10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
[…] "(C) Relief from departmental obligation and expenditure thresholds to the extent that such thresholds establish requirements more restrictive than those required by law.

"(D) Increases in thresholds for reprogramming of funds.

"(E) Personnel management incentives for the financial and business management workforce.

"(F) Such other measures as the Under Secretary considers appropriate.

"(3) Report.—The Under Secretary shall include a discussion of the review performed pursuant to paragraph (1) in the next semiannual report pursuant to section 1003(b) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2010 (Public Law 111–84; 123 Stat. 2439; 10 U.S.C. 2222 note) and for each option considered pursuant to paragraph (2) shall include—

"(A) an assessment of the extent to which the implementation of the option—

"(i) would be consistent with the efficient operation of the Department of Defense and the effective funding of essential Department of Defense programs and activities; and

"(ii) would contribute to the achievement of Department of Defense goals to prepare auditable financial statements; and