5 USC PART III, Subpart G: Insurance and Annuities
[…] "(b) Report on Financial Literacy Efforts.—The Board shall annually report to the Committee on Governmental Affairs [now Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs] of the Senate and the Committee on Government Reform [now Committee on Oversight and Accountability] of the House of Representatives on its Thrift Savings Plan education efforts on behalf of plan participants.

"(c) Strategy.—As part of the retirement training offered by Office of Personnel Management under section 8350 of title 5, United States Code, the Office, in consultation with the Board, shall—

"(1) not later than 6 months after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 21, 2004], develop and implement a retirement financial literacy and education strategy for Federal employees that—

"(A) shall educate Federal employees on the need for retirement savings and investment; and