CHAPTER 65—RETIREMENT OF WARRANT OFFICERS FOR LENGTH OF SERVICE
[…] (Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 101; Pub. L. 87–649, §6(f)(3), Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 494.)
The words, "The Secretary concerned may * * * retire" are substituted for the words "may * * * and in the discretion of the Secretary, be retired". 10:600l(a) (last 14 words) and 34:430(a) (last 14 words) are omitted as covered by section 1315 of this title.
Editorial Notes
References in Text
Section 511 of the Career Compensation Act of 1949, referred to in text, is section 511 of act Oct. 12, 1949, ch. 681, which was formerly set out as a note under section 580 of this title.
Amendments
1962—Pub. L. 87–649 substituted "section 511 of the Career Compensation Act of 1949, as amended (70 Stat. 114)" for "section 311 of title 37."