19 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II, Part 2: Adjustment Assistance for Workers
[…] " '(B) is expected to continue to make progress toward the completion of the training; and

" '(C) will complete the training during that period of eligibility.';

"(3) section 245(a) of that Act [19 U.S.C. 2317(a)] shall be applied and administered by substituting 'June 30, 2022' for 'December 31, 2007';

"(4) section 246(b)(1) of that Act [19 U.S.C. 2318(b)(1)] shall be applied and administered by substituting 'June 30, 2022' for 'the date that is 5 years' and all that follows through 'State';

"(5) section 256(b) of that Act [19 U.S.C. 2346(b)] shall be applied and administered by substituting 'the 1-year period beginning on July 1, 2021' for 'each of fiscal years 2003 through 2007, and $4,000,000 for the 3-month period beginning on October 1, 2007';

"(6) section 298(a) of that Act [19 U.S.C. 2401g(a)] shall be applied and administered by substituting 'the 1-year period beginning on July 1, 2021' for 'each of the fiscal years' and all that follows through 'October 1, 2007'; and

"(7) section 285 of that Act [Pub. L. 93–618, set out as a Termination Date note below] shall be applied and administered—