19 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II, Part 2: Adjustment Assistance for Workers
[…] Pub. L. 99–272, title XIII, §13009, Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 305, provided that:

"(a) In General.—Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), the amendments made by this part [part 1 (§§13001–13009) of subtitle A, amending this section, sections 2271, 2272, 2292, 2293, 2296, 2297, 2311, 2317, 2319, 2341 to 2344, and 2346 of this title, and provisions set out as a note preceding section 2271 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Apr. 7, 1986].

"(b) Job Search Program Requirements.—The amendments made by section 13003(a) [amending this section and section 2311 of this title] apply with respect to workers covered by petitions filed under section 221 of the Trade Act of 1974 [section 2271 of this title] on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Apr. 7, 1986].

"(c) Extension and Authorization.—Chapters 2 and 3 of title II of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2271, et seq.) [parts 2 and 3 of this subchapter] shall be applied as if the amendments made by sections 13007 and 13008 [amending sections 2317 and 2346 of this title and provisions set out as a note preceding section 2271 of this title] had taken effect on December 18, 1985.