Subpart E—Research and Engineering
[…] L. 116–283 as enacted, see section 1701(a)(2) of Pub. L. 117–81, set out in a note preceding section 3001 of this title and note below.
Amendment by Pub. L. 116–283 effective Jan. 1, 2022, with additional provisions for delayed implementation and applicability of existing law, see section 1801(d) of Pub. L. 116–283, set out as a note preceding section 3001 of this title.
Effective Date of 1991 Amendment
Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title II, §256(a)(2), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1330, provided that:
"(A) Paragraph (1) of subsection (d) of section 2367 of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 4126], as added by paragraph (1), shall take effect with respect to the budget submitted for fiscal year 1994.
"(B) Paragraph (2) of such subsection shall take effect with respect to fiscal year 1992."
Termination of Reporting Requirements
For termination, effective Dec. 31, 2021, of provisions in subsec. (d) of this section requiring submittal of annual report to Congress, see section 1061 of Pub. L. 114–328, set out as a note under section 111 of this title.