CHAPTER 55—MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
[…] "(C) An examination of the proposed military medical treatment facilities at which such services would be provided.
"(D) An examination of the military readiness requirements for chiropractors who would provide such services.
"(E) An examination of any other relevant factors that the Secretary considers appropriate.
"(F) Phased-in implementation of the plan over a 5-year period, beginning on October 1, 2001.
"(b) Consultation Requirements.—The Secretary of Defense shall consult with the other administering Secretaries described in section 1073 of title 10, United States Code, and the oversight advisory committee established under section 731 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1995 (Public Law 103–337; 10 U.S.C. 1092 note) regarding the following:
"(1) The development and implementation of the plan required under subsection (a).
"(2) Each report that the Secretary is required to submit to Congress regarding the plan.
"(3) The selection of the military medical treatment facilities at which the chiropractic services described in subsection (a)(2)(A) are to be provided.