CHAPTER 55—MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
[…] "(3) recommendations on whether permanent authority should be provided to cover OTC drugs under the pharmacy benefits program.
"(e) Continuation of Demonstration Project.—If the Secretary recommends in the report under subsection (d) that permanent authority should be provided, the Secretary may continue the demonstration project for up to one year after submitting the report.
"(f) Definitions.—In this section:
"(1) The term 'drug' means a drug, including a biological product, within the meaning of section 1074g(f)(2) [now 1074g(i)(2)] of title 10, United States Code.
"(2) The term 'OTC drug' has the meaning indicated for such term in subsection (b)(1)(A).
"(3) The term 'over-the-counter drug' means a drug that is not subject to section 503(b) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 353(b)].
"(4) The term 'prescription drug' means a drug that is subject to section 503(b) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act."
Interoperability of Department of Veterans Affairs and Department of Defense Pharmacy Data Systems
Pub. L. 107–314, div.