5 USC PART III, Subpart G: Insurance and Annuities
[…] Aug. 14, 1958, Pub. L. 85–661, §1, 72 Stat. 614.

In subsection (a), the words "after July 31, 1920" are substituted for "on or after August 1, 1920". In paragraph (1), the words "payment under subsection (d) of this section" are based on "but such account shall not in any case include interest beyond date of payment" in former section 2262(d); the latter, accordingly, are omitted from subsection (d).

Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.

1967 Act

This section amends 5 U.S.C. 8343(a)(1) for consistency within the subchapter and to reflect that it is the individual, rather than the position, that is subject to the subchapter.


Editorial Notes

Amendments

1982—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 97–253 inserted "through December 31, 1984, and thereafter at the rate computed under section 8334(e) of this title,".

1978—Subsecs. (a), (d). Pub. L. 95–454 substituted "Office of Personnel Management" for "Civil Service Commission" and "Office" for "Commission".