CHAPTER 55—MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
[…] (k)(2). Pub. L. 107–314 substituted "if, on the date of the death of the member, the dependent is enrolled in a dental benefits plan established under subsection (a) or is not enrolled in such a plan by reason of a discontinuance of a former enrollment under subsection (f)" for "if the dependent is enrolled on the date of the death of the member in a dental benefits plan established under subsection (a)".
2000—Subsec. (k)(2). Pub. L. 106–398 substituted "three-year period" for "one-year period".
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Rulemaking
Pub. L. 117–263, div. A, title VII, §701(b), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 2646, provided that: "Pursuant to the authority under section 1076a(b)(1) of title 10, United States Code, as amended by subsection (a), the Secretary of Defense shall—
"(1) not later than January 1, 2025, prescribe an interim final rule to carry out the amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section]; and
"(2) after prescribing the interim final rule under subparagraph (A) [sic; probably should be "paragraph (1)"] and considering public comments with respect to such interim final rule, prescribe a final rule, effective on January 1, 2026, to carry out such amendments."