CHAPTER 47—UNIFORM CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICE
[…] (B) a person who has been in a social relationship of a romantic or intimate nature with the specific person, as determined by the length of the relationship, the type of relationship, and the frequency of interaction between the persons involved in the relationship.
(Added Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title V, §551(a)(1), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3256, §920a; renumbered §930 and amended Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LX, §§5401(11), 5443, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2939, 2955; Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title V, §531(d)(2), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 259.)
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 930 was renumbered section 929a of this title and subsequently omitted from the Code.
Amendments
2023—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 118–31, §531(d)(2)(A), substituted "to his or her intimate partner, or to his or her dating partner" for "or to his or her intimate partner" wherever appearing.
Subsec. (b)(3) to (6). Pub. L. 118–31, §531(d)(2)(B), added par. (3) and redesignated former pars. (3) to (5) as (4) to (6), respectively.
2016—Pub. L. 114–328 amended section generally.