§4293. Major defense acquisition programs: incentive program for contractors to purchase capital assets manufactured in United States
[…] L. 116–283, set out as a note preceding section 3001 of this title.
Effective Date
Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title VIII, §822(c), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1547
, provided that: "Section 2436 of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 4293], as added by subsection (a), shall apply with respect to contracts entered into after the expiration of the 18-month period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 24, 2003]."
Regulations
Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title VIII, §822(b), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1547
, provided that:
"(1) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations as necessary to carry out section 2436 of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 4293], as added by this section.
"(2) The Secretary may prescribe interim regulations as necessary to carry out such section. For this purpose, the Secretary is excepted from compliance with the notice and comment requirements of section 553 of title 5, United States Code. All interim rules prescribed under the authority of this paragraph that are not earlier superseded by final rules shall expire no later than 270 days after the effective date of section 2436 of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 4293] [see Effective Date note above], as added by this section."