10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
[…] In subsection (a), the words "under section 721 of title 36" are inserted for clarity. The words "ensigns" and "Red Cross flags" are omitted as covered by the word "flags".

In subsection (b), the words "and the whole without expense to the United States" are omitted as surplusage.

In subsection (c), the words "nine days after the date of the ceremony inaugurating the President" are substituted for the words "five days after the end of the inaugural period", in 36:726 (2d sentence), and 36:721(b)(1).


Editorial Notes

Prior Provisions

A prior section 2553 was renumbered section 2563 of this title.

Amendments

2000Pub. L. 106–398 renumbered section 2543 of this title as this section.

1998—Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 105–225, §4(a)(2)(A), substituted "section 501 of title 36" for "subsection (b)(2) of the first section of the Presidential Inaugural Ceremonies Act (36 U.S.C. 721)".

Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 105–225, §4(a)(2)(B), substituted "section 507 of title 36" for "the proviso in section 9 of the Presidential Inaugural Ceremonies Act (36 U.S.C. 729)".

1996Pub.