5 USC PART III, Subpart G: Insurance and Annuities
[…] Effective Date of 1978 Amendment

Amendment by Pub. L. 95–454 effective 90 days after Oct. 13, 1978, see section 907 of Pub. L. 95–454, set out as a note under section 1101 of this title.

Disposal of Amounts Remaining as of October 19, 1998, in Contingency Reserve of Discontinued Plan

Pub. L. 105–266, §6(b)(2), Oct. 19, 1998, 112 Stat. 2369, provided that: "In the case of any amounts remaining as of the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 19, 1998] in the contingency reserve of a discontinued plan, such amounts shall be disposed of in accordance with section 8909(e) of title 5, United States Code, as amended by this subsection, by—

"(A) the deadline set forth in section 8909(e) of such title (as so amended); or

"(B) if later, the end of the 6-month period beginning on such date of enactment."

Amounts To Be Refunded From Carriers' Special Reserves

Pub. L. 99–272, title XV, §15202(a), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 333, provided that:

"(1) The Office of Personnel Management—