10 USC Subtitle D: Air Force and Space Force
[…] L. 114–328, div. A, title IX, §931(c), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2363; renumbered §9013, Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VIII, §806(c), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1833; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title IX, §923(b)(1), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3807; Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title IX, §901(e), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1868.)


Editorial Notes

Amendments

2021—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 117–81 substituted "seven" for "five".

Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 116–283, §923(b)(1)(A), inserted "and officers of the Space Force" after "Officers of the Air Force".

Subsec. (g)(1). Pub. L. 116–283, §923(b)(1)(B), inserted ", members of the Space Force," after "members of the Air Force".

2018Pub. L. 115–232 renumbered section 8013 of this title as this section.

2016—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 114–328 inserted "The Secretary shall, to the greatest extent practicable, be appointed from among persons most highly qualified for the position by reason of background and experience, including persons with appropriate management or leadership experience." after first sentence.

2003—Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 108–136 struck out "(to the maximum extent practicable)" after "fulfill".

1986—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 99–661 substituted "five years" for "10 years".