5 USC PART III, Subpart G: Insurance and Annuities
[…] "(1) September 30, 1998; or

"(2) the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 17, 1998].

"(n) Effective Dates.—(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 3307, 8334 to 8336, 8401, 8412, 8415, 8422, 8423, and 8425 of this title] shall take effect at the beginning of the first pay period that begins after the later of—

"(A) October 1, 1998; or

"(B) the date of the enactment of this Act.

"(2)(A) The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending section 3307 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act.

"(B) The amendments made by subsections (d) and (k) [amending sections 8335 and 8425 of this title] shall take effect 1 year after the date of the enactment of this Act."

Effective Date of 1994 Amendment

Amendment by Pub.