CHAPTER 55—MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
[…] "(3) The term 'TRICARE Prime service area' means a geographic area designated by the Department of Defense in which managed care support contractors develop a managed care network under TRICARE Prime.
"(4) The term 'TRICARE Standard' means the option of the TRICARE program that is also known as the Civilian Health and Medical Program of the Uniformed Services, as defined in section 1072(4) of title 10, United States Code.
"(5) The term 'TRICARE Reserve Select' means the option of the TRICARE program that allows members of the Selected Reserve to enroll in TRICARE Standard, pursuant to section 1076d of title 10, United States Code.
"(6) The term 'member of the Selected Reserve' means a member of the Selected Reserve of the Ready Reserve of a reserve component of the Armed Forces.
"(7) The term 'United States' means the United States (as defined in section 101(a) of title 10, United States Code), its possessions (as defined in such section), and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico."