Subpart E—Research and Engineering
[…] "(13) issue guidance and directives governing how the Chief Digital and Artificial Intelligence Officer of the Department shall exercise authority to access, control, and maintain, on behalf of the Secretary, data collected, acquired, accessed, or used by components of the Department consistent with section 1513 of the James M. Inhofe National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2023 (Public Law 117–263; 10 U.S.C. 4001 note); and
"(14) clarify guidance on the instances for, and the role of human intervention and oversight in, the exercise of artificial intelligence algorithms for use in the generation of offensive or lethal courses of action for tactical operations.
"(b) Ethical and Responsible Artificial Intelligence.—
"(1) Process.—The Secretary of Defense, acting through the Chief Digital and Artificial Intelligence Officer, shall develop and implement a process—