10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
[…] Deadline for Establishment of Policy

Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title III, §351(c), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2160, provided that:

"(1) Deadline.—Not later than six months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 17, 2006], the Secretary of Defense shall establish the strategic policy on the programs of the Department of Defense for the prepositioning of materiel and equipment required under section 2229 of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a).

"(2) Limitation on diversion of prepositioned materiel.—During the period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 17, 2006] and ending on the date on which the Secretary of Defense submits the report required under section 2229(c) of title 10, United States Code, on the policy referred to in paragraph (1), the Secretary of a military department may not divert materiel or equipment from prepositioned stocks except for the purpose of directly supporting a contingency operation or providing humanitarian assistance under chapter 20 of that title."

Improving Department of Defense Support for Civil Authorities

Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title III, §359, Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2164, provided that: