19 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER I: NEGOTIATING AND OTHER AUTHORITY
[…] "SEC. 103. CONSULTATION AND LAY-OVER REQUIREMENTS FOR, AND EFFECTIVE DATE OF, PROCLAIMED ACTIONS.

"(a) Consultation and Lay-Over Requirements.—If a provision of this Act provides that the implementation of an action by the President by proclamation is subject to the consultation and lay-over requirements of this section, such action may be proclaimed only if—

"(1) the President has obtained advice regarding the proposed action from—

"(A) the appropriate advisory committees established under section 135 of the Trade Act of 1974 [19 U.S.C. 2155], and

"(B) the United States International Trade Commission;

"(2) the President has submitted a report to the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Finance of the Senate that sets forth—

"(A) the action proposed to be proclaimed and the reasons therefor, and

"(B) the advice obtained under paragraph (1);