5 USC PART III, Subpart G: Insurance and Annuities
[…] Construction

Pub. L. 111–8, div. D, title III, §307(b), Mar. 11, 2009, 123 Stat. 648, provided that: "For purposes of construing and applying chapter 87 of title 5, United States Code, including any adjustment of insurance rates by regulation or otherwise, the following categories of judicial officers shall be deemed to be judges of the United States as described under section 8701 of title 5, United States Code:

"(1) United States magistrate judges.

"(2) Bankruptcy judges appointed under chapter 6 of title 28, United States Code.

"(3) Judges of the District Court of Guam, judges of the District Court for the Northern Mariana Islands, and judges of the District Court of the Virgin Islands.

"(4) Bankruptcy judges and magistrate judges retired under section 377 of title 28, United States Code.

"(5) Judges retired under section 373 of title 28, United States Code."

[Section 307(b) of Pub.