33 USC Ch. 43: NATIONAL OCEANIC AND ATMOSPHERIC ADMINISTRATION COMMISSIONED OFFICER CORPS
[…] (A) each full month of service that is in addition to the number of full years of service creditable to the officer shall be credited as 1/12 of a year; and

(B) any remaining fractional part of a month shall be disregarded.

(2) Rounding

Retired pay computed under this section, if not a multiple of $1, shall be rounded to the next lower multiple of $1.

(Pub. L. 107–372, title II, §245, Dec. 19, 2002, 116 Stat. 3089; Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title VI, §631(c)(3), Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 844.)


Editorial Notes

Prior Provisions

Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in section 853o of this title prior to repeal by Pub. L. 107–372.

Amendments

2015—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 114–92 amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows: "2½ percent of the number of years of service that may be credited to the officer under section 1405 of such title as if the officer's service were service as a member of the Armed Forces."