CHAPTER 47—UNIFORM CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICE
[…] Early Retirement Authorized for One Current Judge
Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title V, §541(b)(1), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2125, provided that: "If the judge of the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces who is the junior in seniority of the two judges of the court whose terms of office under section 942(b)(2) of title 10, United States Code (article 142(b)(2) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), expire on July 31, 2021, chooses to retire one year early, that judge—
"(A) may retire from service on the court effective August 1, 2020; and
"(B) shall be treated, upon such retirement, for all purposes as having completed a term of service for which the judge was appointed as a judge of the court."
Transitional Provisions
Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title XIII, §1301(d)–(i), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1574–1576, as amended by Pub.