CHAPTER 47—UNIFORM CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICE
[…] Sec. 8. Publication.
This order shall be published in the Federal Register.
George W. Bush.
[For supersedure of provisions of Military Order of President of the United States, dated Nov. 13, 2001, set out above, related to trial by military commission, see Ex. Ord. No. 13425, Feb. 14, 2007, 72 F.R. 7737, set out as a note under section 948b of this title.]
Ex. Ord. No. 13492. Review and Disposition of Individuals Detained At the Guantanamo Bay Naval Base and Closure of Detention Facilities
Ex. Ord. No. 13492, Jan. 22, 2009, 74 F.R. 4897, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 13823, §2(a), Jan. 30, 2018, 83 F.R. 4831, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, in order to effect the appropriate disposition of individuals currently detained by the Department of Defense at the Guantanamo Bay Naval Base (Guantanamo) and promptly to close detention facilities at Guantanamo, consistent with the national security and foreign policy interests of the United