5 USC PART III, Subpart G: Insurance and Annuities
[…] [For definition of "Postal Service" as used in section 102(c) of Pub. L. 117–108, set out above, see section 102 of Title 39, Postal Service, as made applicable by section 2(b) of Pub. L. 117–108, which is set out as a note under section 501 of Title 39.]

Review by Postal Regulatory Commission

Pub. L. 109–435, title VIII, §803(b), Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 3252, provided that:

"(1) In general.—

"(A) Request for review.—Any regulation established under section 8909a(d)(5) of title 5, United States Code (as added by subsection (a)), shall, upon request of the United States Postal Service, be subject to a review by the Postal Regulatory Commission under this paragraph.

"(B) Report.—Upon receiving a request under subparagraph (A), the Commission shall promptly procure the services of an actuary, who shall hold membership in the American Academy of Actuaries and shall be qualified in the evaluation of healthcare insurance obligations, to conduct a review in accordance with generally accepted actuarial practices and principles and to provide a report to the Commission containing the results of the review. The Commission, upon determining that the report satisfies the requirements of this paragraph, shall approve the report, with any comments it may choose to make, and submit it with any such comments to the Postal Service, the Office of Personnel Management, and Congress.

"(2) Reconsideration.—Upon receiving the report under paragraph (1), the Office of Personnel Management shall reconsider its determination or redetermination in light of such report, and shall make any appropriate adjustments.