5 USC PART I: THE AGENCIES GENERALLY
[…] (11) "person" has the same meaning as in section 551(2) of this title; and

(12) "roster" means a list of persons qualified to provide services as neutrals.

(Added Pub. L. 101–552, §4(b), Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2738, §581; renumbered §571 and amended Pub. L. 102–354, §§3(b)(2), 5(b)(1), (2), Aug. 26, 1992, 106 Stat. 944, 946; Pub. L. 104–320, §2, Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3870.)


Editorial Notes

Codification

Section 571 of former Title 5, Executive Departments and Government Officers and Employees, was transferred to section 2256 of Title 7, Agriculture.

Prior Provisions

A prior section 571 was renumbered section 591 of this title.

Amendments

1996—Par. (3). Pub. L. 104–320, §2(1), struck out ", in lieu of an adjudication as defined in section 551(7) of this title," after "any procedure that is used", struck out "settlement negotiations," after "but not limited to," and substituted "arbitration, and use of ombuds" for "and arbitration".

Par. (8). Pub. L. 104–320, §2(2), substituted "decision;" for "decision," at end of subpar.