CHAPTER 53—MISCELLANEOUS RIGHTS AND BENEFITS
[…] Sept. 6, 1950, ch. 896, Ch. X, title III, §301, title V, §501, 64 Stat. 732, 750.
Oct. 29, 1949, ch. 787, title III, §301, title V, §501, 63 Stat. 991, 1015.
June 24, 1948, ch. 632, 62 Stat. 653.
July 30, 1947, ch. 357, title I, §1, 61 Stat. 555.
July 16, 1946, ch. 583, §1, 60 Stat. 546.
July 3, 1945, ch. 265, §1, 59 Stat. 389.
June 28, 1944, ch. 303, §1, 58 Stat. 578.
July 1, 1943, ch. 185, §1, 57 Stat. 352.
July 2, 1942, ch. 477, §1, 56 Stat. 615.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date
Section effective Oct. 1, 1985, see section 1404 of Pub. L. 98–525, set out as a note under section 520b of this title.
§1049. Subsistence: miscellaneous persons
The following persons may be provided subsistence at the expense of the United States:
(1) Enlisted members while sick in hospitals.
(2) Applicants for enlistment and selective service registrants called for induction.
(3) Prisoners.
(4) Civilian employees, as authorized by law.
(5) Supernumeraries, when necessitated by emergent military circumstances.
(Added Pub. L. 98–525, title XIV, §1401(d)(1), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2616.)