5 USC PART III, Subpart G: Insurance and Annuities
[…] "(e) Definitions.—For purposes of this section, the terms 'lump-sum credit', 'employee', and 'Member' each has the meaning given such term by section 8331 or section 8401 of title 5, United States Code, as appropriate.

"(f) Continued Applicability.—The preceding provisions of this section (disregarding the provision in subsection (a) limiting this section's applicability to annuities commencing before the date specified in such provision) shall also apply in the case of any employee or Member whose election of an alternative form of annuity would not have been allowable under section 8343a(f) or 8420a(f) of title 5, United States Code (as the case may be), but for—

"(1) paragraph (2)(A) thereof; or

"(2) section 7001(a)(4) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990 [Pub. L. 101–508, set out as a note above]."

[Section 7001(a)(2)(C)(ii) of Pub. L. 101–508 provided that: "The amendments made by clause (i) [amending section 4005 of Pub. L. 101–239 and section 6001 of Pub.