10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
[…] "(B) to evaluate the program's effectiveness; and

"(C) to ensure that corrosion control and prevention requirements for materiel are reflected in budgeting and policies of the department for the formulation, management, and evaluation of personnel and programs for the entire department, including its reserve components.

"(4) The corrosion control and prevention executive of a military department shall be the principal point of contact of the department to the Director of Corrosion Policy and Oversight (as assigned under section 2228 of title 10, United States Code).

"[(5) Repealed. Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title IX, §954(c), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2377.]"

Deadline for Designation of Responsible Official or Organization; Interim Report; Deadline for Long-Term Strategy; GAO Review

Pub. L. 107–314, div.