CHAPTER 87—DEFENSE ACQUISITION WORKFORCE
[…] "(b) Activities.—Activities carried out under the pilot program may include the following:
"(1) Establishment of a team of Department of Defense and private sector subject matter experts (which may include the cadre of intellectual property experts established under section 2322(b) of title 10, United States Code [see 10 U.S.C. 1707]) to—
"(A) recommend acquisition programs to be selected for the pilot program established under subsection (a);
"(B) recommend criteria for the consideration of types of commercial products, commercial services, or nondevelopmental items that can used as an alternative to a product or service to be specifically developed for a selected acquisition program; or