34 USC Ch. 201: VICTIM RIGHTS, COMPENSATION, AND ASSISTANCE
[…] (3) The term "State" includes the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Guam, and the Northern Mariana Islands.

(d) Authorization of appropriations

There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $3,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2006 through 2009.

(Pub. L. 109–162, title XI, §1136, Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 3109; Pub. L. 109–271, §8(c), Aug. 12, 2006, 120 Stat. 766.)


Editorial Notes

Codification

Section was formerly classified to section 3743 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare, prior to editorial reclassification and renumbering as this section.

Amendments

2006—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 109–271 substituted "The Director of the Bureau of Justice Assistance of the Office of Justice Programs may" for "The Attorney General, acting through the Bureau of Justice Assistance, may".

§20144. Justice for United States victims of state sponsored terrorism

(a) Short title

This section may be cited as the "Justice for United States Victims of State Sponsored Terrorism Act".