5 USC PART III, Subpart G: Insurance and Annuities
[…] "(3) Nonelection.—If an eligible individual does not make an election under paragraph (2), the corrective action taken before the end of any time limitation under this subsection shall remain in effect.

"(4) Treatment of fers election.—An election of FERS coverage under this subsection is deemed to be an election under section 301 of the Federal Employees Retirement System Act of 1986 (5 U.S.C. 8331 note; Public Law 99–335; 100 Stat. 599).

"SEC. 2132. FERS-ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEE WHO SHOULD HAVE BEEN CSRS COVERED, CSRS-OFFSET COVERED, OR SOCIAL SECURITY-ONLY COVERED, BUT WHO WAS ERRONEOUSLY FERS COVERED INSTEAD WITHOUT AN ELECTION.

"(a) In General.—

"(1) FERS election prevented.—If an individual was prevented from electing FERS coverage because the individual was erroneously FERS covered during the period when the individual was eligible to elect FERS under title III of the Federal Employees Retirement System Act [Pub. L. 99–335] or the Federal Employees' Retirement System Open Enrollment Act of 1997 (Public Law 105–61; 111 Stat. 1318 et seq.) [5 U.S.C. 8331 notes], the individual—

"(A) is deemed to have elected FERS coverage; and

"(B) shall remain covered by FERS, unless the individual declines, under regulations prescribed by the Office, to be FERS covered.