10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
[…] "(2) After a person vacates a position in which the person was continued to be employed under the authority of paragraph (1), a person employed in that position shall be employed as an employee of a nonappropriated fund instrumentality of the United States and may not be paid for services in that position out of appropriated funds.

"(3) In this subsection:

"(A) The term 'Fisher House' has the meaning given the term in section 2493(a)(1) of title 10, United States Code.

"(B) The term 'competitive service' has the meaning given the term in section 2102 of title 5, United States Code."

[Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title IX, §914(c)(2)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-230, provided that: "Subsection (b) [set out above] applies with respect to the pay period that includes October 17, 1998, and subsequent pay periods."]

Establishment of Funds and Funding Transition

Pub. L. 105–261, div. A, title IX, §906(b)–(e), Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 2095, provided that:

"(b) Establishment of Funds.—Not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 17, 1998], the Secretary of each military department shall—

"(1) establish the fund required under section 2493(d) of title 10, United States Code (as added by subsection (a)); and

"(2) close the Fisher House Trust Fund established for that department under section 2221 of such title and transfer the amounts in the closed fund to the newly established fund.