10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
[…] Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries

Effective Date of 2002 Amendment

Amendment by Pub. L. 107–296 effective on the date of transfer of the Coast Guard to the Department of Homeland Security, see section 1704(g) of Pub. L. 107–296, set out as a note under section 101 of this title.

Effective Date of 1980 Amendment

Amendment by Pub. L. 96–513 effective Sept. 15, 1981, but the authority to prescribe regulations under the amendment by Pub. L. 96–513 effective on Dec. 12, 1980, see section 701 of Pub. L. 96–513, set out as a note under section 101 of this title.

Construction and Applicability of Section 973(b)

Pub. L. 98–94, title X, §1002(b), (c), Sept. 24, 1983, 97 Stat. 655, 656, provided that:

"(b) Nothing in section 973(b) of title 10, United States Code, as in effect before the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 24, 1983], shall be construed—

"(1) to invalidate any action undertaken by an officer of an Armed Force in furtherance of assigned official duties; or