10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
[…] Pub. L. 90–235, §2(a)(1)(C), Jan. 2, 1968, 81 Stat. 755, redesignated item 501 as 502, and added items 501, 503 to 509, 518 and 519.

1962Pub. L. 87–649, §2(2), Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 492, added item 517.

1958Pub. L. 85–861, §1(9)(B), (C), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1440, struck out item 513 "Reserve components: promotions" and added item 516.

§501. Definition

In this chapter "enlistment" means original enlistment or reenlistment.

(Added Pub. L. 90–235, §2(a)(1)(B), Jan. 2, 1968, 81 Stat. 753.)


Editorial Notes

Codification

Another section 501 was renumbered section 500a of this title.

Prior Provisions

A prior section 501 was renumbered 502 of this title.

§502. Enlistment oath: who may administer

(a) Enlistment Oath.—Each person enlisting in an armed force shall take the following oath:

"I, ____________________, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; and that I will obey the orders of the President of the United States and the orders of the officers appointed over me, according to regulations and the Uniform Code of Military Justice. So help me God."


(b) Who May Administer.—The oath may be taken before the President, the Vice-President, the Secretary of Defense, any commissioned officer, or any other person designated under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense.

(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 17, §501; Pub.