SUBCHAPTER V—COMPOSITION OF COURTS-MARTIAL
[…] Editorial Notes
Amendments
2023—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 118–31 added subsec. (d).
2022—Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 117–263, §542(a)(1), substituted "Subject to paragraph (5)" for "Subject to paragraph (4)" in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (c)(3)(D). Pub. L. 117–263, §542(a)(2), substituted "an authorized rehearing" for "an ordered rehearing".
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2023 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 118–31 effective immediately after amendment by part 1 of subtitle D of title V of Pub. L. 117–81, see section 531(e) of Pub. L. 118–31, set out as a note under section 816 of this title.
Effective Date of 2022 Amendment
Pub. L. 117–263, div. A, title V, §542(b), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 2581, provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall take effect immediately after the coming into effect of the amendments made by section 531 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2022 (Public Law 117–81; 135 Stat. 1692) [enacting this section] as provided in section 539C of that Act (10 U.S.C. 801 note)."
Effective Date