10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
[…] "(3) The minimum service requirements provided for such section shall not apply in the case of any person who entered into an agreement with the Secretary concerned before October 1, 1990, and who is obligated under the terms of such agreement to serve on active duty for a period less than the applicable period specified in section 653 of such title.

"(4) For purposes of this subsection, the term 'Secretary concerned' has the meaning given that term in section 101(8) of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 101(a)(9)]."