CHAPTER 81—CIVILIAN EMPLOYEES
[…] Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title XIII, §1331(h), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1793, provided that: "The amendments made by subsections (c) and (d) [amending this section and section 4703 of this title and former section 1151 of this title] shall not apply with respect to—
"(1) persons selected by the Secretary of Defense before the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 30, 1993] to participate in the teacher and teacher's aide placement programs established pursuant to sections 1151 [repealed], 1598, and 2410j [now 10 U.S.C. 4703] of title 10, United States Code; or
"(2) agreements entered into by the Secretary before such date with local educational agencies under such sections."
Savings Provision
Pub. L. 104–201, div.