10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
[…] L. 103–337, div. A, title XVI, §§1661(a)(3)(A), 1691, Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2980, 3026, effective Dec. 1, 1994. See section 10205 of this title.

Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title V, §542, Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1659, which was set out as a note under section 113 of this title, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 109–163, §541(c).

Amendments

2018—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 115–232 substituted "section 8225" for "section 6035".

2015—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 114–92, §524(a)(1), substituted "not less than 30 calendar days before such change is implemented" for "before any such change is implemented" and struck out at end "Such a change may then be implemented only after the end of a period of 30 days of continuous session of Congress (excluding any day on which either House of Congress is not in session) following the date on which the report is received."

Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 114–92, §524(a)(2), struck out par. (5) which read as follows: "For purposes of this subsection, the continuity of a session of Congress is broken only by an adjournment of the Congress sine die."

Subsec. (b)(1). Pub.