Subpart E—Research and Engineering
[…] Amendment by section 1843(a) of Pub. L. 116–283 effective Jan. 1, 2022, with additional provisions for delayed implementation and applicability of existing law, see section 1801(d) of Pub. L. 116–283, set out as a note preceding section 3001 of this title.
National Security Workforce and Educational Diversity Activities
Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title II, §250, Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3495, provided that:
"(a) In General.—The Secretary of Defense shall seek to diversify participation in the Science, Mathematics, and Research for Transformation (SMART) Defense Education Program under section 2192a of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 4093].
"(b) Activities.—In carrying out subsection (a), the Secretary shall—
"(1) subject to the availability of appropriations for this purpose, set aside funds for financial assistance, scholarships, and fellowships for students at historically Black colleges or universities or at minority institutions of higher education and such other institutions as the Secretary considers appropriate;
"(2) partner with institutions of higher education, and such other public and private sector organizations as the Secretary considers appropriate, to increase diversity of participants in the program described in subsection (a);