5 USC PART III, Subpart G: Insurance and Annuities
[…] Interest on the refund shall accrue monthly and shall be compounded annually.

"SEC. 303. PROVISIONS RELATING TO AN ELECTION TO BECOME SUBJECT TO CHAPTER 83 SUBJECT TO CERTAIN OFFSETS RELATING TO SOCIAL SECURITY.

"(a) Refund.—Any individual who makes an election under section 301(b)(1)(A) shall, upon written application to the Office of Personnel Management, be entitled to a refund equal to—

"(1) for the period beginning on January 1, 1984, and ending on December 31, 1986, the amount by which—

"(A) the total amount deducted from such individual's basic pay under section 8334(a)(1) of title 5, United States Code, for such period, exceeds

"(B) 1.3 percent of such individual's total basic pay for such period; and

"(2) for the period beginning on January 1, 1987, and ending on the day before the effective date of the election, the amount by which—

"(A) the total amount deducted from such individual's basic pay under such section 8334(a)(1) for such period, exceeds