Subpart E—Research and Engineering
[…] "(a) Pilot Program.—The Secretary of Defense may carry out a pilot program under which the Secretary, in partnership with the entities specified in subsection (b), establishes and operates a program that enables organizations of the Department of Defense, including the Armed Forces, to test and evaluate how quantum and quantum-hybrid applications may be used—
"(1) to solve technical problems and research challenges identified under section 234(e) of the John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 (Public Law 115–232; 10 U.S.C. 4001 note) and such other near-term technical problems and challenges facing the Department and the Armed Forces as the Secretary may identify; and
"(2) to provide capabilities needed by the Department and the Armed Forces in the near-term.
"(b) Entities Specified.—The Secretary of Defense shall seek to carry out the pilot program under subsection (a) in partnership with—
"(1) a federally funded research and development center, university affiliated research center, center of excellence, or similar entity; and