CHAPTER 55—MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
[…] L. 116–92, set out as a note under section 1097a of this title.
Effective Date of 2016 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 114–328 applicable with respect to the provision of health care under the TRICARE program beginning on Jan. 1, 2018, see section 701(k) of Pub. L. 114–328, set out as a note under section 1072 of this title.
Regulations
Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title VII, §701(d)(1), (2), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3898, provided that:
"(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations as required by section 1099(d) [now 1099(e)] of title 10, United States Code (as added by subsection (a)(1)) to implement the system of health care enrollment for covered beneficiaries—
"(A) on October 1, 1987, with respect to—
"(i) covered beneficiaries included in the demonstration project required under section 702 [10 U.S.C. 1073 note]; and
"(ii) facilities of the uniformed services located in the geographical area covered by the demonstration project; and
"(B) not later than September 30, 1990, for all other covered beneficiaries and facilities of the uniformed services.