5 USC PART III, Subpart G: Insurance and Annuities
[…] L. 95–454, see section 415 of Pub. L. 95–454, set out as an Effective Date note under section 3131 of this title.

Amendment by section 906(a)(2), (3) of Pub. L. 95–454 effective 90 days after Oct. 13, 1978, see section 907 of Pub. L. 95–454, set out as a note under section 1101 of this title.

Amendment by Pub. L. 95–256 effective Sept. 30, 1978, see section 5(f) of Pub. L. 95–256, set out as a note under section 633a of Title 29, Labor.

Effective Date of 1978 Amendments; Survivor Annuities Subject to Reduction, Etc.

Section 4 of Pub. L. 95–317 provided that:

"(a) This act [amending this section and section 8341 of this title and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section] shall take effect—

"(1) the first day of the first month which begins on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [July 10, 1978], or

"(2) October 1, 1978,

whichever is later.