5 USC PART III, Subpart G: Insurance and Annuities
[…] Section 3 of Pub. L. 93–273, Apr. 26, 1974, 88 Stat. 93 provided in part that annuity increases under this pension shall apply to annuities which commence before, on, or after Apr. 26, 1974, but that no increase in annuity shall be paid for any period prior to the first day of the first month which begins on or after the ninetieth day after Apr. 26, 1974, or the date on which the annuity commences, whichever is later. See section 3 of Pub. L. 93–273, set out as a note under section 8345 of this title.

Remarriage Provisions

Section 205 of Pub. L. 91–93 provided that: "The provisions of subsection (b)(1), (d)(3), and (g) of section 8341 of title 5, United States Code, also shall apply in the case of any widow or widower—

"(1) of an employee who died, retired, or was otherwise finally separated before July 18, 1966;

"(2) who shall have remarried on or after such date; and

"(3) who, immediately before such remarriage, was receiving annuity from the Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund;