5 USC PART I: THE AGENCIES GENERALLY
[…] "(A) unsupported, questioned, or disallowed costs in an amount in excess of $10,000,000; or

"(B) other findings that the Inspector General of the agency or department concerned determines to be significant.

"(2) Contract.—The term 'contract' includes a contract, an order placed under a task or delivery order contract, or a subcontract."

Prompt Management Decisions and Implementation of Audit Recommendations

Pub. L. 103–355, title VI, §6009, Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3367, as amended by Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title VIII, §810, Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 394; Pub. L. 117–286, §4(b)(9), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4343, provided that:

"(a) Management Decisions.—(1) The head of a Federal agency shall make management decisions on all findings and recommendations set forth in an audit report of the inspector general of the agency within a maximum of six months after the issuance of the report.