Subpart E—Research and Engineering
[…] [Subsec. (a) of section 1881 of Pub. L. 116–283, referred to in section 881(a) of Pub. L. 117–263, set out above, provided in part that chapter 139 of this title, in which chapter section 2374b of this title had been located, was repealed.]
Effective Date
Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title II, §212(b), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3456, provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a) [enacting this section] shall take effect on October 1, 2021, and shall apply with respect to funds for research and development that are awarded by the Department of Defense on or after that date."
Treatment of Section 4027 Requirements
Pub. L. 117–263, div.