5 USC PART III, Subpart G: Insurance and Annuities
[…] Pub. L. 112–141, div. F, title I, §100121(d), July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 914, provided that: "The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [enacting sections 8336a and 8412a of this title and amending this section] shall take effect on the effective date of the implementing regulations issued by the Director of the Office of Personnel Management [Nov. 6, 2014; see 79 F.R. 46608]."

Effective Date of 2008 Amendment

Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title XI, §1115(c), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 361, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 8401 of this title] shall apply to—

"(1) any annuity, eligibility for which is based upon a separation occurring before, on, or after the date of enactment of this Act [Jan. 28, 2008]; and

"(2) any period of service as a cadet at the United States Military Academy, the United States Air Force Academy, or the United States Coast Guard Academy, or as a midshipman at the United States Naval Academy, occurring before, on, or after the date of enactment of this Act."

Effective Date of 2007 Amendment; Transition Rules

Amendment by Pub.