5 USC PART III, Subpart G: Insurance and Annuities
[…] L. 106–58, title VI, §651(b), Sept. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 480; Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title V, §522(b), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 597; Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title XI, §1152(b)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-321; Pub. L. 107–296, title XIII, §§1313(b)(2), 1321(a)(5)(A), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2295, 2297; Pub. L. 117–225, §3(b)(2)(A)(i), Dec. 9, 2022, 136 Stat. 2295.)

Applicability of Amendment

For provisions relating to delayed applicability of amendment by Pub. L. 117–225, see Effective Date of 2022 Amendment note set out under section 8336 of this title.


Editorial Notes

Amendments

2022—Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 117–225 inserted "(1)" after "subsection (d)".

2002—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 107–296, §1321(a)(5)(A), struck out "for failure to be recertified as a senior executive under section 3393a or" before "for less than fully".

Subsec. (b)(1)(B). Pub. L. 107–296, §1313(b)(2), added subpar. (B) and struck out former subpar.