CHAPTER 55—MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
[…] "(2) Elements.—The briefing required by paragraph (1) shall address the following:
"(A) A description of each covered function that the Secretary has determined should be retained by a military department pursuant to subsection (a).
"(B) The rationale for each such determination.
"(C) Recommendations for amendments to section 1073c of title 10, United States Code, to authorize the ongoing retention of covered functions by military departments.
"(c) Modification to Names of Public Health Commands.—[Amended this section.]
"(d) Covered Function Defined.—In this section, the term 'covered function' means—
"(1) a function relating to research and development that would otherwise be transferred to the Defense Health Agency Research and Development pursuant to section 1073c(e)(1) of title 10, United States Code; or