CHAPTER 169—MILITARY CONSTRUCTION AND MILITARY FAMILY HOUSING
[…] (Added Pub. L. 97–214, §2(a), July 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 165; amended Pub. L. 102–190, div. B, title XXVIII, §2870(7), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1563; Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title X, §1031(a)(45), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1602; Pub. L. 115–91, div. B, title XXVIII, §§2801(c)(2), 2805, Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1843, 1846; Pub. L. 116–92, div. B, title XXVIII, §2803, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1882.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2019—Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 116–92 substituted "$100,000,000" for "$50,000,000".
2017—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 115–91, §2805(b), substituted "under subsection (a)" for "under this section".
Pub. L. 115–91, §2801(c)(2), struck out "in writing" after "shall notify" and "or, if earlier, the end of the seven-day period beginning on the date on which a copy of the notification is provided" after "received by such committees" and substituted "14-day period" for "21-day period".
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 115–91, §2805(a), added subsec. (c).
2003—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 108–136 inserted before period at end "or, if earlier, the end of the seven-day period beginning on the date on which a copy of the notification is provided in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title".
1991—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 102–190 struck out "(1)" after "carried out only" and ", or (2) after each such committee has approved the project, if the committees approve the project before the end of that period" before period at end.