10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
[…] "(2) Graduation requirement.—Prior to attending initial basic training, all enlisted persons attending the course established under this section must achieve a score on the Armed Forces Qualification Test that is—

"(A) at least 10 points higher than the individual's most recent score taken prior to the individual's date of enlistment; or

"(B) no longer subject to the restrictions of section 520 of title 10, United States Code.

"(3) Effect of course failure.—Any enlisted person who fails to achieve meaningful progress, as determined by the Secretary concerned, within 90 days of enlistment shall be separated under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned.