5 USC PART III, Subpart G: Insurance and Annuities
[…] "(i) 6.6 percent, in the case of fiscal year 1983,

"(ii) 7.2 percent, in the case of fiscal year 1984, and

"(iii) 6.6 percent, in the case of fiscal year 1985.

"(5) The amount of any survivor annuity which is based on the service of any early retiree subject to this subsection shall be computed as if this subsection had not been enacted.

"(b) [Repealed. Pub. L. 98–270, title II, §201(c)(2), Apr. 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 158.]

"(c) For purposes of this section, the term 'cost-of-living increase under a Government retirement system' means any increase under—

"(1) section 8340(b) of title 5, United States Code;

"(2) section 826 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 [22 U.S.C. 4066];

"(3) the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1964 for Certain Employees ([former] 50 U.S.C. 403 note);

"(4) section 1401a(b) of title 10, United States Code; or