CHAPTER 87—DEFENSE ACQUISITION WORKFORCE
[…] See Codification note above. Section 1733 was subsequently renumbered as this section.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 116–92, §861(j)(4), prior to repeal of section 1732 of this title, transferred subsec. (e) of that section to section 1733 of this title, redesignated it as (c), and substituted "in critical acquisition positions" for "in the Acquisition Corps" in pars. (1) and (2) and "employment" for "serving in the Corps" in par. (2). See Codification note above. Section 1733 was subsequently renumbered as this section.
2004—Subsec. (b)(1)(A)(i). Pub. L. 108–375 substituted "in a senior position in the National Security Personnel System, as determined in accordance with guidelines prescribed by the Secretary," for "in a position within grade GS–14 or above of the General Schedule,".
2003—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 108–136 substituted "the Acquisition Corps" for "an Acquisition Corps".
1996—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 104–201 substituted "A critical" for "On and after October 1, 1993, a critical".
1993—Subsec.