10 USC Ch. 135: SPACE PROGRAMS
[…] "(C) any reference in Federal law, regulations, guidance, instructions, or other documents of the Federal Government to the Principal Department of Defense Space Advisor or the Department of Defense Executive Agent for Space shall be deemed to be a reference to the official selected by the Deputy Secretary under subparagraph (B);

"(D) the position, and the office of, the Deputy Chief of Staff of the Air Force for Space Operations shall be terminated; and

"(E) the Defense Space Council shall be terminated."

§2279b. Council on Oversight of the Department of Defense Positioning, Navigation, and Timing Enterprise

(a) Establishment.—There is within the Department of Defense a council to be known as the "Council on Oversight of the Department of Defense Positioning, Navigation, and Timing Enterprise" (in this section referred to as the "Council").

(b) Membership.—The members of the Council shall be as follows:

(1) The Under Secretary of Defense for Policy.

(2) The Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering.

(3) The Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment.