5 USC PART III, Subpart G: Insurance and Annuities
[…] Effective Date of 2015 Amendment

Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title V, §513(b), Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 809, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 25, 2015], and shall apply with respect to periods of Federal service commencing on or after that date."

Effective Date of 2008 Amendment

Amendment by Pub. L. 110–317 applicable with respect to any sole survivorship discharge granted after Aug. 29, 2008, see section 10 of Pub. L. 110–317, set out as a note under section 2108 of this title.

Effective Date of 1991 Amendment

Pub. L. 102–164, title III, §301(c), Nov. 15, 1991, 105 Stat. 1059, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to weeks of unemployment beginning on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 15, 1991]."

Effective Date of 1982 Amendment; Transitional Rule

Pub. L. 97–362, title II, §201(c), Oct. 25, 1982, 96 Stat. 1732, provided that: