PART I—THE AGENCIES GENERALLY
[…] June 11, 1946, ch. 324, §9, |
In subsection (b), the prohibition is restated in positive form.
In subsection (c), the words "within a reasonable time" are substituted for "with reasonable dispatch". The last two sentences are restated for conciseness and clarity and to restate the prohibition in positive form.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
Editorial Notes
Codification
Section 558 of former Title 5, Executive Departments and Government Officers and Employees, was transferred to
§559. Effect on other laws; effect of subsequent statute
This subchapter,
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
---|---|---|
June 11, 1946, ch. 324, §12, |
In the first and last sentences, the words "This subchapter,
The third sentence of former section 1011 is omitted as covered by technical section 7. The sixth sentence of former section 1011 is omitted as executed.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.