10 USC Subtitle D: Air Force and Space Force
[…] Editorial Notes

Amendments

2021—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 116–283 inserted "or the Space Force" after "Air Force".

2018Pub. L. 115–232, §806(b)(13), renumbered section 8925 of this title as this section.

Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 115–232, §809(a), substituted "section 9314 or 9317" for "section 8914 or 8917".

1996—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 104–106 substituted "section 972(a)" for "section 972".

1994—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103–337, §635(c)(1)(A), struck out "and of computing his retired pay under section 8991 of this title," after "8917 of this title,".

Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 103–337, §635(c)(1)(B), struck out subsec. (c) which read as follows: "In determining a member's years of service under subsection (a) for the purpose of computing the member's retired pay under section 8991 of this title

"(1) each full month of service that is in addition to the number of full years of service creditable to the member shall be credited as 1/12 of a year; and

"(2) any remaining fractional part of a year shall be disregarded."

1989—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 101–189 struck out "and service computed under section 8683 of this title" before period at end.

1986—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 99–348 added subsec. (c).

1980Pub.