34 USC Subtitle I, CHAPTER 111, SUBCHAPTER IV: MISSING CHILDREN
[…] Some section numbers or references in amendment notes below reflect the classification of such sections or references prior to editorial reclassification.

Amendments

2024—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 118–65 substituted "$49,300,000 for each of fiscal years 2024 through 2028, up to $41,500,000" for "$40,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 2014 through 2023, up to $32,200,000".

2018—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 115–267, §3(a), substituted "2023" for "2018".

2013—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 113–38, §3(1), substituted "$40,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 2014 through 2018, up to $32,200,000 of which shall be used to carry out section 5773(b) of this title for each such fiscal year." for "such sums as may be necessary for fiscal years 2008 through 2013."

2008—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 110–240, §4, which directed substitution of "2008 through 2013" for "2007 through 2008", was executed by making the substitution for "2004 through 2008", to reflect the probable intent of Congress.

2003—Subsec. (a). Pub.