10 USC Subtitle D: Air Force and Space Force
[…] Editorial Notes

Codification

Another section 9132 was renumbered section 9138 of this title.

Amendments

2023Pub. L. 118–31 struck out "Regular" before "Space Force:" in section catchline and "Regular" before "Space Force" in introductory provisions.

2021Pub. L. 116–283 substituted "Regular Air Force and Regular Space Force: gender-free basis for acceptance of original enlistments" for "Regular Air Force: gender-free basis for acceptance of original enlistments" in section catchline and inserted "or the Regular Space Force" after "Regular Air Force" in introductory provisions.

2018Pub. L. 115–232 renumbered section 8252 of this title as this section.

1992Pub. L. 102–484 substituted "In" for "(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), in" and struck out subsec. (b) which read as follows: "Subsection (a) shall not apply with respect to an enlistment specified as being for training leading to designation in a skill category involving duty assignments to which, under section 8549 of this title, female members of the Air Force may not be assigned."