CHAPTER 81—CIVILIAN EMPLOYEES
[…] (Added Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title III, §311(b)(1), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1411; amended Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title X, §1003(b), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1456; Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title X, §1052(21), Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2500.)
Editorial Notes
Codification
Another section 1592 was renumbered section 1596 of this title.
Amendments
1992—Pub. L. 102–484 inserted "section" after "established under".
1991—Pub. L. 102–190 inserted "(including funds in the Foreign National Employees Separation Pay Account, Defense, established under 1581 of this title)" and substituted "a contract, a treaty, or a memorandum of understanding with a foreign nation that provides for payment of separation pay" for "a contract performed in a foreign country".
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date
Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title III, §311(b)(3), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1412, as amended by Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title XIII, §1352(a), Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2558, provided that:
"(A) Section 1592 of title 10, United States Code, as added by paragraph (1), shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 29, 1989].
"[(B) Repealed. Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title XIII, §1352(a), Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2558.]"
Prohibition on Payment of Severance Pay to Certain Foreign Nationals in the Philippines
Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title XIII, §1351, Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2558, provided that: