CHAPTER 55—MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
[…] Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 115–91, §713(2), substituted "military commander or director" for "commander" in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 115–91, §713(3), added par. (4) relating to authorization of military director or other senior military officer to serve as a commanding officer.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Modification of Requirement To Transfer Research and Development and Public Health Functions to Defense Health Agency
Pub. L. 117–263, div. A, title VII, §720, Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 2662, provided that:
"(a) Temporary Retention.—Notwithstanding section 1073c(e) of title 10, United States Code, at the discretion of the Secretary of Defense, a military department may retain, until not later than February 1, 2024, a covered function if the Secretary of Defense determines the covered function—
"(1) addresses a need that is unique to the military department; and
"(2) is in direct support of operating forces and necessary to execute strategies relating to national security and defense.
"(b) Briefing.—