10 USC Subtitle D: Air Force and Space Force
[…] A prior section 9068 of this title resulted from the redesignation of section 9084 of this title as section 9068 of this title by section 952(b)(1) of Pub. L. 116–92. Such section 9068 was renumbered section 9083 of this title by section 952(e) of Pub. L. 116–92.

A prior section 9069 was renumbered section 9064 of this title.

A prior section 9074 was renumbered section 9065 of this title.

A prior section 9075 was renumbered section 9066 of this title.

Amendments

2019Pub. L. 116–92 renumbered section 9081 of this title as this section.

2018Pub. L. 115–232 renumbered section 8081 of this title as section 9081 of this title and substituted "section 9067(b)" for "section 8067(b)".

2016Pub. L. 114–328 struck out second sentence which read as follows: "An appointee who holds a lower regular grade shall be appointed in the regular grade of major general."

2006Pub. L. 109–364 substituted "major general" for "brigadier general".

1998Pub. L. 105–261 substituted "lieutenant colonel" for "major" and "An appointee who holds a lower regular grade shall be appointed in the regular grade of brigadier general.