CHAPTER 81—CIVILIAN EMPLOYEES
[…] "(2) Report.—
"(A) In general.—Not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 1, 2021], the Chief Information Officer shall submit to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] and the congressional intelligence committees a strategy for expanding the policies described in paragraph (1) to—
"(i) individuals who occupy positions described in section 1599f of title 10, United States Code; and
"(ii) any other individuals who the Chief Information Officer determines appropriate.
"(B) Implementation plan.—The report required under subparagraph (A) shall detail the utilization of the policies in place at the National Security Agency, as well as an implementation plan that describes the mechanisms needed to expand the use of such policies to accommodate wider participation by individuals described in such subparagraph. Such implementation plan shall detail how such individuals would be able to connect to the instructional and participatory opportunities available through the efforts, programs, initiatives, and investments accounted for in the report required under section 1649 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020 (Public Law 116–92 [133 Stat. 1758]), including the following programs:
"(i) GenCyber.
"(ii) Centers for Academic Excellence – Cyber Defense.
"(iii) Centers for Academic Excellence – Cyber Operations.