5 USC PART III, Subpart G: Insurance and Annuities
[…] In subsection (e)(2), the words "as defined by section 8901 of this title" are substituted for "as defined in section 2 of this Act" to reflect the codification of that section in 5 U.S.C. 8901. The words "Employees Health Benefits Fund" and "Fund" are substituted for "fund" and "fund", respectively. In the penultimate sentence, the words "will continue during nonpay status and end" are substituted for "will terminate" for clarity and on authority of 5 U.S.C. 8906(e)(1).


Editorial Notes

Amendments

2013—Subsec. (a)(1)(B), (C). Pub. L. 113–67 added subpar. (B) and redesignated former subpar. (B) as (C).

2006—Subsec. (g)(2)(A). Pub. L. 109–435 substituted "shall through September 30, 2016, be paid by the United States Postal Service, and thereafter shall be paid first from the Postal Service Retiree Health Benefits Fund up to the amount contained in the Fund, with any remaining amount paid by the United States Postal Service" for "shall be paid by the United States Postal Service".

2004—Subsec. (e)(3)(C). Pub. L. 108–375 substituted "24 months" for "18 months".

2001—Subsec. (e)(3). Pub. L. 107–107, §519(a), added par. (3).

Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 107–107, §519(b), amended introductory provisions generally.