10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
[…] This section does not apply to a military commission established under chapter 47A of this title.

(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 71, §906; Pub. L. 109–366, §4(a)(2), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2631; renumbered §903 and amended Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LX, §§5401(7), 5414, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2938, 2944.)

Historical and Revision Notes
Revised sectionSource (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
906 50:700. May 5, 1950, ch. 169, §1 (Art. 106), 64 Stat. 138.

The words "of the United States" are omitted as surplusage.


Editorial Notes

Prior Provisions

A prior section 903 was renumbered section 908a of this title.

Amendments

2016Pub. L. 114–328, §5414, inserted "or such other punishment as a court-martial or a military commission may direct" after "punished by death".

Pub. L. 114–328, §5401(7), renumbered section 906 of this title as this section.

2006Pub. L. 109–366 inserted last sentence.