CHAPTER 55—MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
[…] "(f) Definitions.—In this section:
"(1) The term 'Airborne Hazards and Open Burn Pit Registry' means the registry established by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs under section 201 of the Dignified Burial and Other Veterans' Benefits Improvement Act of 2012 (Public Law 112–260; 38 U.S.C. 527 note).
"(2) The term 'covered evaluation' means—
"(A) a periodic health assessment conducted in accordance with subsection (a);
"(B) a separation history and physical examination conducted under section 1145(a)(5) of title 10, United States Code, as amended by this section; and
"(C) a deployment assessment conducted under section 1074f(b)(2) of such title, as amended by this section.
"(3) The term 'open burn pit' has the meaning given that term in section 201(c) of the Dignified Burial and Other Veterans' Benefits Improvement Act of 2012 (Public Law 112–260; 38 U.S.C. 527 note)."
Sharing Between Department of Defense and Department of Veterans Affairs of Records and Information Retained Under the Medical Tracking System for Members of the Armed Forces Deployed Overseas
Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title VII, §723, Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1805, provided that: