CHAPTER 80—MISCELLANEOUS INVESTIGATION REQUIREMENTS AND OTHER DUTIES
[…] The information may be included as an annex to such reports."
Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title V, §572, Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1753, as amended by Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title XVII, §1721, Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 970, provided that:
"(a) Policy Modifications.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 2, 2013], the Secretary of Defense shall modify the revised comprehensive policy for the Department of Defense sexual assault prevention and response program required by section 1602 of the Ike Skelton National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2011 (Public Law 111–383; 124 Stat. 4430; 10 U.S.C. 1561 note) to include in the policy the following new requirements:
"(1) Subject to subsection (b), a requirement that the Secretary of each military department establish a record on the disposition of any Unrestricted Report of sexual assault involving a member of the Armed Forces, whether such disposition is court martial, nonjudicial punishment, or other administrative action.