10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
[…] Subsecs. (c), (d). Pub. L. 116–92, §532(a)(4), added subsecs. (c) and (d).

1968Pub. L. 90–632 designated existing provisions as subsec. (a), substituted "military judge" for "law officer", inserted provisions specifically exempting instructional or general informational lectures on military justice and statements and instructions given in open court by the military judge, president of a special court-martial, or counsel from prohibitions of subsec. (a), and added subsec. (b).


Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries

Effective Date of 2019 Amendment

Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title V, §532(c), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1361, provided that: "The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 20, 2019] and shall apply with respect to violations of section 837 of title 10, United States Code (article 37 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), committed on or after such date."

Effective Date of 1968 Amendment

Amendment by Pub. L. 90–632 effective first day of tenth month following October 1968, see section 4 of Pub. L. 90–632, set out as a note under section 801 of this title.