CHAPTER 55—MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
[…] "(1) is a member of a reserve component of the Armed Forces and is called or ordered to active duty under chapter 39 of title 10, United States Code, in connection with Operation Desert Storm;
"(2) is involuntarily retained on active duty under section 673c [now 12305] of title 10, United States Code, in connection with Operation Desert Storm; or
"(3) voluntarily agrees to remain on active duty for a period of less than one year in connection with Operation Desert Storm.
"(c) Health Care Described.—The health care referred to in subsection (a) is—
"(1) medical and dental care under section 1076 of title 10, United States Code, in the same manner as a dependent described in subsection (a)(2) of that section; and
"(2) health benefits contracted under the authority of section 1079(a) of that title and subject to the same rates and conditions as apply to persons covered under that section.
"(d) Dependent Defined.—For purposes of this section, the term 'dependent' has the meaning given that term in section 1072(2) of title 10, United States Code."
Dependent; Qualification As; Transition
Pub. L. 100–456, div.