5 USC PART III, Subpart G: Insurance and Annuities
[…] Delay in Cost-of-Living Adjustments During Fiscal Years 1994, 1995, and 1996

Pub. L. 103–66, title XI, §11001, Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 408, provided that:

"(a) Applicability.—This section shall apply with respect to any cost-of-living increase scheduled to take effect, during fiscal year 1994, 1995, or 1996, under—

"(1) section 8340(b) or 8462(b) of title 5, United States Code;

"(2) section 826 or 858 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 [22 U.S.C. 4066, 4071g]; or

"(3) section 291 of the Central Intelligence Agency Retirement Act (50 U.S.C. 2131), as set forth in section 802 of the CIARDS Technical Corrections Act of 1992 (Public Law 102–496; 106 Stat. 3196).