5 USC PART III, Subpart G: Insurance and Annuities
[…] (Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 534; Pub. L. 96–70, title I, §1231(d), Sept. 27, 1979, 93 Stat. 470.)

Historical and Revision Notes
DerivationU.S. CodeRevised Statutes and

Statutes at Large

5 U.S.C. 751. Sept. 7, 1916, ch. 458, §1, 39 Stat. 742.

Aug. 8, 1958, Pub. L. 85–608, §301, 72 Stat. 538.

Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.


Editorial Notes

References in Text

Section 3(a) of the Panama Canal Act of 1979, referred to in subsec. (b), is classified to section 3602(a) of Title 22, Foreign Relations and Intercourse.

Amendments

1979—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 96–70 substituted "areas and installations in the Republic of Panama made available to the United States pursuant to the Panama Canal Treaty of 1977 and related agreements (as described in section 3(a) of the Panama Canal Act of 1979)" for "Canal Zone".