CHAPTER 47—UNIFORM CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICE
[…] Effective Date of 1991 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 102–190 effective Nov. 29, 1989, see section 1061(b)(1)(D) of Pub. L. 102–190, set out as a note under section 942 of this title.
Effective Date
Except as otherwise provided, section applicable with respect to judges of United States Court of Military Appeals [now United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces] whose terms of service on such court end after Sept. 28, 1988, and to survivors of such judges, see section 1301(f) of Pub. L. 101–189, set out as a Transitional Provisions note under section 942 of this title.
Additional Elections
Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title X, §1062(b), Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2505, provided that:
"(1) Any individual who is a judge in active service on the United States Court of Military Appeals [now United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces] shall be eligible to make an election under section 301(a)(2) of the Federal Employees' Retirement System Act of 1986 [Pub. L. 99–335, 5 U.S.C. 8331 note] if—
"(A) such individual is such a judge on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 23, 1992]; and
"(B) as of the date of the election, such individual is—
"(i) subject to the Civil Service Retirement System; or