§10281. Payment of death benefits
[…] "(3)
"(A) to the WTC responder, if living on the date the application is determined, in a final agency determination; or
"(B) if the WTC responder is not living on the date indicated in subparagraph (A), to the individual (or individuals), if living on such date, to whom benefits would have been payable on such date under section 1201(a) of such title I (34 U.S.C. 10281(a)) had the application been, instead, a claim under such section 1201(a).
"(4)
Effective Date of 2013 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 2002 Amendment
Effective Date of 2001 Amendment
Effective Date of 1992 Amendment
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Effective Date
Subchapter effective Oct. 1, 1984, and inapplicable with respect to injuries sustained before Oct. 1, 1984, see section 609AA(b)(1) of
Findings
"(1) Every day, public safety officers, including police officers, firefighters, emergency medical technicians, and others, work to maintain the safety, health, and well-being of the communities they serve.