10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
[…] Historical and Revision Notes
Revised sectionSource (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
501 50:737. May 5, 1950, ch. 169, §8, 64 Stat. 146.

The words "or affirmation" are omitted as covered by the definition of the word "oath" in section 1 of title 1. The words "of any armed force" are inserted in the last sentence, since they are necessarily implied by their use in the source statute.


Editorial Notes

References in Text

The Uniform Code of Military Justice, referred to in the oath, is classified to chapter 47 (§801 et seq.) of this title.

Codification

Another section 502 was renumbered section 500b of this title.

Amendments

2006Pub. L. 109–364 designated existing provisions as subsec. (a), inserted heading, struck out concluding provisions which read as follows: "This oath may be taken before any commissioned officer of any armed force.", and added subsec. (b).

1989Pub. L. 101–189 struck out "or affirmation" after "This oath".

1962Pub.