10 USC Ch. 135: SPACE PROGRAMS
[…] [§2279a. Repealed. Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title XVI, §1601(b)(2)(A), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1719]

Section, added Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title XVI, §1602(a), Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 1096, related to principal advisor on space control.


Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries

Termination of Certain Positions and Entities

Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title XVI, §1601(b)(1), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1719, provided that:

"(1) In general.—Effective 30 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 12, 2017]—

"(A) the position, and the office of, the Principal Department of Defense Space Advisor (previously known as the Department of Defense Executive Agent for Space) shall be terminated;