CHAPTER 55—MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
[…] (Added Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title VII, §704(a), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2200.)
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Implementation
Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title VII, §704(c), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2201, provided that: "The Secretary of Defense shall implement—
"(1) subsection (a) of section 1077a of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a) of this section, by not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 23, 2016]; and
"(2) subsection (c) of such section by not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act."
§1078. Medical and dental care for dependents: charges
(a) The Secretary of Defense, after consulting the other administering Secretaries, shall prescribe fair charges for inpatient medical and dental care given to dependents under section 1076 of this title.