CHAPTER 80—MISCELLANEOUS INVESTIGATION REQUIREMENTS AND OTHER DUTIES
[…] Policy on Inclusion of Race and Ethnicity in Annual Reports on Sexual Assaults Involving Members of the Armed Forces
Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title V, §549G(b), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1728, provided that:
"(1) Requirement.—Not later than two years after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 27, 2021], the Secretary of Defense shall prescribe a policy requiring information on the race and ethnicity of accused individuals to be included to the maximum extent practicable in the annual report required under section 1631 of the Ike Skelton National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2011 (Public Law 111–383; 10 U.S.C. 1561 note).
"(2) Exclusion.—The policy prescribed under paragraph (1) may provide for the exclusion of such information based on privacy concerns, impacts on accountability efforts, or other matters of importance as determined and identified in such policy by the Secretary.
"(3) Publicly available.—The Secretary of Defense shall make publicly available the information described in paragraph (1), subject to the exclusion of such information pursuant to paragraph (2).
"(4) Sunset.—The requirements of this subsection shall terminate on May 1, 2028."