10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
[…] The date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2018, referred to in subsec. (b)(3)(C), means the date of enactment of Pub. L. 115–91, which was approved Dec. 12, 2017.

The Military Selective Service Act, referred to in subsec. (c), is title I of act June 24, 1948, ch. 625, 62 Stat. 604, which is classified principally to chapter 49 (§3801 et seq.) of Title 50, War and National Defense. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see References in Text note set out under section 3801 of Title 50 and Tables.

Prior Provisions

A prior section 513, act Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 18, related to promotion of enlisted members of Reserve components, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 85–861, §36B(1), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1570.

Amendments

2023—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 118–31 inserted ", or who is qualified under section 20301 of this title and applicable regulations for enlistment in the Space Force," after "armed force" and ", or be enlisted as a member of the Space Force," after "Coast Guard Reserve".

2017—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 115–91 redesignated second sentence of par. (1) as (2) and inserted "described in paragraph (1)" after "the 365-day period", added par.