CHAPTER 367—OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE MATTERS
[…] Historical and Revision Notes
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
2384 |
10:1207. 34:583. |
R.S. 3731. |
The words "Each contractor" are substituted for the words "Every person". The word "his" is substituted for the words "the name of the contractor furnishing such supplies". The words "of any kind" and "and distinguish [distinguished]" are omitted as surplusage. The word "may" is substituted for the word "shall".
Editorial Notes
Codification
Pub. L. 99–591 is a corrected version of Pub. L. 99–500.
Amendments
2021—Pub. L. 116–283 renumbered section 2384 of this title as this section.
2018—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 115–232 substituted "commercial products" for "commercial items".
2011—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 111–350, §5(b)(23)(A), substituted "section 103 of title 41)" for "section 4(12) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 403(12)))".
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 111–350, §5(b)(23)(B), substituted "section 134 of title 41)" for "section 4(11) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 403(11)))".
1996—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub.