CHAPTER 247—PROCUREMENT OF COMMERCIAL PRODUCTS AND COMMERCIAL SERVICES
[…] Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title VIII, §813, Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 325, provided that:
"(a) Requirement.—During each fiscal year beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 22, 2023], the Secretary of Defense, in coordination with the service acquisition executives of each military department, shall exercise the authority under section 3458 of title 10, United States Code, not less than four times to acquire goods or services addressing the mission needs of a geographic combatant command.
"(b) Execution.—With respect to acquisition carried out under section 3458 of title 10, United States Code, pursuant to subsection (a), the Secretary of Defense shall—
"(1) assign the responsibility for carrying out such acquisition to a program executive officer and a head of a science and technology reinvention laboratory from the same military department, who shall co-lead such acquisition; and