CHAPTER 55—MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
[…] L. 102–190, div. A, title VII, §719, Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1404, provided that: "The regulations required by section 1101(a) of title 10, United States Code, to establish the use of diagnosis-related groups as the primary criteria for the allocation of resources to health care facilities of the uniformed services shall be prescribed to take effect not later than October 1, 1993, in the case of outpatient treatments."
Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title VII, §701(d)(4), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3898, as amended by Pub. L. 100–180, div. A, title VII, §724, Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1116, provided that: "The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations as required by section 1101(a) of such title (as added by subsection (a)(1)) to take effect—
"(A) in the case of inpatient treatments, not later than October 1, 1988; and
"(B) in the case of outpatient treatments, not later than October 1, 1989."
§1102. Confidentiality of medical quality assurance records: qualified immunity for participants
(a) Confidentiality of Records.—Medical quality assurance records created by or for the Department of Defense as part of a medical quality assurance program are confidential and privileged.