CHAPTER 55—MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
[…] "(2) The term 'COVID–19 vaccine' means any vaccine for the coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID–19), including any subsequent booster shot for COVID–19."
Deadlines for Establishment and Implementation
Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title VII, §751(e)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-195, provided that: "The Secretary of Defense shall—
"(1) not later than April 1, 2001, establish the uniform procedures for exemption from participation in the anthrax vaccine immunization program of the Department of Defense required under subsection (a) [now (b)] of section 1110 of title 10, United States Code (as added by subsection (b));
"(2) not later than July 1, 2001, establish the system for monitoring adverse reactions of members of the Armed Forces to the anthrax vaccine required under subsection (b)(1) [now (c)(1)] of such section;