CHAPTER 80—MISCELLANEOUS INVESTIGATION REQUIREMENTS AND OTHER DUTIES
[…] later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 25, 2015], the Secretary of Defense shall update Department of Defense records retention policies to ensure that, for all investigations relating to an alleged sex-related offense (as defined in section 1044e(h) of title 10, United States Code) involving a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps, all elements of the case file shall be retained as part of the investigative records retained in accordance with section 586 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2012 (Public Law 112–81; 10 U.S.C. 1561 note).
"(b) Elements.—In updating records retention policies as required by subsection (a), the Secretary of Defense shall address, at a minimum, the following matters:
"(1) The elements of the case file to be retained must include, at a minimum, the case activity record, case review record, investigative plans, and all case notes made by an investigating agent or agents.
"(2) All investigative records must be retained for no less than 50 years.
"(3) No element of the case file may be destroyed until the expiration of the time that investigative records must be kept.