5 USC PART III, Subpart G: Insurance and Annuities
[…] Subsec. (b)(5). Pub. L. 103–226, §9(a)(2), (3), redesignated par. (7) as (5) and struck out former par. (5) which read as follows: "Section 8433(c) of this title applies to any employee or Member who elects to make contributions to the Thrift Savings Fund under subsection (a) of this section and separates entitled to a deferred annuity under this subchapter."

Subsec. (b)(5)(B) to (D). Pub. L. 103–226, §9(a)(4), (i)(1), (2), substituted "section 8433(g)" for "section 8433(i)" in subpars. (B) and (D) and struck out "or former spouse" after "spouse" in two places in subpar. (C).

Subsec. (b)(6). Pub. L. 103–226, §9(a)(5), amended par. (6) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (6) read as follows: "Notwithstanding paragraphs (4) and (5), if an employee or Member separates from Government employment under circumstances making such employee or Member eligible to make an election under subsection (b) or (c) of section 8433, and such employee's or Member's nonforfeitable account balance is $3,500 or less, the Executive Director shall pay the nonforfeitable account balance to the participant in a single payment unless the employee or Member elects, at such time and otherwise in such manner as the Executive Director prescribes, one of the options available under such subsection (b) or (c), as applicable."

Pub. L. 103–226, §9(a)(2), (3), redesignated par. (9) as (6) and struck out former par.