CHAPTER 53—MISCELLANEOUS RIGHTS AND BENEFITS
[…] (ii) a certificate of citizenship has been issued for such child under section 322 of that Act (8 U.S.C. 1433).
(Added Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title VI, §651(a)(1), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1385; amended Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title X, §1052(12), Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2499; Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title VI, §652(a), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2582; Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title V, §579(c)(1)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-141; Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title VI, §661, Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 1974; Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title V, §592(a), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3280.)
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1052 was renumbered section 1063 of this title and subsequently repealed.
Amendments
2006—Subsec. (g)(1). Pub. L. 109–163 inserted "or other source authorized to place children for adoption under State or local law" after "qualified adoption agency" in introductory provisions.
2004—Subsec. (g)(3)(D). Pub. L. 108–375 added subpar. (D).
2000—Pub. L. 106–398 substituted "Adoption expenses: reimbursement" for "Reimbursement for adoption expenses" in section catchline.
1996—Subsec. (g)(1). Pub.