CHAPTER 367—OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE MATTERS
[…] Effective Date of 1962 Amendment
For effective date of amendment by Pub. L. 87–653, see section 1(h) of Pub. L. 87–653, set out as a note under section 3065 of this title.
§4752. Remission of liquidated damages
Upon the recommendation of the head of an agency, the Secretary of the Treasury may remit all or part, as he considers just and equitable, of any liquidated damages assessed for delay in performing a contract, made by that agency, that provides for such damages.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 132, §2312; Pub. L. 104–316, title II, §202(c), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3842; renumbered §4752, Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title XVIII, §1864(b), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4279.)
The words "a contract, made by that agency, that provides for" are substituted for the words "any contract made on behalf of the Government by the agency head or by officers authorized by him so to do includes a provision".