48 USC CHAPTER 18, SUBCHAPTER III: MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
[…] For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 1901 of this title and Tables.

The Compact of Free Association, referred to in subsec. (b), probably means the Compact of Free Association between the Government of the United States and the Governments of the Marshall Islands and the Federated States of Micronesia, which is contained in section 201 of Pub. L. 99–239, set out as a note under section 1901 of this title.

Codification

Section was formerly set out as a note under section 1681 of this title.

§1974. Connecting Oceania's Nations With Vanguard Exercises and National Empowerment

(a) Short title

This section may be cited as the "Connecting Oceania's Nations with Vanguard Exercises and National Empowerment Act of 2023" or the "CONVENE Act of 2023".

(b) Definitions

In this section:

(1) The term "appropriate committees of Congress" means—

(A) the Committee on Foreign Relations and the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate;