CHAPTER 169—MILITARY CONSTRUCTION AND MILITARY FAMILY HOUSING
[…] Under the program, the Secretary may carry out minor military construction projects in accordance with subsection (b) and other applicable law to improve Department of Defense laboratories covered by the program.
"(b) Increased Maximum Amounts Applicable to Minor Construction Projects.—For purpose of any military construction project carried out under the program—
"(1) the amount provided in the second sentence of subsection (a)(1) of section 2805 of title 10, United States Code, shall be deemed to be $3,000,000;
"(2) the amount provided in subsection (b)(1) of such section shall be deemed to be $1,500,000; and
"(3) the amount provided in subsection (c)(1)(B) of such section shall be deemed to be $1,000,000.
"(c) Program Requirements.—(1) Not later than 30 days before commencing the program, the Secretary shall establish procedures for the review and approval of requests from Department of Defense laboratories for construction under the program.