10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
[…] "(1) is serving on active duty in a temporary grade below vice admiral or lieutenant general that is higher than his permanent grade; or

"(2) is on a promotion list,

shall be considered to have been recommended for promotion to the permanent grade equivalent to the grade in which he is serving or for which he has been recommended for promotion, as the case may be, by a board convened under section 611(a) of title 10, United States Code, as added by this Act.

"(b) This section does not apply to an officer—

"(1) serving in a temporary grade which, by its own terms, is limited in duration;

"(2) designated for limited duty in a grade to which he was appointed under section 5596 [now 8146] of title 10, United States Code, before the effective date of this Act [Sept. 15, 1981]; or