5 USC PART III, Subpart G: Insurance and Annuities
[…] L. 101–335, §§3(b)(2), 6(b)(2), July 17, 1990, 104 Stat. 320, 323; Pub. L. 102–378, §2(70), Oct. 2, 1992, 106 Stat. 1355; Pub. L. 103–226, §9(e), (i)(17), Mar. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 120, 122; Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, §101(f) [title VI, §659 [title II, §205(a)]], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–314, 3009-372, 3009-377; Pub. L. 106–361, §2(b)(6), Oct. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 1401; Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(4) [div. B, title I, §138(a)(2)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-233; Pub. L. 108–469, §1(d)(4), Dec. 21, 2004, 118 Stat. 3892.)


Editorial Notes

Codification

Another section 8440a was renumbered section 8440b of this title.

Amendments

2004—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 108–469 substituted "as" for "only during a period".

2000—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 106–361 substituted "this chapter" for "chapter 84 of this title: Provided, however, That a justice or judge may make the first such election within 60 days of the effective date of this section".

Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 106–554 amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows: "The amount contributed by a justice or judge shall not exceed 5 percent of basic pay."

1996—Subsec. (b)(7). Pub.