SUBCHAPTER II—MILITARY CHILD CARE
[…] "(2) A biennial report under this subsection may be combined with the biennial report under section 1799(d) of this title into a single report for submission to Congress."
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Promotion of Certain Child Care Assistance
Pub. L. 117–263, div. A, title V, §577, Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 2606, provided that:
"(a) In General.—Each Secretary concerned shall promote, to members of the Armed Forces under the jurisdiction of such Secretary concerned, awareness of child care assistance available under—
"(1) section 1798 of title 10, United States Code; and
"(2) section 589 of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021 (Public Law 116–283; 10 U.S.C. 1791 note).
"(b) Reporting.—Not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 23, 2022], each Secretary concerned shall submit to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives a report summarizing activities taken by such Secretary concerned to carry out subsection (a).
"(c) Secretary Concerned Defined.—In this section, the term 'Secretary concerned' has the meaning given such term in section 101 of title 10, United States Code."
First Biennial Reports
Pub. L. 106–65, div.