10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
[…] "(B) the Secretary of Defense and Secretary of Homeland Security (with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy) shall prescribe such regulations as each such Secretary considers appropriate to implement such section.

"(2) Mechanisms for affording rights.—The recommendations and regulations required by paragraph (1) shall include the following:

"(A) Mechanisms for ensuring that victims are notified of, and accorded, the rights specified in section 806b of title 10, United States Code (article 6b of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), as added by subsection (a).

"(B) Mechanisms for ensuring that members of the Armed Forces and civilian personnel of the Department of Defense and the Coast Guard make their best efforts to ensure that victims are notified of, and accorded, the rights specified in such section.

"(C) Mechanisms for the enforcement of such rights, including mechanisms for application for such rights and for consideration and disposition of applications for such rights.