5 USC PART I: THE AGENCIES GENERALLY
[…] (Added Pub. L. 101–552, §4(b), Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2742, §585; renumbered §575, Pub. L. 102–354, §3(b)(2), Aug. 26, 1992, 106 Stat. 944; amended Pub. L. 104–320, §8(c), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3872.)


Editorial Notes

Codification

Section 575 of former Title 5, Executive Departments and Government Officers and Employees, was transferred to section 2259 of Title 7, Agriculture.

Prior Provisions

A prior section 575 was renumbered section 595 of this title.

Amendments

1996—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 104–320, §8(c)(1), (2), substituted "The" for "Any" and inserted at end "Each such arbitration agreement shall specify a maximum award that may be issued by the arbitrator and may specify other conditions limiting the range of possible outcomes."

Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 104–320, §8(c)(3), in introductory provisions substituted "shall not offer to use arbitration for the resolution of issues in controversy unless" for "may offer to use arbitration for the resolution of issues in controversy, if", and in par.