5 USC PART III, Subpart G: Insurance and Annuities
[…] to make contributions to the Thrift Savings Fund under subsection (a) separates from Government employment before becoming entitled to a deferred or immediate annuity under this subchapter, and such employee's or Member's nonforfeitable account balance is $3,500 or less, the Executive Director shall pay the nonforfeitable account balance to the participant in a single payment unless the employee or Member elects, at such time and otherwise in such manner as the Executive Director prescribes, to have the nonforfeitable account balance transferred to an eligible retirement plan as provided in section 8433(e)."

Subsec. (b)(9), (10). Pub. L. 103–226, §9(a)(3), redesignated pars. (9) and (10) as (6) and (7), respectively.

Subsec. (b)(11). Pub. L. 103–353 added par. (11).

1992—Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 102–484 inserted ", separates from Government employment pursuant to regulations under section 3502(a) of this title or procedures under section 3595(a) of this title in a reduction in force," after "section 8337 of this title)".

1991—Subsecs. (d), (e). Pub. L. 102–183 added subsec. (d) and redesignated former subsec. (d) as (e).

1990—Subsec. (b)(7)(D). Pub. L. 101–335, §6(b)(1)(B), added subpar. (D).

Subsec. (b)(8). Pub. L. 101–335, §6(b)(1)(A), added par. (8).

Pub.