CHAPTER 55—MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
[…] "(a) Authority.—Health care may be furnished by a designated provider pursuant to any contract entered into by the designated provider under section 722(b) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1997 (Public Law 104–201; 10 U.S.C. 1073 note) to eligible members who reside within the service area of the designated provider.
"(b) Eligibility.—A member of the uniformed services (as defined in section 1072(1) of title 10, United States Code) is eligible for health care under subsection (a) if the member is a member described in section 731(c) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1998 (Public Law 105–85; 111 Stat. 1811; 10 U.S.C. 1074 note).
"(c) Applicable Policies.—In furnishing health care to an eligible member under subsection (a), a designated provider shall adhere to the Department of Defense policies applicable to the furnishing of care under the TRICARE Prime Remote program, including coordinating with uniformed services medical authorities for hospitalizations and all referrals for specialty care.
"(d) Reimbursement Rates.—The Secretary of Defense, in consultation with the designated providers, shall prescribe reimbursement rates for care furnished to eligible members under subsection (a).