5 USC PART III, Subpart G: Insurance and Annuities
[…] "(c)(1) An annuity or survivor annuity based on the service of an employee or Member who performed service described in section 8332(l) of title 5, United States Code, as added by the first section of this Act, shall, upon application to the Civil Service Commission, be recomputed in accordance with such section 8332(l).

"(2) Any recomputation of an annuity under paragraph (1) shall apply with respect to months beginning more than 30 days after the date on which application for such recomputation is received in the Commission.

"(d)(1) The Civil Service Commission shall take such action as may be necessary and and appropriate to inform individuals entitled to have any service credited under section 8332(l) of title 5, United States Code, as added by the first section of this Act, or to have any annuity recomputed under subsection (c), of their entitlement to such credit or recomputation.