10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
[…] "(d) Report.—Not later than 150 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 20, 2019], the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees a report containing—

"(1) an explanation of how the Secretary intends to comply with section 1609 of the John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 (Public Law 115–232; 10 U.S.C. 2281 note);

"(2) an outline of any potential cooperative efforts acting in accordance with the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, the European Union, or Japan that would support such compliance;

"(3) an assessment of the potential to host, or incorporate through software-defined payloads, Global Positioning System M-code functionality onto allied global navigation satellite system systems; and

"(4) an assessment of new or enhanced monitoring capabilities that would be needed to incorporate global navigation satellite system functionality into weapon systems of the Department.