47 USC 1603: Secure and Trusted Communications Networks Reimbursement Program
[…] L. 116–260, div. N, title IX, §901(1), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2120 .)


Editorial Notes

Amendments

2020-Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 116–260, §901(1)(A), substituted "10,000,000" for "2,000,000".

Subsec. (c)(1)(A). Pub. L. 116–260, §901(1)(B)(i)(I), struck out "before" after "otherwise obtained" in introductory provisions.

Subsec. (c)(1)(A)(i). Pub. L. 116–260, §901(1)(B)(i)(II), amended cl. (i) generally. Prior to amendment, cl. (i) read as follows: "in the case of any covered communications equipment or services that are on the initial list published under section 1601(a) of this title, August 14, 2018; or".

Subsec. (c)(1)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 116–260, §901(1)(B)(i)(III), amended cl. (ii) generally. Prior to amendment, cl. (ii) read as follows: "in the case of any covered communications equipment or services that are not on the initial list published under section 1601(a) of this title, the date that is 60 days after the date on which the Commission places such equipment or services on the list required by such section;".

Subsec. (c)(2)(A)(i), (ii). Pub. L. 116–260, §901(1)(B)(ii), amended cls. (i) and (ii) generally. Prior to amendment, cls. (i) and (ii) read as follows:

"(i) in the case of any covered communications equipment or service that is on the initial list published under section 1601(a) of this title, August 14, 2018; or

"(ii) in the case of any covered communications equipment or service that is not on the initial list published under section 1601(a) of this title, the date that is 60 days after the date on which the Commission places such equipment or service on the list required by such section; or".

Subsec. (d)(5)(A). Pub. L. 116–260, §901(1)(C)(i), substituted "Subject to subparagraph (C), the Commission" for "The Commission".

Subsec. (d)(5)(C). Pub. L. 116–260, §901(1)(C)(ii), added subpar. (C).

Subsec. (k). Pub. L. 116–260, §901(1)(D), added subsec. (k).