10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
[…] L. 114–328 and Ex. Ord. No. 13825, set out as notes under section 801 of this title.

Inclusion of Sexual Harassment as General Punitive Article

Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title V, §539D, Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1699, provided that:

"(a) In General.—Not later than 30 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 27, 2021], the President shall—

"(1) prescribe regulations establishing sexual harassment, as described in this section, as an offense punishable under section 934 of title 10, United States Code (article 134 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice); and

"(2) revise the Manual for Courts-Martial to include such offense.

"(b) Elements of Offense.—The regulations and the revisions to the Manual for Courts-Martial required under subsection (a) shall provide that the required elements constituting the offense of sexual harassment are—

"(1) that the accused knowingly made sexual advances, demands or requests for sexual favors, or knowingly engaged in other conduct of a sexual nature;

"(2) that such conduct was unwelcome;

"(3) that, under the circumstances, such conduct—