CHAPTER 80—MISCELLANEOUS INVESTIGATION REQUIREMENTS AND OTHER DUTIES
[…] The National Voter Registration Act of 1993, referred to in subsec. (e), is Pub. L. 103–31, May 20, 1993, 107 Stat. 77, which was formerly classified principally to subchapter I–H (§1973gg et seq.) of chapter 20 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare, prior to editorial reclassification and renumbering in Title 52, Voting and Elections, and is now classified principally to chapter 205 (§20501 et seq.) of Title 52. Section 7 of the Act is now classified to section 20506 of Title 52. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Tables.
Amendments
2014—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 113–291, §1071(e)(2), which directed substitution of "Under" for "Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2010 and under" in introductory provisions, could not be executed because of the prior amendment by Pub. L. 113–291, §592(a)(1). See below.
Pub.