CHAPTER 307—TEST AND EVALUATION
[…] L. 105–85, div. A, title VIII, §842, Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1844; Pub. L. 105–261, div. A, title VIII, §820, Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 2090; renumbered §4175 and amended Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title XVIII, §§1844(b)(1), 1845(b), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4245, 4247; Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title XVII, §1701(u)(5)(B), (6)(B), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 2154.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2021—Pub. L. 116–283, §1845(b), as amended by Pub. L. 117–81, §1701(u)(6)(B), renumbered section 2681 of this title as this section.
Pub. L. 116–283, §1844(b)(1), which directed the renumbering of section 2681 of this title as section 4144 of this title instead of this section, was repealed by Pub. L. 117–81, §1701(u)(5)(B).
1998—Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 105–261, §820(a), struck out heading and text of subsec. (g). Text read as follows: "The authority provided to the Secretary of Defense by subsection (a) shall terminate on September 30, 2002."
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 105–261, §820(b), struck out heading and text of subsec. (h).