10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
[…] L. 99–661, set out below]."

Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title VIII, §808, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3909, provided that: "Except as provided in sections 802(b), 805(c), and 807(b) [set out as notes under sections 850a, 843, and 806, respectively, of this title], this title and the amendments made by this title [enacting section 850a of this title, amending this section and sections 803, 806, 825, 843, 860, 936, and 937 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and sections 801, 806, 825, 843, 850a, and 860 of this title] shall take effect on the earlier of—

"(1) the last day of the 120-day period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 14, 1986]; or

"(2) the date specified in an Executive order for such amendments to take effect."

Effective Date of 1983 Amendment

Amendment by Pub. L. 98–209 effective Dec. 6, 1983, see section 12(a)(1) of Pub. L. 98–209, set out as a note under section 801 of this title.