Subpart C—Contracting Methods and Contract Types
[…] Editorial Notes
Amendments
2023—Subsec. (a)(1)(C). Pub. L. 118–31, §831, added subpar. (C).
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 118–31, §1801(a)(28), inserted "note" before "prec."
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Rapid Response to Emergent Technology Advancements or Threats
Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title II, §229, Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 200, provided that:
"(a) Authorities.—Upon approval by the Secretary of Defense of a determination described in subsection (b), the Secretary of a military department may use the rapid acquisition and funding authorities established pursuant to section 3601 of title 10, United States Code, to initiate urgent or emerging operational development activities for a period of up to one year, in order to—
"(1) leverage an emergent technological advancement of value to the national defense to address a military service-specific need; or
"(2) provide a rapid response to an emerging threat identified by a military service.
"(b) Determination.—A determination described in this subsection is a determination by the Secretary of a military department submitted in writing to the Secretary of Defense that provides the following: