19 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER I: NEGOTIATING AND OTHER AUTHORITY
[…] Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries

Effective Date of 1979 Amendment

Amendment by Pub. L. 96–39 effective July 26, 1979, see section 1114 of Pub. L. 96–39, set out as an Effective Date note under section 2581 of this title.

Staging of Certain Tariff Reductions

Pub. L. 96–39, title V, §503, July 26, 1979, 93 Stat. 251, provided that:

"(a) In General.—The aggregate reduction in the rate of duty applicable to items described in this subsection in effect on any day pursuant to a trade agreement entered into under section 101 of the Trade Act of 1974 [19 U.S.C. 2111] before January 3, 1980, may exceed the limitation in section 109(a) of such Act (19 U.S.C. 2119):

"(1) Items amended under section 223(d) of this Act [items 402.00 to 413.51 of the Tariff Schedules] to the extent that they apply to articles which the President determines were not imported into the United States before January 1, 1978, and were not produced in the United States before May 1, 1978.