PART I—THE AGENCIES GENERALLY
[…] GAO Report
"(1) summarizes agency findings and highlights trends in the assessment conducted pursuant to subsection (a)(9) of
"(2) if appropriate, recommends actions to further improve agency capacity to use evaluation techniques and data to support evaluation efforts."
[For definitions of "agency" and "evaluation" as used in section 101(d) of
Biennial OMB Report
[For definition of "agency" as used in section 202(g)(2) of
Use of Existing Resources
[For definition of "agency" as used in section 402 of
SUBCHAPTER II—FEDERAL EVIDENCE-BUILDING ACTIVITIES
§311. Definitions
In this subchapter:
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(Added
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date
Section effective 180 days after Jan. 14, 2019, see section 403 of
Evaluation and Personnel Standards
"(1)
"(A) issue guidance for program evaluation for agencies consistent with widely accepted standards for evaluation; and
"(B) identify best practices for evaluation that would improve Federal program evaluation.
"(2)
"(3)
"(A) identify key skills and competencies needed for program evaluation in an agency;