5 USC PART III, Subpart G: Insurance and Annuities
[…] Pub. L. 90–83, §7, Sept. 11, 1967, 81 Stat. 222, provided that: "Nothing in this or any other Act makes the increases authorized by section 1(49)—(52) [amending this section and sections 8107, 8108, and 8109 of this title], 53(B) and (C) [amending section 8110 of this title], (54)—(58) [amending section 8111, 8112, 8116, 8122, and 8124 of this title], (60) [amending section 8131 of this title], (61) [amending section 8132 of this title], (62) (B) [amending section 8133(e) of this title], (63) [amending section 8135 of this title], (67) [adding section 8146a of this title], (68) [amending section 8147 of this title], and (71) [amending section 8149 of this title] of this Act applicable to—

"(1) an employee or individual not within the definition of 'employee' in section 8101(1)(A), (B), or (D) of title 5, United States Code;

"(2) a member of the Metropolitan Police or the Fire Department of the District of Columbia who is pensioned or pensionable under sections 521—535 of title 4, District of Columbia Code; or

"(3) a member of a uniformed service."

§8104. Vocational rehabilitation

(a) The Secretary of Labor may direct a permanently disabled individual whose disability is compensable under this subchapter to undergo vocational rehabilitation.