19 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II, Part 2: Adjustment Assistance for Workers
[…] "(1) a worker shall continue to receive (or be eligible to receive) trade adjustment assistance and other benefits under subchapter B of chapter 2 of title II of the Trade Act of 1974 [subpart B of this part], as in effect on the day before the effective date described in subsection (a)(1), for any week for which the worker meets the eligibility requirements of such chapter 2 as in effect on the day before such effective date, if the worker—

"(A) is certified as eligible for trade adjustment assistance benefits under such chapter 2 pursuant to a petition filed under section 221 of the Trade Act of 1974 [19 U.S.C. 2271] on or before such effective date; and

"(B) would otherwise be eligible to receive trade adjustment assistance benefits under such chapter as in effect on the day before such effective date;

"(2) a worker shall continue to receive (or be eligible to receive) benefits under section 246(a)(2) of the Trade Act of 1974 [19 U.S.C. 2318(a)(2)], as in effect on the day before the effective date described in subsection (a)(1), for such period for which the worker meets the eligibility requirements of section 246 of that Act as in effect on the day before such effective date, if the worker—

"(A) is certified as eligible for benefits under such section 246 pursuant to a petition filed under section 221 of the Trade Act of 1974 on or before such effective date; and