CHAPTER 55—MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
[…] "(3) This section shall cease to be effective on September 30, 2004."
Pub. L. 108–106 added subsec. (d).
2002—Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 107–296 substituted "of Homeland Security" for "of Transportation".
2000—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title VII, §722(a)(1)(A)], substituted "uniformed services" for "armed forces" in pars. (1), (2)(A), and (3)(B).
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title VII, §722(a)(1)(B)], inserted ", the Department of Transportation (with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy), or the Department of Health and Human Services (with respect to the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration and the Public Health Service)" after "military department".
Subsec. (c)(2)(C). Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title VII, §722(a)(1)(C)], added subpar. (C).
Subsec. (c)(3)(A).