10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
[…] (c); and realigned margins.

Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 114–328, §952(c)(4)(A), substituted "armed forces" for "Armed Forces".

Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 114–328, §952(c)(4)(C), struck out ", United States Code" after "title 18".


Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries

Temporary Extension of Authority To Provide Security for Former Department of Defense Officials

Pub. L. 117–263, div. A, title XI, §1105, Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 2817, provided that: "During the period beginning on the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 23, 2022] and ending on January 1, 2024, subsection (b) of section 714 of title 10, United States Code, shall be applied—

"(1) in paragraph (1)(A), by substituting 'a serious and credible threat' for 'an imminent and credible threat';

"(2) in paragraph (2)(B), by substituting 'three years' for 'two years'; and

"(3) in paragraph (6)(A), by substituting—

"(A) 'congressional leadership and the congressional defense committees' for 'the congressional defense committees'; and