CHAPTER 55—MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
[…] Streamlining of TRICARE Prime Beneficiary Referral Process
Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VII, §714, Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1812, as amended by Pub. L. 117–263, div. A, title VII, §703(a), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 2647, provided that:
"(a) In General.—The Secretary of Defense shall streamline the process under section 1095f of title 10, United States Code, by which beneficiaries enrolled in TRICARE Prime are referred to the civilian provider network for inpatient or outpatient care under the TRICARE program.
"(b) Objectives.—In carrying out the requirement in subsection (a), the Secretary shall meet the following objectives:
"(1) The referral process shall model best industry practices for referrals from primary care managers to specialty care providers.
"(2) The process shall limit administrative requirements for enrolled beneficiaries.