CHAPTER 55—MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
[…] TRICARE Standard coverage (under such section 1076d) of a member who enters into such an agreement under this paragraph shall begin on the later of—
"(i) the date applicable to the member under subsection (b) of such section; or
"(ii) the date of the agreement.
"(B) The Secretary of Defense shall take such action as is necessary to ensure, to the maximum extent practicable, that members of the reserve components eligible to enter into an agreement as provided in subparagraph (A) actually receive information on the opportunity and procedures for entering into such an agreement together with a clear explanation of the benefits that the members are eligible to receive as a result of entering into such an agreement under section 1076d of title 10, United States Code."
§1076e. TRICARE program: TRICARE Retired Reserve coverage for certain members of the Retired Reserve who are qualified for a non-regular retirement but are not yet age 60