5 USC PART I: THE AGENCIES GENERALLY
[…] "(f) Sunset.—The requirements and authorities of this section with respect to the Special Inspector General shall cease in accordance with the sunset provisions for the Lead Inspector General for Operation Atlantic Resolve pursuant to section 419(f) [probably should be "419(e)"] of title 5, United States Code.

"(g) Definitions.—In this section:

"(1) The term 'appropriate committees of Congress' means—

"(A) the Committee on Appropriations, the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on Foreign Relations, and the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate; and

"(B) the Committee on Appropriations, the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on Foreign Affairs, and the Committee on Oversight and Accountability of the House of Representatives.

"(2) The term 'Inspectors General' means the following: