10 USC Subtitle D: Air Force and Space Force
[…] Effective Date of 2013 Amendment

Amendment by section 1076(b)(4) of Pub. L. 112–239 effective Jan. 7, 2011, and as if included in Pub. L. 111–383 as enacted.

Report to Congress; Limitation on Exercise of Authority

Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title X, §1033(c), Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4593, provided that:

"(1) Report.—The Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] a written report on the actions taken under subsections (a) and (b) of section 9515 of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), along with the anticipated risks and benefits of such actions.

"(2) Limitation.—No authority under subsections (c) through (I) [sic] of such section may be implemented until 30 days after the date on which the Secretary submits the report required under paragraph (1)."

§9516. Airlift service