10 USC Subtitle A, PART II, CHAPTER 87, SUBCHAPTER IV: EDUCATION AND TRAINING
[…] Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title VIII, §801, Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2312, as amended by Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title IX, §902(68), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1551, provided that:

"(a) Training Program.—

"(1) Requirement.—The Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment, in consultation with the Defense Acquisition University, shall develop a training program to certify military and civilian personnel of the Department of Defense with responsibility for generating requirements for major defense acquisition programs (as defined in section 2430(a) of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 4201]).

"(2) Competency and other requirements.—The Under Secretary shall establish competency requirements for the personnel undergoing the training program. The Under Secretary shall define the target population for such training program by identifying which military and civilian personnel should have responsibility for generating requirements. The Under Secretary also may establish other training programs for personnel not subject to chapter 87 of title 10, United States Code, who contribute significantly to other types of acquisitions by the Department of Defense.