Subpart E—Research and Engineering
[…] "(B) the total value of contracts and grants awarded to the institution of higher education for each of fiscal years 2010 through 2019;
"(C) the overhead rate of the institution of higher education for fiscal year 2019;
"(D) the institution's classification on the Carnegie Classification of Institutions of Higher Education; and
"(E) whether the institution qualifies as a covered institution.
"(9) Recommendations for strengthening and enhancing the programs executed under section 2362 of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 4144].
"(10) Recommendations to enhance the capacity of covered institutions to transition research products into defense acquisition programs or commercialization.
"(11) Previous executive or legislative actions by the Federal Government to address imbalances in Federal research funding, including such programs as the Defense Established Program to Stimulate Competitive Research (commonly known as 'DEPSCoR').
"(12) The effectiveness of the Department in attracting and retaining students specializing in science, technology, engineering, and mathematics fields from covered institutions for the Department's programs on emerging capabilities and technologies.