19 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II, Part 2: Adjustment Assistance for Workers
[…] L. 107–210, set out as a note under section 2331 of this title.

§2323. Omitted


Editorial Notes

Codification

Section, Pub. L. 93–618, title II, §249B, as added Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title I, §1854(a), Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 392; as added and amended Pub. L. 112–40, title II, §§201(b), (c), 216(b)(1), (3), Oct. 21, 2011, 125 Stat. 403, 407, 409; as added and amended Pub. L. 114–27, title IV, §§402(b), (c), 404(b), June 29, 2015, 129 Stat. 374, 376, was omitted in view of the reversion of this part, effective July 1, 2021, to provisions in effect on Jan. 1, 2014, by section 406 of Pub. L. 114–27, set out as a note preceding section 2271 of this title. Prior to omission, section 2323 read as follows:

"§2323. Collection and publication of data and reports; information to workers

"(a) In General.—Not later than 180 days after February 17, 2009, the Secretary shall implement a system to collect and report the data described in subsection (b), as well as any other information that the Secretary considers appropriate to effectively carry out this part.

"(b) Data to Be Included.—The system required under subsection (a) shall include collection of and reporting on the following data for each fiscal year:

"(1) Data on petitions filed, certified, and denied.—

"(A) The number of petitions filed, certified, and denied under this part.