CHAPTER 55—MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
[…] "SEC. 723. PROVISION OF UNIFORM BENEFIT BY DESIGNATED PROVIDERS.
"(a) Uniform Benefit Required.—A designated provider shall offer to enrollees the health benefit option prescribed and implemented by the Secretary under section 731 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1994 (Public Law 103–160; 10 U.S.C. 1073 note), including accompanying cost-sharing requirements.
"(b) Time for Implementation of Benefit.—A designated provider shall offer the health benefit option described in subsection (a) to enrollees upon the later of the following:
"(1) The date on which health care services within the health care delivery system of the uniformed services are rendered through the TRICARE program in the region in which the designated provider operates.
"(2) October 1, 1997.
"(c) Adjustments.—The Secretary may establish a later date under subsection (b)(2) or prescribe reduced cost-sharing requirements for enrollees.
"SEC. 724. ENROLLMENT OF COVERED BENEFICIARIES.