Subpart G—Insurance and Annuities
[…] (2) The amount contributed by a justice or judge for any pay period shall not exceed the maximum percentage of such justice's or judge's basic pay for such pay period allowable under section 8440f.
(3) No contributions shall be made for the benefit of a justice or judge under
(4)
(5)
(6) The provisions of
(7) Notwithstanding paragraphs (4) and (5), if any justice or judge retires under subsection (a) or (b) of section 371 or
(Added
Editorial Notes
Codification
Another section 8440a was renumbered
Amendments
2004—Subsec. (a)(2).
2000—Subsec. (a)(2).
Subsec. (b)(2).
1996—Subsec. (b)(7).
1994—Subsec. (b)(5).
Subsec. (b)(6).
Subsec. (b)(7), (8).
"(7) Notwithstanding paragraph (5), if any justice or judge who elects to make contributions to the Thrift Savings Fund under subsection (a) resigns without having met the age and service requirements set forth in
"(8) Notwithstanding paragraph (4), if any justice or judge retires under subsection (a) or (b) of section 371 or
1992—Subsec. (b)(1).
1990—Subsec. (b)(6).
Subsec. (b)(7), (8).