CHAPTER 53—MISCELLANEOUS RIGHTS AND BENEFITS
[…] 1984—Pub. L. 98–525 substituted "Member" for "member" in section catchline and text.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2017 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 115–91 effective immediately after the amendments made by div. E (§§5001–5542) of Pub. L. 114–328 take effect as provided for in section 5542 of that Act (10 U.S.C. 801 note), see section 1081(c)(4) of Pub. L. 115–91, set out as a note under section 801 of this title.
Effective Date of 2016 Amendment
Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title V, §532(c), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2121, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 23, 2016], and shall apply with respect to reports received by the Secretaries of the military departments and the Secretary of Homeland Security under section 1034(e) of title 10, United States Code, on or after that date."
Effective Date of 2004 Amendment
Pub. L. 108–375, div.