34 USC Ch. 201: VICTIM RIGHTS, COMPENSATION, AND ASSISTANCE
[…] (a)(2)(B), was in the original "Section 14201 of division B of the Victims of Trafficking and Violence Protection Act of 2000 (42 U.S.C. 3796gg–6)", which was translated as meaning "Section 1201 of division B of the Victims of Trafficking and Violence Protection Act of 2000 (42 U.S.C. 3796gg–6)", which is section 1201 of title II of div. B of Pub. L. 106–386, to reflect the probable intent of Congress. Section 1201 of title II of div. B of Pub. L. 106–386 was classified as section 3796gg–6 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare, prior to editorial reclassification and renumbering as section 20121 of this title.

The parenthetical reference "(Enhanced Training and Services to End Violence Against Women Later in Life)" appearing after "Section 14041a of title 42" in subsec. (a)(2)(D), probably should be "(Enhanced Training and Services to End Violence Against and Abuse of Women Later in Life)". Section 14041a of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare, was omitted in the general amendment of Part G of subchapter III of chapter 136 of Title 42 by Pub. L. 113–4, title II, §204(a), Mar. 7, 2013, 127 Stat. 82.

This Act, referred to in subsecs. (b)(3) and (f), is Pub.