substituted "with respect to any reorganization plans transmitted to Congress (in accordance with section 903(b) of this chapter) on or before December 31, 1984" for "described in section 909 of this title".

1977Pub. L. 95–17 substituted "Sections 909 through 912 of this title" for "Sections 909–913 of this title" in provisions preceding par. (1).

1 So in original. Probably should be "title".

§909. Terms of resolution

For the purpose of sections 908 through 912 of this title, "resolution" means only a joint resolution of the Congress, the matter after the resolving clause of which is as follows: "That the Congress approves the reorganization plan numbered      transmitted to the Congress by the President on   , 19  .", and includes such modifications and revisions as are submitted by the President under section 903(c) of this chapter. The blank spaces therein are to be filled appropriately. The term does not include a resolution which specifies more than one reorganization plan.

(Pub.