CHAPTER 53—MISCELLANEOUS RIGHTS AND BENEFITS
[…] Legal Counsel for Victims of Alleged Domestic Violence Offenses
Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title V, §548, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1378, provided that:
"(a) In General.—Not later than December 1, 2020, the Secretary of Defense shall carry out a program to provide legal counsel (referred to in this section as 'Counsel') to victims of alleged domestic violence offenses who are otherwise eligible for military legal assistance under section 1044 of title 10, United States Code.
"(b) Form of Implementation.—The program required under subsection (a) may be carried out as part of another program of the Department of Defense or through the establishment of a separate program.
"(c) Training and Terms.—The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that Counsel—
"(1) receive specialized training in legal issues commonly associated with alleged domestic violence offenses; and
"(2) to the extent practicable, serve as Counsel for a period of not less than 2 years.