CHAPTER 55—MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
[…] Savings Provision
Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title VII, §706(f), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2282, as amended by Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title VII, §706(a), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 189, provided that:
"(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), enrollments in TRICARE Standard that are in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 17, 2006] under section 1076d of title 10, United States Code, as in effect on such day, shall be continued until terminated after such day under such section 1076d as amended by this section.
"(2) The enrollment of a member in TRICARE Standard that is in effect on the day before health care under TRICARE Standard is provided pursuant to the effective date in subsection (g) [set out as an Effective Date of 2006 Amendment note above] shall not be terminated by operation of the exclusion of eligibility under subsection (a)(2) of such section 1076d, as so amended, for the duration of the eligibility of the member under TRICARE Standard as in effect on October 16, 2006."
[Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title VII, §706(b), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 189, provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending section 706(f) of Pub. L. 109–364, set out above] shall take effect on October 1, 2007."]