CHAPTER 53—MISCELLANEOUS RIGHTS AND BENEFITS
[…] Uniform Standards for Inspector General Investigations of Prohibited Personnel Actions and Other Matters
Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title V, §531(e), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2120, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 23, 2016], the Inspector General of the Department of Defense shall prescribe uniform standards for the following:
"(A) The investigation of allegations of prohibited personnel actions under section 1034 of title 10, United States Code (as amended by this section), by the Inspector General and the Inspectors General of the military departments.
"(B) The training of the staffs of the Inspectors General referred to in subparagraph (A) on the conduct of investigations described in that subparagraph.