CHAPTER 55—MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
[…] "(2) make publicly available a report containing such review and recommendations to establish a comprehensive trauma system for the Armed Forces."
Joint Trauma Education and Training Directorate
Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title VII, §721, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1456, provided that:
"(a) Partnerships.—
"(1) In general.—The Secretary of Defense, through the Joint Trauma Education and Training Directorate established under section 708 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017 (Public Law 114–328; 10 U.S.C. 1071 note), may develop partnerships with civilian academic medical centers and large metropolitan teaching hospitals to improve combat casualty care for personnel of the Armed Forces.
"(2) Partnerships with level i trauma centers.—In carrying out partnerships under paragraph (1), trauma surgeons and physicians of the Department of Defense may partner with level I civilian trauma centers to provide training and readiness for the next generation of medical providers to treat critically injured burn patients.