CHAPTER 47—UNIFORM CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICE
[…] (4) inserted "public" before "access to docket information", and added subsecs. (b) and (c).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date
Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LXI, §5504(b), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2961, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Not later than 2 years after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 23, 2016], the Secretary of Defense shall carry out section 940a of title 10, United States Code (article 140a of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), as added by subsection (a).
"(2) Standards and criteria.—Not later than 4 years after the date of the enactment of this Act, the standards and criteria under section 940a of title 10, United States Code (article 140a of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), as added by subsection (a), shall take effect."
Except as otherwise provided, section effective on Jan. 1, 2019, as designated by the President, with implementing regulations and provisions relating to applicability to various situations, see section 5542 of Pub. L. 114–328 and Ex. Ord. 13825, set out as notes under section 801 of this title.