10 USC Subtitle D: Air Force and Space Force
[…] 1958 Act
Revised sectionSource (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
8446 10 App.:499. June 15, 1956, ch. 388, 70 Stat. 282.

The words "commissioned officers and warrant" are omitted as covered by the definition of the word "officer" in section 101(14) of this title. The words "condition is such that" are substituted for the words "reconstruction has reached a point where".


Editorial Notes

Amendments

2018Pub. L. 115–232 renumbered section 8446 of this title as this section.

1991—Par. (2). Pub. L. 102–25 struck out "as" before "provided by law".

1989Pub. L. 101–189 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, section read as follows: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the President may retain on active duty any disabled officer until his physical condition is such that he will not be further benefited by retention in a military or Veterans' Administration hospital or until he is processed for physical disability benefits provided by law."

1958Pub.