5 USC PART III, Subpart G: Insurance and Annuities
[…] "(2) Retroactive rules.—

"(A) In general.—The regulations under subsection (b) shall include provisions for the application of sections 8347(q) and 8461(n) of title 5, United States Code, as amended by this section, with respect to any individual who, at any time after December 31, 1965, and before the effective date of such regulations, moved between positions in circumstances that would have qualified such individual to make an election under the provisions of such section 8347(q) or 8461(n), as so amended, if such provisions had then been in effect.

"(B) Deadline; related provisions.—An election pursuant to this paragraph—

"(i) shall be made within 1 year after the effective date of the regulations under subsection (b), and

"(ii) shall have the same force and effect as if it had been timely made at the time of the move,

  except that no such election may be made by any individual—