CHAPTER 55—MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
[…] "SEC. 762. PLAN FOR HEALTH CARE SERVICES FOR PERSIAN GULF VETERANS.
"(a) Plan Required.—The Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, acting jointly, shall prepare a plan to provide appropriate health care to Persian Gulf veterans (and dependents eligible by law) who suffer from a Gulf War illness.
"(b) Contents of Plan.—In preparing the plan, the Secretaries shall—
"(1) use the presumptions of service connection and illness specified in paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 721(d) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1995 (Public Law 103–337; 10 U.S.C. 1074 note) to determine the Persian Gulf veterans (and dependents eligible by law) who should be covered by the plan;
"(2) consider the need and methods available to provide health care services to Persian Gulf veterans who are no longer on active duty in the Armed Forces, such as Persian Gulf veterans who are members of the reserve components and Persian Gulf veterans who have been separated from the Armed Forces; and
"(3) estimate the costs to the Government of providing full or partial health care services under the plan to covered Persian Gulf veterans (and covered dependents eligible by law).