CHAPTER 169—MILITARY CONSTRUCTION AND MILITARY FAMILY HOUSING
[…] 2002—Subsecs. (a), (b), (c)(4)(B), (11), (e), (f)(1). Pub. L. 107–296 substituted "of Homeland Security" for "of Transportation" wherever appearing.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2002 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 107–296 effective on the date of transfer of the Coast Guard to the Department of Homeland Security, see section 1704(g) of Pub. L. 107–296, set out as a note under section 101 of this title.
Effective Date
Pub. L. 102–190, div. B, title XXVII, §2809(c), Dec. 5. 1991, 105 Stat. 1543, provided that: "Section 2836 of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), shall apply with respect to contracts entered into under that section on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 5, 1991]. The amendment made by subsection (b) [repealing provisions set out as a note under section 2821 of this title] shall not affect the validity of any contract entered into before that date under section 802 of the Military Construction Authorization Act, 1984 (10 U.S.C. 2821 note), as in effect on the day before that date."
§2837. Housing Requirements and Market Analysis