19 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER I: NEGOTIATING AND OTHER AUTHORITY
[…] "(2) the Secretary of Agriculture shall publish a notice of his determination not to recommend the imposition of emergency action and so advise the petitioner.

"(c) Within 7 days after the President receives a recommendation from the Secretary of Agriculture to take emergency action under subsection (b), he shall issue a proclamation withdrawing the reduction or elimination of duty provided to the perishable product under any trade agreement provision entered into under section 102(b)(1) of the Trade Act of 1974 [19 U.S.C. 2112(b)(1)] or publish a notice of his determination not to take emergency action.

"(d) The emergency action provided under subsection (c) shall cease to apply—

"(1) upon the taking of actions under section 203 of the Trade Act of 1974 [19 U.S.C. 2253];

"(2) on the day a determination of the President under section 203 of such Act [19 U.S.C. 2253] not to take action becomes final;