5 USC PART III, Subpart G: Insurance and Annuities
[…] The procedures shall address the types of criminal offenses and civil proceedings for which the procedures may be used, including the offenses specified in section 8312 of title 5, United States Code, and the manner by which a member, upon the return of the member to the United States, may obtain retired pay withheld during the member's absence.

"(b) Report to Congress.—The Secretary of Defense shall submit to Congress a report describing the procedures developed under subsection (a). The report shall include recommendations regarding changes to existing provisions of law (including section 8313 of title 5, United States Code) that the Secretary determines are necessary to fully implement the procedures.

"(c) Retired Pay Defined.—For purposes of this section, the term 'retired pay' means retired pay, retirement pay, retainer pay, or equivalent pay, payable under a statute to a member or former member of a uniformed service.

"(d) Effective Date.—The uniform procedures required by subsection (a) shall be developed not later than 30 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 23, 1996]."

§8314. Refusal to testify