10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
[…] "(c) Effective Date.—The testing and evaluation program prescribed by that section shall be implemented not later than October 1, 1989."

Implementation

Pub. L. 100–180, div. A, title V, §513(b), Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1091, as amended by Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title V, §521(d), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 1973, provided that:

"(1) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations for the implementation of section 978 of title 10, United States Code, as amended by subsection (a), not later than 45 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 4, 1987].

"(2) [Repealed. Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title V, §521(d), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 1973]."

§979. Prohibition on loan and grant assistance to persons convicted of certain crimes