10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
[…] Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries

Effective Date of 2016 Amendment

Amendment by Pub. L. 114–328 effective on Jan. 1, 2019, as designated by the President, with implementing regulations and provisions relating to applicability to various situations, see section 5542 of Pub. L. 114–328 and Ex. Ord. No. 13825, set out as notes under section 801 of this title.

Inclusion of Sexual Harassment as General Punitive Article

Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title V, §539D, Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1699, provided that:

"(a) In General.—Not later than 30 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 27, 2021], the President shall—

"(1) prescribe regulations establishing sexual harassment, as described in this section, as an offense punishable under section 934 of title 10, United States Code (article 134 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice); and