5 USC PART III, Subpart G: Insurance and Annuities
[…] "(B) For the purpose of applying the provisions of paragraph (1) of section 8339(o) of title 5, United States Code (as added by subsection (a) of this section) to employees and Members who retire before the date on which the amendment made by subsection (a) first takes effect—

"(i) the period referred to in subparagraph (A) or (B) of such paragraph (as the case may be) shall be considered to begin on the date on which such amendment first becomes effective; and

"(ii) the amount referred to in paragraph (2) of such section 8339(o) shall be computed without regard to the provisions of subparagraph (B)(ii) of such paragraph (relating to interest).

"(3) For purposes of this subsection, the terms 'employee' and 'Member' each has the meaning given that term in sections 8331(1) and 8331(2) of title 5, United States Code, respectively."

Effective Date of 1984 Amendments

Amendment by Pub. L. 98–615 effective May 7, 1985, with enumerated exceptions and specific applicability provisions, see section 4(a)(1), (4) of Pub.