CHAPTER 55—MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
[…] Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2002 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 107–296 effective on the date of transfer of the Coast Guard to the Department of Homeland Security, see section 1704(g) of Pub. L. 107–296, set out as a note under section 101 of this title.
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 101–510 effective one year after Nov. 5, 1990, see section 1541 of Pub. L. 101–510, formerly set out as an Effective Date note under section 401 of Title 24, Hospitals and Asylums.
Effective Date of 1983 Amendment
Pub. L. 98–94, title IX, §934(d), Sept. 24, 1983, 97 Stat. 652, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply only to claims accruing on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 24, 1983]."
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Pub.