SUBCHAPTER II—MILITARY CHILD CARE
[…] (c) Funding.—To provide financial assistance under this subsection, the Secretary of Defense may use any funds appropriated to the Department of Defense for operation and maintenance.
(Added Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title V, §584(a)(1)(B), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 634; amended Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title X, §1041(a)(6), Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2645; Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title VI, §624, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1428.)
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1798 was renumbered section 1800 of this title.
Amendments
2019—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 116–92 inserted ", survivors of members of the armed forces who die in combat-related incidents in the line of duty," after "armed forces" in introductory provisions.
2002—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 107–314 struck out heading and text of subsec. (d). Text read as follows:
"(1) Every two years the Secretary of Defense shall submit to Congress a report on the exercise of authority under this section.