5 USC PART I: THE AGENCIES GENERALLY
[…] L. 108–106, set out below], but remaining subject to removal as specified in paragraph (4) of that section."

Pub. L. 108–106, title III, §3001, Nov. 6, 2003, 117 Stat. 1234, as amended by Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title XII, §1203(a)(1)–(3)(A), (c)–(j), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 2078–2081; Pub. L. 109–102, title V, §599, Nov. 14, 2005, 119 Stat. 2240; Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title X, §§1054(b), 1071(g)(13), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2397, 2403; Pub. L. 109–440, §2, Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 3286; Pub. L. 110–28, title III, §3801, May 25, 2007, 121 Stat. 147; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title XII, §1221, Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 371; Pub. L. 117–286, §4(b)(17), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4345, provided that:

"(a) Purposes.—The purposes of this section are as follows:

"(1) To provide for the independent and objective conduct and supervision of audits and investigations relating to the programs and operations funded with amounts appropriated or otherwise made available for the reconstruction of Iraq.

"(2) To provide for the independent and objective leadership and coordination of, and recommendations on, policies designed to—

"(A) promote economy efficiency, and effectiveness in the administration of such programs and operations; and