5 USC PART I: THE AGENCIES GENERALLY
[…] L. 102–354, §3(b)(2), (4), Aug. 26, 1992, 106 Stat. 944, 945; Pub. L. 104–320, §8(b), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3872.)


Editorial Notes

References in Text

Section 10(b) of title 9, referred to in subsec. (b), was redesignated section 10(c) of title 9 by Pub. L. 107–169, §1(4), May 7, 2002, 116 Stat. 132.

Prior Provisions

A prior section 581 was renumbered section 571 of this title.

Another prior section 581 was renumbered section 561 of this title.

Amendments

1996—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 104–320, which directed that section 581(d) of this title be amended by striking "(1)" after "(b)" and by striking par. (2), was executed to subsec. (b) of this section to reflect the probable intent of Congress. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows: "A decision by the head of an agency under section 580 to terminate an arbitration proceeding or vacate an arbitral award shall be committed to the discretion of the agency and shall not be subject to judicial review."

1992Pub. L. 102–354, §3(b)(2), renumbered section 591 of this title as this section.

Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 102–354, §3(b)(4), substituted "section 580" for "section 590".

1 So in original. Probably should not be capitalized.

2 See References in Text note below.

[§582. Repealed. Pub.