5 USC PART III, Subpart G: Insurance and Annuities
[…] "(2) may, if currently insured for optional life insurance on family members, elect an amount above the minimum insurance on a spouse."

Pub. L. 103–409, §3(b), Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4232, provided that:

"(1) The Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe regulations under which, beginning not later than 9 months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 25, 1994], and over a period of not less than 8 weeks—

"(A) an employee (as defined by section 8701(a) of title 5, United States Code) who declined or voluntarily terminated coverage under chapter 87 of such title—

"(i) may elect to begin, or to resume, group life insurance and group accidental death and dismemberment insurance; and

"(ii) may make such other elections under such chapter as the Office may allow; and

"(B) such other elections as the Office allows may be made.

"(2) The Office shall take such action as may be necessary to ensure that employees and any other individuals who would be eligible to make an election under this subsection are afforded advance notification to that effect."