CHAPTER 169—MILITARY CONSTRUCTION AND MILITARY FAMILY HOUSING
[…] "(2) Initial guidance.—Not later than 30 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 20, 2019], the Secretary of Defense shall issue guidance for the development of the following:
"(A) Policies and standard operating procedures of the Department for privatized military housing.
"(B) A universal lease agreement for privatized military housing that includes—
"(i) the documents developed pursuant to section 2890 of title 10, United States Code, as added by section 3011, entitled Military Housing Privatization Initiative Tenant Bill of Rights and Military Housing Privatization Initiative Tenant Responsibilities; and
"(ii) any lease addendum required by the law of the State in which the unit of privatized military housing is located.
"(3) Consultation.—The Secretary of Defense shall carry out this subsection in consultation with the Secretaries of the military departments.