5 USC PART III, Subpart G: Insurance and Annuities
[…] "(2) Definitions.—For the purpose of this subsection—

"(A) the term 'final basic pay', with respect to an employee, means the total amount of basic pay which would be payable for a year of service by such employee, computed using the employee's final rate of basic pay, and, if last serving on other than a full-time basis, with appropriate adjustment therefor; and

"(B) the term 'voluntary separation incentive payment' means—

"(i) a voluntary separation incentive payment under section 3 [5 U.S.C. 5597 note] (including under any program established under section 3(f)); and

"(ii) any separation pay under section 5597 of title 5, United States Code.

"(b) Relating to Fiscal Years 1995 Through 1998.—