CHAPTER 55—MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
[…] "(2) Requirement.—The Secretary may carry out the pilot program under paragraph (1) only if the Secretary determines that the total costs to the Department of Defense for eligible covered beneficiaries to receive non-generic prescription maintenance medications under the pilot program will not exceed the total costs to the Department for such beneficiaries to receive such medications under the national mail-order pharmacy program pursuant to section 1074g(a)(9) of title 10, United States Code. In making such determination, the Secretary shall consider all manufacturer discounts, refunds and rebates, pharmacy transaction fees, and all other costs.
"(b) Duration.—If the Secretary carries out the pilot program under subsection (a)(1), the Secretary shall carry out the pilot program for a three-year period beginning not later than March 1, 2022.
"(c) Selection of Medication.—If the Secretary carries out the pilot program under subsection (a)(1), the Secretary shall select non-generic prescription maintenance medications described in section 1074g(a)(9)(C)(ii) of title 10, United States Code, to be covered by the pilot program.