10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
[…] (f) read as follows: "A person who is receiving an annuity under this section by reason of service as a judge of the court and who is appointed to a position in the Federal Government shall, during the period of such person's service in such position, be entitled to receive only the annuity under this section or the pay for that position, whichever is higher."

1994—Subsecs. (a)(1), (3)(A), (b), (i)(1)(A). Pub. L. 103–337 substituted "Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces" for "Court of Military Appeals".

1992—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 102–484, §1052(11), substituted "section 942(e)(1)(B) of this title (article 142(e)(1)(B))" for "section 943(e)(1)(B) of this title (art. 143(e)(1)(B))".

Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 102–484, §1062(a)(1), added subsec. (i).

1991—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 102–190 inserted at end "A person who continues service with the court as a senior judge under section 943(e)(1)(B) of this title (art. 143(e)(1)(B)) upon the expiration of the judge's term shall be considered to have been separated from civilian service in the Federal Government only upon the termination of that continuous service."