CHAPTER 169—MILITARY CONSTRUCTION AND MILITARY FAMILY HOUSING
[…] "(B) indicating when such standards are expected to be completed and issued; and
"(C) specifying the names of the personnel responsible for the failure to complete and issue such standards.
"(c) Compliance With Uniform Design Standards.—
"(1) In general.—Not later than two years after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of each military department shall ensure that all covered military unaccompanied housing located on a military installation under the jurisdiction of such Secretary complies with the uniform standards established under section 2856(b)(1) of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a)(1)(D).
"(2) No waiver.—The requirement under paragraph (1) may not be waived.
"(3) Covered military unaccompanied housing defined.—In this subsection, the term 'covered military unaccompanied housing' has the meaning given in section 2856 of title 10, United States Code (as amended by subsection (a))."
§2856a.