19 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II, Part 2: Adjustment Assistance for Workers
[…] Effective Date of 2010 Amendment

Amendment by Pub. L. 111–344 effective Jan. 1, 2011, see section 101(d) of Pub. L. 111–344, set out as a note preceding section 2271 of this title.

Effective and Termination Dates of 2009 Amendment

Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title I, §1828(d), Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 382, provided that: "This section [amending this section] and the amendments made by this section shall take effect upon the expiration of the 90-day period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Feb. 17, 2009], except that—

"(1) subparagraph (A) of section 236(a)(2) of the Trade Act of 1974 [19 U.S.C. 2296(a)(2)(A)], as amended by subsection (a) of this section, shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act; and

"(2) subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D) of such section 236(a)(2) [19 U.S.C. 2296(a)(2)(B) to (D)] shall take effect on October 1, 2009."

Except as otherwise provided and subject to certain applicability provisions, amendment by Pub. L. 111–5 effective upon the expiration of the 90-day period beginning on Feb. 17, 2009, see section 1891 of Pub. L. 111–5, set out as a note under section 2271 of this title.

Section 1893 of Pub.