CHAPTER 11 —BRIBERY, GRAFT, AND CONFLICTS OF INTEREST
[…] (e)(9)(L), (M), is section 102(a) of
Section 1(e) and (f) of the Foreign Agents Registration Act of 1938, referred to in subsec. (f)(3), is classified to section 611(e) and (f) of Title 22, Foreign Relations and Intercourse.
Section 104(j) of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (
Section 101 of the Higher Education Act of 1965, referred to in subsec. (j)(2)(B), is classified to
Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, referred to in subsec. (j)(2)(B), is classified to
Codification
Another section 501(a) of
Prior Provisions
A prior section 207, act June 25, 1948, ch. 645,
Provisions similar to those comprising this section were contained in
Amendments
2018—Subsec. (c)(3).
2010—Subsec. (c)(3).
2007—Subsec. (d)(1).
Subsec. (e)(1).
"(1)
"(B) The persons referred to in subparagraph (A) with respect to appearances or communications by a former Member of Congress are any Member, officer, or employee of either House of Congress, and any employee of any other legislative office of the Congress.
"(C) The persons referred to in subparagraph (A) with respect to appearances or communications by a former elected officer are any Member, officer, or employee of the House of Congress in which the elected officer served."
Subsec. (e)(2).
Subsec. (e)(3).
Subsec. (e)(3)(A).
Subsec. (e)(3)(B).