§5541. Definitions
[…] "(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, neither the United States nor any individual or entity acting on its behalf shall be liable for premium pay under title 5, United States Code, sections 5542–5549, for any work performed on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 29, 1999] by any individual employed as an attorney in the Department of Justice, including an Assistant United States Attorney."
[
Sense of Congress Relating to Law Enforcement Officer Provisions
"(i) the provisions of section 5541(3) of title 5, United States Code (as added by section 2(40)(C) of this Act)-
"(I) are enacted only for the purposes of pay and not for the purposes of retirement;
"(II) do not reflect any intent of the Congress to change retirement eligibility standards for law enforcement officers; and
"(ii) law enforcement officers in primary positions have different retirement eligibility standards than employees in supervisory or administrative positions because of the different requirements in their responsibilities."
Payment of Bonuses for Foreign Language Capabilities
"(a)
"(b)