10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
[…] (2) to provide or obtain food services beneficial to the efficient management and operation of the dining facilities on military installations offering food services to members of the armed forces.

(Added Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title III, §341(a)(1), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2488, §2482a; renumbered §2492, Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title VI, §651(c)(3), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 1972; amended Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title VI, §632, Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3405.)


Editorial Notes

Prior Provisions

A prior section 2492 was renumbered section 2489 of this title.

Amendments

2014Pub. L. 113–291 substituted "Federal department, agency, or instrumentality—" for "Federal department, agency, or instrumentality to provide or obtain goods and services beneficial to the efficient management and operation of the exchange system or that morale, welfare, and recreation system." and added pars. (1) and (2).

2004Pub. L. 108–375 renumbered section 2482a of this title as this section.

§2492a. Limitation on Department of Defense entities competing with private sector in offering personal information services