§2151. Congressional findings and declaration of policy
[…] (c) Independent agencies are strongly encouraged to comply with this order.
(d) This order is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity by any party against the United States, its departments, agencies, or entities, its officers, employees, or agents, or any other person.
Barack Obama.
Ex. Ord. No. 13600. Establishing the President's Global Development Council
Ex. Ord. No. 13600, Feb. 9, 2012, 77 F.R. 8713, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 13652, §7, Sept. 30, 2013, 78 F.R. 61819, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, it is hereby ordered as follows:
(a) The Council shall be composed of the officials described in paragraph (b) of this section and not more than 12 individuals from outside the Federal Government appointed by the President.