10 USC Ch. 8: DEFENSE AGENCIES AND DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE FIELD ACTIVITIES
[…] "(e) Definitions.—In this section:

"(1) The term 'appropriate congressional committees' means—

"(A) the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on Appropriations, and the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate; and

"(B) the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on Appropriations, and the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives.

"(2) The term 'combat support agency' has the meaning given that term in section 193 of title 10, United States Code.

"(3) The term 'intelligence community' has the meaning given that term in section 3(4) of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3003(4))."

First Report and Other Actions by Chairman of Joint Chiefs of Staff

Pub. L. 99–433, title III, §304(b), Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 1025, required the first report under subsec. (a) of section 193 of this title to be submitted and subsecs.