19 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II, Part 2: Adjustment Assistance for Workers
[…] "(1) The provisions of subsections (a)(2) and (b) of section 233 of the Trade Act of 1974 [19 U.S.C. 2293(a)(2), (b)] shall not apply with respect to any worker who became totally separated from adversely affected employment (within the meaning of section 247 of such Act [19 U.S.C. 2319]) during the period that began on August 13, 1981, and ended on April 7, 1986.

"(2)(A) Any worker who is otherwise eligible for payment of a trade readjustment allowance under part I of subchapter B of chapter 2 of title II of the Trade Act of 1974 [19 U.S.C. 2291 et seq.] by reason of paragraph (1) of this subsection may receive payments of such allowance only if such worker—

"(i) is enrolled in a training program approved by the Secretary under section 236(a) of such Act [19 U.S.C. 2296(a)], and

"(ii) has been unemployed continuously since the date on which the worker became totally separated from the adversely affected employment, not taking into account seasonal employment, odd jobs, or part-time, temporary employment.