CHAPTER 65—RETIREMENT OF WARRANT OFFICERS FOR LENGTH OF SERVICE
[…] Amendment by Pub. L. 87–649 effective Nov. 1, 1962, see section 15 of Pub. L. 87–649, set out as a note preceding section 101 of Title 37, Pay and Allowances of the Uniformed Services.
Renewal of Temporary Early Retirement Authority
Pub. L. 112–213, title II, §219, Dec. 20, 2012, 126 Stat. 1558, as amended by Pub. L. 116–283, div. G, title LVXXXII [LXXXII], §8213, Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4650, provided that: "For fiscal years 2019 through 2025—
"(1) notwithstanding subsection (c)(1) of section 4403 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1993 [Pub. L. 102–484] (10 U.S.C. 1293 note), such section shall apply to the Coast Guard in the same manner and to the same extent it applies to the Department of Defense, except that—
"(A) the Secretary of Homeland Security shall implement such section with respect to the Coast Guard and, for purposes of that implementation, shall apply the applicable provisions of title 14, United States Code, relating to retirement of Coast Guard personnel; and
"(B) the total number of commissioned officers who retire pursuant to this section may not exceed 200, and the total number of enlisted members who retire pursuant to this section may not exceed 300; and
"(2) only appropriations available for necessary expenses for the operation and maintenance of the Coast Guard shall be expended for the retired pay of personnel who retire pursuant to this section."
Temporary Early Retirement Authority
Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, §101(b) [title VIII, §8053], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–71, 3009-99, provided that: "During the current fiscal year and hereafter, appropriations available for the pay and allowances of active duty members of the Armed Forces shall be available to pay the retired pay which is payable pursuant to section 4403 of Public Law 102–484 (10 U.S.C. 1293 note) under the terms and conditions provided in section 4403."
Similar provisions were contained in the following prior appropriation acts:
Pub. L. 104–61, title VIII, §8066, Dec. 1, 1995, 109 Stat. 664.
Pub. L. 103–335, title VIII, §8077, Sept. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 2636.
Pub. L. 103–139, title VIII, §8095, Nov. 11, 1993, 107 Stat. 1461.
Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title V, §566(c), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 328, as amended by Pub. L. 107–372, title II, §272(b), Dec. 19, 2002, 116 Stat. 3094, provided that: "Section 4403 (other than subsection (f)) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1993 (Public Law 102–484; 106 Stat. 2702; 10 U.S.C. 1293 note) shall apply to the commissioned officer corps of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration in the same manner and to the