5 USC PART III, Subpart G: Insurance and Annuities
[…] "(2) is not eligible to make an election under section 301(b) of the Federal Employees' Retirement System Act of 1986 (Public Law 99–335; 100 Stat. 599) [5 U.S.C. 8331 note]; and

"(3) becomes subject to section 8334(k) of title 5, United States Code.

"(b) Refund Computation.—An individual eligible for a refund under subsection (a) shall receive a refund—

"(1) for the period beginning on January 1, 1984, and ending on December 31, 1986, for the amount by which—

"(A) the total amount deducted from such individual's basic pay under section 8334(a)(1) of title 5, United States Code, for service described in subsection (a)(1) of this section, exceeds

"(B) 1.3 percent of such individual's total basic pay for such period; and

"(2) for the period beginning on January 1, 1987, and ending on the day before such individual becomes subject to section 8334(k) of title 5, United States Code, for the amount by which—