10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
[…] "(2) Report to congress on covered officers.—The Secretary of Defense shall include in the annual report required by section 526(j) of title 10, United States Code, in 2020 a description of the positions in which an officer will remain pursuant to paragraph (1), including the latest date on which the officer may remain in such position pursuant to that paragraph.

"(3) Notice to congress on detachment of covered officers.—The Secretary of Defense shall submit to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives a notice on the date on which each officer covered by paragraph (1) is detached from the officer's position pursuant to such paragraph.

"(g) Relation to Subsequent General or Flag Nominations.—