CHAPTER 47—UNIFORM CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICE
[…] Such notifications shall continue not less frequently than monthly until such final determination. Upon such final determination, the commander shall notify the victim of the type of action taken on such case, the outcome of the action (including any punishments assigned or characterization of service, as applicable), and such other information as the commander determines to be relevant."
Implementation
Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title XVII, §1701(b), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 953, provided that:
"(1) Issuance.—Not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 26, 2013]—
"(A) the Secretary of Defense shall recommend to the President changes to the Manual for Courts-Martial to implement section 806b of title 10, United States Code (article 6b of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), as added by subsection (a); and