10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
[…] "(1) Requirement.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 27, 2021], the Secretary, in consultation with the Director, shall submit to the appropriate congressional committees a report on the results of the review under subsection (a).

"(2) Updates.—The Secretary shall provide for updates to the assessments, analyses, and evaluations carried out pursuant to such review. The Secretary shall submit to the appropriate congressional committees a report on any such updates concurrently with the National Defense Strategy required to be submitted to Congress under section 113(g) of title 10, United States Code.

"(3) Form.—Each report under this subsection shall be submitted in unclassified form, but may include a classified annex.

"(d) Appropriate Congressional Committees Defined.—In this section, the term 'appropriate congressional committees' means the following:

"(1) The congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives].

"(2) The Committee on Science, Space, and Technology and the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives.