CHAPTER 55—MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
[…] (b) Covered Member Defined.—In this section, the term "covered member" means a member of the armed forces who is—
(1) serving on active duty; and
(2) diagnosed with post-traumatic stress disorder or traumatic brain injury.
(Added Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title VII, §703(a)(1), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1435.)
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date
Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title VII, §703(b), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1435, provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a) [enacting this section] shall take effect 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 12, 2017]."
§1075. TRICARE Select
(a) Establishment.—(1) Not later than January 1, 2018, the Secretary of Defense shall establish a self-managed, preferred-provider network option under the TRICARE program. Such option shall be known as "TRICARE Select".