5 USC PART I: THE AGENCIES GENERALLY
[…] "(4) Compensation.—The annual rate of basic pay of the Inspector General shall be the annual rate of basic pay provided for positions at level IV of the Executive Schedule under section 5315 of title 5, United States Code.

"(5) Prohibition on political activities.—For purposes of section 7324 of title 5, United States Code, the Inspector General shall not be considered an employee who determines policies to be pursued by the United States in the nationwide administration of Federal law.

"(6) Removal.—The Inspector General shall be removable from office in accordance with the provisions of section 403(b) of title 5, United States Code.

"(d) Assistant Inspectors General.—The Inspector General shall, in accordance with applicable laws and regulations governing the civil service—

"(1) appoint an Assistant Inspector General for Auditing who shall have the responsibility for supervising the performance of auditing activities relating to programs and operations supported by amounts appropriated or otherwise made available for the reconstruction of Afghanistan; and