CHAPTER 21—DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE INTELLIGENCE MATTERS
[…] 2002—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 107–314 substituted "2004" for "2002".
2000—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 106–398 substituted "2002" for "2000".
1998—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 105–272 substituted "2000" for "1998".
1996—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 104–93 substituted "1998" for "1995".
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2009 Amendment
Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title X, §1073(c), Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2474, provided that the amendment made by section 1073(c)(10) is effective as of Oct. 14, 2008, and as if included in Pub. L. 110–417 as enacted.
Effective Date
Pub. L. 102–88, title V, §504(b), Aug. 14, 1991, 105 Stat. 440, provided that: "The Secretary of Defense may not authorize any activity under section 431 of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), until the later of—
"(1) the end of the 90-day period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 14, 1991]; or
"(2) the effective date of regulations first prescribed under section 436 of such title, as added by subsection (a)."
§432. Use, disposition, and auditing of funds
(a) Use of Funds.—Funds generated by a commercial activity authorized pursuant to this subchapter may be used to offset necessary and reasonable expenses arising from that activity.