5 USC PART III, Subpart G: Insurance and Annuities
[…] "(c) Ratification of Erroneous Payments.—Any individual to whom an overpayment of an annuity has been made from the Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund before the date of enactment of this Act [Feb. 27, 1986] shall be deemed to have been entitled to that overpayment if and to the extent that such overpayment resulted from the manner in which the Office of Personnel Management has administered section 8345(f) of title 5, United States Code.

"(d) Adjustments of Certain Reductions.—(1) Effective for any month after the date of enactment of this Act [Feb. 27, 1986], the amount of any annuity which—

"(A) is payable from the Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund; and

"(B) was reduced after June 30, 1985, and before the date of enactment of this Act, to eliminate any overpayment resulting from the manner in which the Office of Personnel Management administered section 8345(f) of title 5, United States Code,

shall not be less than the amount which would have been payable as of such date of enactment if the reduction described in clause (B) had not been made.

"(2)(A) The Office shall make a lump-sum payment to each individual receiving an annuity to which paragraph (1) applies.

"(B) The lump-sum payment made to any individual under this paragraph shall be equal to the excess of—