5 USC PART III, Subpart G: Insurance and Annuities
[…] Effective Date of 1970 Amendment

Pub. L. 91–418, §1(b), Sept. 25, 1970, 84 Stat. 869, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) of this section [amending this section] shall become effective at the beginning of the first applicable pay period which commences after December 31, 1970."

Payments by Postal Service Relating to Corrected Calculations for Past Health Benefits

Pub. L. 103–66, title XI, §11101(b), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 413, provided that: "In addition to any other payments required under section 8906(g)(2) of title 5, United States Code, or any other provision of law, the United States Postal Service shall pay into the Employees Health Benefits Fund a total of $348,000,000, of which—

"(1) at least one-third shall be paid not later than September 30, 1996;

"(2) at least two-thirds shall be paid not later than September 30, 1997; and

"(3) any remaining balance shall be paid not later than September 30, 1998."

Computation of Government Contributions to Federal Employees Health Benefits Program for 1990 Through 1993

Pub. L. 101–76, Aug. 11, 1989, 103 Stat. 556, as amended by Pub. L. 101–508, title VII, §7002(e), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–330; Pub. L. 103–66, title XI, §11005, Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 412, provided: "That (a)(1) in the administration of chapter 89 of title 5, United States Code, for each of contract years 1990 through 1998 (inclusive), in order to compute the average subscription charges under section 8906(a) of such title for such contract years, the subscription charges in effect for the indemnity benefit plan on the beginning date of each such contract year—

"(A) shall be deemed to be the subscription charges which were in effect for such plan on the beginning date of the preceding contract year as adjusted under paragraph (2); or

"(B) if subparagraph (A) does not apply, shall be deemed to be—

"(i) the subscription charges which were deemed under this Act to have been in effect for such plan with respect to the preceding contract year as adjusted under paragraph (2), except as provided in clause (ii); or

"(ii) for each of contract years 1997 and 1998, the subscription charges which would be derived by applying the terms of clause (i), reduced by 1 percent.

"(2) The subscription charges under paragraph (1) shall be increased or decreased (as appropriate) by the average percentage by which the respective subscription charges taken into account under paragraphs (1), (3), and (4) of such section 8906(a) for that contract year increased or decreased from the subscription charges taken into account under such paragraphs (1), (3), and (4) for the preceding contract year.

"(b) Separate percentages shall be computed under subsection (a)(2) with respect to enrollments for self alone and enrollments for self and family, respectively.

"(c) The provisions of this Act shall not apply to a contract year (or any period thereafter), if comprehensive reform legislation is enacted to amend section 8906 of title 5, United States Code, and such amendment is required to be implemented by the commencement of negotiations pertaining to rates and benefits for such contract year.

"(d) Any reference in this Act to a 'contract year' shall be considered to be a reference to a contract year under chapter 89 of title 5, United States Code.