CHAPTER 101—TRAINING GENERALLY
[…] 1983—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 98–94, §1268(10)(A), struck out "of this section" after "subsection (d)" and "subsection (a)".
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 98–94, §1268(10)(A), struck out "of this section" after "subsection (a)".
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 98–94, §1268(10)(B), substituted a colon for a dash after "In this section" preceding par. (1).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 98–94, §1003(b)(1), added subsec. (f).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title V, §573(b), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1674, provided that:
"(1) Subsection (g) of section 2005 of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), shall apply with respect to persons separated from the Armed Forces after the end of the six-month period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 30, 1993].
"(2) Subsection (h) of such section, as added by subsection (a), shall apply with respect to persons separated from the Armed Forces after the date of the enactment of this Act."
Effective Date of 1983 Amendment
Pub. L. 98–94, title X, §1003(b)(2), Sept. 24, 1983, 97 Stat. 657, provided that: "The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to agreements entered into after September 30, 1983."
Savings Provision