10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
[…] Subsec. (c)(2)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 97–86 substituted "commodore" for "commodore admiral".

Subsec. (c)(2)(B). Pub. L. 97–22, §4(c)(2), substituted "for the purposes of clause (A); and" for the period at end of cl. (B).

Subsec. (c)(2)(C). Pub. L. 97–22, §4(c)(3), added cl. (C).


Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries

Effective Date of 2004 Amendment

Amendment by Pub. L. 108–375 effective on the first day of the first month beginning more than 180 days after Oct. 28, 2004, see section 501(g) of Pub. L. 108–375, set out as a note under section 531 of this title.

Effective Date of 1997 Amendment

Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title V, §503(d), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1725, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 14301 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 18, 1997] and shall apply with respect to selection boards that are convened under section 611(a), 14101(a), or 14502 of title 10, United States Code, on or after that date."

Effective Date of 1994 Amendment

Pub. L. 103–337, div.