5 USC PART III, Subpart G: Insurance and Annuities
[…] L. 102–198, §7(c)(1), Dec. 9, 1991, 105 Stat. 1624; Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, §902(b), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516; Pub. L. 103–226, §9(g), Mar. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 121; Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, §101(f) [title VI, §659 [title II, §205(c)]], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–314, 3009-372, 3009-378; Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(4) [div. B, title I, §138(a)(4)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-233; Pub. L. 108–469, §1(d)(6), Dec. 21, 2004, 118 Stat. 3892.)


Editorial Notes

Codification

Another section 8440c was renumbered section 8440d of this title.

Amendments

2004—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 108–469 substituted "as" for "only during a period".

2000—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 106–554 substituted "the maximum percentage of such judge's basic pay for such pay period allowable under section 8440f." for "5 percent of basic pay for such pay period."

1996—Subsec. (b)(7). Pub. L. 104–208, §101(f) [title VI, §659 [title II, §205(c)(1)]], inserted "of the distribution" after "equal to the amount".

Subsec. (b)(8). Pub.