5 USC PART III, Subpart G: Insurance and Annuities
[…] Such report shall be submitted to Congress in accordance with the requirement with respect to submission under section 42 of the Longshore 1 Harbor Workers' Compensation Act (33 U.S.C. 942).

(Added Pub. L. 104–66, title I, §1102(b)(3)(A), Dec. 21, 1995, 109 Stat. 723.)


Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries

Report on Affected Employees

Pub. L. 117–263, div. E, title LIII, §5305(a)(5), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 3254, provided that: "Beginning on the date that is 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 23, 2022], with respect to each annual report required under section 8152 of title 5, United States Code, the Secretary [of Labor]—

"(A) shall include in the report the total number of, and demographics regarding, employees in fire protection activities with illnesses and diseases described in the list (as the list may be updated under this subsection [enacting section 8143b of this title and provisions set out as notes under section 8143b of this title] and the amendments made by this subsection), as of the date on which that annual report is submitted, which shall be disaggregated by the specific illness or disease for the purposes of understanding the