CHAPTER 169—MILITARY CONSTRUCTION AND MILITARY FAMILY HOUSING
[…] "(g) Campaign Plans of Combatant Commands.—The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that the national security implications associated with military installation resilience are integrated into the campaign plans of the combatant commands.
"(j) Definitions.—In this section [transferring section 118a of this title to section 118b of this title, amending sections 113, 153, and 2925 of this title, enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and section 2925 of this title, and amending provisions set out as a note under section 118b of this title]:
"(1) The term 'military installation resilience' has the meaning given that term in section 101(e) of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 101(f)].
"(2) The term 'National Defense Strategy' means the national defense strategy under section 113(g)(1) of such title.
"(3) The term 'National Military Strategy' means the national military strategy under section 153(b) of such title."