10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
[…] (2) drug treatment facilities for nonviolent drug abusers, and

(3) facilities to assist the homeless.

(b) The first report of the Commission shall be submitted to the President and then to the Congress by September 1, 1989. The second, and succeeding reports of the Commission, shall be submitted to the President and then to the Congress no later than September 1, 1990, and every second year through September 1, 1996.

George Bush.      

Ex. Ord. No. 12788. Defense Economic Adjustment Program

Ex. Ord. No. 12788, Jan. 15, 1992, 57 F.R. 2213, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 13286, §33, Feb. 28, 2003, 68 F.R. 10625; Ex. Ord. No. 13378, May 12, 2005, 70 F.R. 28413, provided:

By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including 10 U.S.C. 2391 and the Defense Economic Adjustment, Diversification, Conversion, and Stabilization Act of 1990, enacted as Division D, section 4001 et seq., of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1991, Public Law 101–510 [set out above], and to provide coordinated Federal