CHAPTER 47—UNIFORM CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICE
[…] A, title X, §1068(c), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2655, provided that:
"(d) Transition From Three-Judge Court to Five-Judge Court.—(1) Effective during the period before October 1, 1990—
"(A) the number of members of the United States Court of Military Appeals [now United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces] shall (notwithstanding subsection (a) of section 942 of title 10, United States Code, as enacted by subsection (c)) be three; and
"(B) the maximum number of members of the court who may be appointed from the same political party shall (notwithstanding subsection (b)(3) of section 942) be two.
"(2) In the application of paragraph (2) of section 942(b) of title 10, United States Code (as enacted by subsection (c)) to the judge who is first appointed to one of the two new positions of the court created as of October 1, 1990, as designated by the President at the time of appointment, the anniversary referred to in subparagraph (A) of that paragraph shall be treated as being the seventh anniversary and the number of years referred to in subparagraph (B) of that paragraph shall be treated as being seven.
"(e) Transition Rules Relating to Retirement of New Judges.—(1) Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), a judge to whom subsection (d)(2) applies shall be eligible for an annuity as provided in section 945 of title 10, United States Code, as enacted by subsection (c).