CHAPTER 87—DEFENSE ACQUISITION WORKFORCE
[…] A, title VIII, §861(j)(5), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1519.
Amendments
2021—Subsec. (a)(1)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 116–283, §924(b)(3)(AA), substituted "Marine Corps, or Space Force" for "or Marine Corps".
Subsec. (a)(1)(B)(ii). Pub. L. 116–283, §1846(i)(4), which directed amendment of subsec. (b)(1)(B)(ii) of this section by substituting "section 4201" for "section 2430", was executed to subsec. (a)(1)(B)(ii) of this section, to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
2019—Pub. L. 116–92, §861(j)(6)(A), renumbered section 1733 of this title as this section.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 116–92, §861(j)(2), in section 1733 of this title prior to renumbering as this section, redesignated subsec. (b) as (a) and struck out former subsec. (a). Prior to amendment, text of subsec. (a) of section 1733 read as follows: "A critical acquisition position may be filled only by a member of the Acquisition Corps."
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 116–92, §861(j)(3), prior to repeal of former section 1731, transferred subsec.