42 USC 1011: Penalties for fraud
[…] (Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title VIII, §811, as added Pub. L. 106–169, title II, §251(a), Dec. 14, 1999, 113 Stat. 1852 ; amended Pub. L. 108–203, title II, §209(b), Mar. 2, 2004, 118 Stat. 514 ; Pub. L. 114–74, title VIII, §813(a)(2), (b)(2), Nov. 2, 2015, 129 Stat. 602 , 603.)


Editorial Notes

Prior Provisions

For prior provisions, see note set out under section 1001 of this title.

Amendments

2015-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 114–74, §813(b)(2), inserted before period at end of concluding provisions ", except that in the case of a person who receives a fee or other income for services performed in connection with any determination with respect to benefits under this subchapter (including a claimant representative, translator, or current or former employee of the Social Security Administration), or who is a physician or other health care provider who submits, or causes the submission of, medical or other evidence in connection with any such determination, such person shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof shall be fined under title 18, or imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both".

Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 114–74, §813(a)(2), added par. (5).

2004-Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 108–203 amended heading and text of subsec. (b) generally.