19 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II, Part 2: Adjustment Assistance for Workers
[…] 2011Pub. L. 112–40, §§201(b), (c), 233, temporarily revived the provisions of this section, as in effect on Feb. 12, 2011. See Codification note above and 2009 Amendment and Effective and Termination Dates of 2011 Revival notes below.

Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 112–40, §§211(a)(1), (2), 233, temporarily redesignated subsec. (c) as (b) and struck out former subsec. (b). Prior to amendment, text of subsec. (b) read as follows: "A group of workers in a public agency shall be certified by the Secretary as eligible to apply for adjustment assistance under this part pursuant to a petition filed under section 2271 of this title if the Secretary determines that—

"(1) a significant number or proportion of the workers in the public agency have become totally or partially separated, or are threatened to become totally or partially separated;

"(2) the public agency has acquired from a foreign country services like or directly competitive with services which are supplied by such agency; and

"(3) the acquisition of services described in paragraph (2) contributed importantly to such workers' separation or threat of separation."