SUBCHAPTER I—NEGOTIATING AND OTHER AUTHORITY
[…] See Publication of Harmonized Tariff Schedule note set out under
Executive Documents
Presidential Determination Regarding Multilateral Trade Negotiations
For provisions relating to Presidential determination regarding multilateral trade negotiations and Presidential determination regarding acceptance and application of certain international trade agreements, see notes set out under
Ex. Ord. No. 12662. Implementing United States-Canada Free-Trade Implementation Act
Ex. Ord. No. 12662, Dec. 31, 1988, 54 F.R. 785, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 12889, §4(c), Dec. 27, 1993, 58 F.R. 69681, provided:
By virtue of the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and laws of the United States of America, including the United States-Canada Free-Trade Agreement Implementation Act of 1988 (
(1) the operation of Chapters 18 and 19 of the Free-Trade Agreement, and
(2) the work of the binational panels and extraordinary challenge committees convened under those Chapters.
Ex. Ord. No. 13141. Environmental Review of Trade Agreements
Ex. Ord. No. 13141, Nov. 16, 1999, 64 F.R. 63169, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, and in order to further the environmental and trade policy goals of the United States, it is hereby ordered as follows:
(b) Conduct of Environmental Reviews.