CHAPTER 169—MILITARY CONSTRUCTION AND MILITARY FAMILY HOUSING
[…] L. 115–91, div. B, title XXVIII, §2801(b)(6), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1843; Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title XVII, §1731(a)(56), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1815.)
Editorial Notes
References in Text
Section 2828(g) of this title (commonly known as the "Build to Lease program"), as added by section 801 of the Military Construction Authorization Act, 1984, referred to in subsec. (d), means the subsection (g) added to section 2828 of this title by section 801 of Pub. L. 98–115, which was repealed by Pub. L. 102–190, div. B, title XXVIII, §2806(b), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1540.
Amendments
2019—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 116–92 struck out par. (1) designation before "The Secretary".
2017—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 115–91 substituted "until after the end of the 14-day period beginning on the date on which the Secretary submits, in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title, to the appropriate committees of Congress a notice of the intent to undertake the conversion." for "until—" and struck out subpars. (A) and (B) which required a notice of intent and a wait period and par. (2) which read as follows: "The notice required by paragraph (1) shall include—