CHAPTER 169—MILITARY CONSTRUCTION AND MILITARY FAMILY HOUSING
[…] Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 110–417 added par. (3) and redesignated former pars. (4), (1), (2), and (3) as (1), (2), (4), and (5), respectively.
2006—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 109–364 inserted "and chapter 173 of this title" after "this chapter" in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 109–163 substituted "sections 2830, 2835, and 2836 of this chapter" for "sections 2830 and 2835".
2003—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 108–136, §2801(a), inserted before period at end ", whether to satisfy temporary or permanent requirements".
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 108–136, §2801(b), inserted before period at end ", without regard to the duration of operational control".
Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 108–136, §1043(b)(16), substituted "the congressional defense committees" for "the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives".
1999—Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 106–65 substituted "and the Committee on Armed Services" for "and the Committee on National Security".
1996—Subsec. (c)(4). Pub.