10 USC Subtitle D: Air Force and Space Force
[…] The word "separated" is substituted for the words "discharged by competent authority". The words "if he is permitted to resign" are substituted for the words "in the event of the acceptance of his resignation", since a resignation is effective only when accepted. The first 32 words of clause (3) are substituted for 10:1092c (last 29 words of clause (3)). The last sentence is substituted for the words "with the consent of his parents or guardian if he be a minor, and if any he have".


Editorial Notes

Prior Provisions

A prior section 9448 was renumbered section 9498 of this title.

Amendments

2023—Subsec. (a)(2)(A). Pub. L. 118–31, §1721(c)(3)(A), struck out "Regular" before "Space Force".

Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 118–31, §1721(c)(3)(B)(i), inserted ", or to terminate the officer's order to sustained duty in the Space Force" after "resign as a regular officer" in introductory provisions.

Subsec. (a)(3)(A). Pub. L. 118–31, §1721(c)(3)(B)(ii), substituted "or will accept further assignment in a space force active status" for "or as a Reserve in the Space Force for service in the Space Force Reserve".

Subsec.