CHAPTER 55—MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
[…] Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title VII, §722(c)(1)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-186, provided that: "The amendments made by subsections (a)(1) and (b)(1) [amending this section and section 1079 of this title] shall take effect on October 1, 2001."
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title VII, §731(a)(2), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1811, provided that: "The amendments made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to coverage of medical care for, and the provision of such care to, a member of the Armed Forces under section 1074(c) of title 10, United States Code, on and after the later of the following:
"(A) April 1, 1998.
"(B) The date on which the TRICARE program is in place in the service area of the member."
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 98–525 effective Oct. 1, 1985, see section 1404 of Pub. L. 98–525, set out as an Effective Date note under section 520b of this title.
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Amendment by Pub.