5 USC PART III, Subpart G: Insurance and Annuities
[…] "(1) In order to ensure the timely processing of applications for retirement benefits, under the Civil Service Retirement System or the Federal Employees' Retirement System, for civilian employees of the Department of Defense and other employees who retire when their agency is undergoing a major reorganization, a major reduction in force, or a major transfer of function, the costs incurred by the Office of Personnel Management in processing any such application shall be deemed to be an administrative expense described in section 8348(a)(1)(B) of title 5, United States Code.

"(2) This subsection shall apply with respect to applications for retirement benefits based on separations occurring before January 1, 2002."

Pre-1991 Cost-of-Living Adjustments

Pub. L. 101–508, title VII, §7101(c), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–331, as amended by Pub. L. 102–378, §5(a)(1), Oct. 2, 1992, 106 Stat. 1358, related to pre-1991 cost-of-living adjustments, prior to repeal by Pub.