CHAPTER 65—RETIREMENT OF WARRANT OFFICERS FOR LENGTH OF SERVICE
[…] "(A) apply the provisions of section 7311 of title 10, United States Code, to a regular or reserve commissioned officer with at least 15 but less than 20 years of service by substituting 'at least 15 years' for 'at least 20 years' in subsection (a) of that section;
"(B) apply the provisions of section 7314 of such title to an enlisted member with at least 15 but less than 20 years of service by substituting 'at least 15' for 'at least 20'; and
"(C) apply the provisions of section 1293 of such title to a warrant officer with at least 15 but less than 20 years of service by substituting 'at least 15 years' for 'at least 20 years'.
"(2) During the active force drawdown period, the Secretary of the Navy may—
"(A) apply the provisions of section 8323 of title 10, United States Code, to an officer with at least 15 but less than 20 years of service by substituting 'at least 15 years' for 'at least 20 years' in subsection (a) of that section;
"(B) apply the provisions of section 8330 of such title to an enlisted member of the Navy or Marine Corps with at least 15 but less than 20 years of service by substituting '15 or more years' for '20 or more years' in the first sentence of subsection (a)[(b)], in the case of an enlisted member of the Navy, and in the second sentence of subsection (b), in the case of an enlisted member of the Marine Corps; and
"(C) apply the provisions of section 1293 of such title to a warrant officer with at least 15 but less than 20 years of service by substituting 'at least 15 years' for 'at least 20 years'.
"(3) During the active force drawdown period, the Secretary of the Air Force may—
"(A) apply the provisions of section 9311 of title 10, United States Code, to a regular or reserve commissioned officer with at least 15 but less than 20 years of service by substituting 'at least 15 years' for 'at least 20 years' in subsection (a) of that section; and
"(B) apply the provisions of section 9314 of such title to an enlisted member with at least 15 but less than 20 years of service by substituting 'at least 15' for 'at least 20'.
"(c) Inapplicability of Certain Provisions.—During the period specified in subsection (i)(2), this section does not apply as follows:
"(1) To members of the Coast Guard, notwithstanding section 542(d) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1995 (Public Law 103–337; 10 U.S.C. 1293 note).
"(2) To members of the commissioned corps of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, notwithstanding section 566(c) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1996 (Public Law 104–106; 10 U.S.C. 1293 note).
"(d) Regulations.—The Secretary of each military department may prescribe regulations and policies regarding the criteria for eligibility for early retirement by reason of eligibility pursuant to this section and for the approval of applications for such retirement. Such criteria may include factors such as grade, years of service, and skill.