CHAPTER 9—DEFENSE BUDGET MATTERS
[…] "(b) Base Closure Laws Defined.—In this section, the term 'base closure laws' means the following:
"(1) Section 2687 of title 10, United States Code.
"(2) The Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of Public Law 101–510; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note).
"(3) Title II of the Defense Authorization Amendments and Base Closure and Realignment Act (Public Law 100–526; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note)."
Similar provisions were contained in the following prior appropriation act:
Pub. L. 107–64, §131, Nov. 5, 2001, 115 Stat. 482.
Budget Justification Documents for Costs of Armed Forces' Participation in Contingency Operations
Pub.