10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
[…] "(c) Briefing Required.—Not later than 6 months after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 27, 2021] the Secretary of Defense shall provide to the congressional defense committees a briefing on activities taken to carry out the requirements of this section.

"(d) Policy Required.—Not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Defense shall issue guidance to clarify the use of the authority under section 2679 of title 10, United States Code, including with respect to—

"(1) the application of other requirements of acquisition law and policy; and

"(2) chapter 85 of title 41, United States Code.

"(e) Secretary Concerned Defined.—In this section, the term 'Secretary concerned' means—

"(1) the Secretary of the Army, with respect to matters concerning the Army;

"(2) the Secretary of the Navy, with respect to matters concerning the Navy and the Marine Corps; and

"(3) the Secretary of the Air Force, with respect to matters concerning the Air Force and the Space Force."