5 USC PART III, Subpart G: Insurance and Annuities
[…] "(1)(A) Any civilian service which is performed before the effective date of the election under section 301 shall not be creditable under chapter 84 of title 5, United States Code, except as otherwise provided in this subsection.

"(B) Any service described in subparagraph (A) which is covered service within the meaning of section 203(a)(3) of the Federal Employees' Retirement Contribution Temporary Adjustment Act of 1983 (97 Stat. 1107; 5 U.S.C. 8331 note) (hereinafter in this section referred to as 'covered service') shall be creditable under chapter 84 of title 5, United States Code, if—

"(i) with respect to any such service performed before January 1, 1987, 1.3 percent of basic pay for such service was withheld in accordance with such Act or, if either such withholding was not made or was made, but the amount so withheld was subsequently refunded, 1.3 percent of basic pay for such period is deposited to the credit of the Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund (hereinafter in this section referred to as the 'Fund'), with interest (computed under section 8334(e) of such title); and