10 USC Ch. 8: DEFENSE AGENCIES AND DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE FIELD ACTIVITIES
[…] (Added Pub. L. 99–433, title III, §301(a)(2), Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 1019; amended Pub. L. 100–26, §7(i)(1), Apr. 21, 1987, 101 Stat. 282.)


Editorial Notes

References in Text

Subsection (d) of section 125 of this title, referred to in subsec. (b), was repealed by section 301(b)(1) of Pub. L. 99–433.

Prior Provisions

A prior section 191 was renumbered section 202 of this title and subsequently repealed.

Amendments

1987—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 100–26 substituted "October 1, 1986" for "the date of the enactment of the Goldwater-Nichols Department of Defense Reorganization Act of 1986".