19 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER I: NEGOTIATING AND OTHER AUTHORITY
[…] United States-Israel Free Trade Area Implementation

Pub. L. 99–47, June 11, 1985, 99 Stat. 82, as amended by Pub. L. 104–234, §1, Oct. 2, 1996, 110 Stat. 3058, provided that:

"SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.

"This Act may be cited as the 'United States-Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985'.

"SEC. 2. PURPOSES.

"The purposes of this Act are—

"(1) to approve and implement the agreement on the establishment of a free trade area between the United States and Israel negotiated under the authority of section 102 of the Trade Act of 1974 [19 U.S.C. 2112];

"(2) to strengthen and develop the economic relations between the United States and Israel for their mutual benefit; and

"(3) to establish free trade between the two nations through the removal of trade barriers.

"SEC. 3. APPROVAL OF A FREE TRADE AREA AGREEMENT.

"Pursuant to sections 102 and 151 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2112; 2191), the Congress approves—