CHAPTER 3-HAWAII
[…] "(4) Section 47(c) of the Alaska Omnibus Act (
"
"
"
Conveyance of Certain Surplus Federal Lands in Hawaii
Pub. L. 88–233, Dec. 23, 1963, 77 Stat. 472
, provided:
"[Sec. 1. Procedure for conveyance to Hawaii of surplus Federal lands held as ceded, Statehood, permit and Sand Island lands; terms and conditions; monetary consideration; fair market value for improvements; disposal under other applicable laws; proportional payment of proceeds.] That (a)(i) whenever after August 21, 1964, any of the public lands and other public property as defined in section 5(g) of
"(b) Such lands and property shall be conveyed without monetary consideration, but subject to such other terms and conditions as the Administrator may prescribe: Provided, That, as a condition precedent to the conveyance of such lands, the Administrator shall require payment by the State of Hawaii of the estimated fair market value, as determined by the Administrator, of any buildings, structures, and other improvements erected and made on such lands after they were set aside. In the event that the State of Hawaii does not agree to any payment prescribed by the Administrator, he may remove, relocate, and otherwise dispose of any such buildings, structures, and other improvements under other applicable laws, or if the Administrator determines that they cannot be removed without substantial damage to them or the lands containing them, he may dispose of them and the lands involved under other applicable laws, but, in such cases he shall pay to the State of Hawaii that portion of any proceeds from such disposal which he estimates to be equal to the value of the lands involved. Nothing in this section shall prevent the disposal by the Administrator under other applicable laws of the lands subject to conveyance to the State of Hawaii under this section if the State of Hawaii so chooses.
"
Executive Documents
Delegation of Functions
Ex. Ord.