10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
[…] Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title XVII, §1707], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-367, provided that:

"(a) Appointment of Task Force; Purpose.—The Secretary of Defense shall appoint a task force consisting of representatives from the Department of Defense and each of the seven major fire organizations identified in subsection (b) to identify defense technologies and equipment that—

"(1) can be readily put to civilian use by fire service and the emergency response agencies; and

"(2) can be transferred to these agencies using the authority provided by section 2576b of title 10, United States Code, as added by section 1706 of this Act.

"(b) Participating Major Fire Organizations.—Members of the task force shall be appointed from each of the following:

"(1) The International Association of Fire Chiefs.

"(2) The International Association of Fire Fighters.

"(3) The National Volunteer Fire Council.

"(4) The International Association of Arson Investigators.

"(5) The International Society of Fire Service Instructors.