10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
[…] Effective Date

Section effective Feb. 1, 1992, see section 1132 of Pub. L. 102–190, set out as an Effective Date of 1991 Amendment note under section 521 of this title.

Short Title

Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title XI, §1101, Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1491, provided that: "This title [enacting this chapter and section 742 of this title, amending sections 521, 522, 597, 598 [now 12242], 603, 628, 644, 741, 1166, 1174, 1305, 1406, 5414, 5457, 5458, 5501 to 5503, 5596, 5600, 5665, 6389, and 6391 of this title, sections 286a and 334 of Title 14, Coast Guard, and sections 201, 301, 301c, 305a, and 406 of Title 37, Pay and Allowances of the Uniformed Services, repealing sections 555 to 565, 602, and 745 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section, sections 521 and 555 of this title, and section 1009 of Title 37] may be cited as the 'Warrant Officer Management Act'."

Transition and Savings Provisions

Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title V, §541(c), (d), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2765, as amended by Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title XV, §1504(a)(3), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 513, provided that: