10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
[…] "(B) An identification of analytically based goals relating to the elements identified in subparagraph (A).

"(2) A business-case analysis that assesses investment alternatives comparing cost, performance, risk, and readiness outcomes and recommends an optimal investment approach across the Department of Defense to ensure covered depots efficiently and effectively meet the readiness goals of the Department, including an assessment of the following alternatives:

"(A) The minimum investment necessary to meet investment requirements under section 2476 of title 10, United States Code.

"(B) The investment necessary to ensure the current inventory of facilities at covered depots can meet the mission-capable, readiness, and contingency goals of the Secretary of Defense.

"(C) The investment necessary to execute the depot infrastructure optimization plans of each military department.

"(D) Any other strategies for investment in covered depots, as identified by the Secretary.

"(3) A plan to improve conditions and performance of covered depots that identifies the following:

"(A) The approach of the Secretary of Defense for achieving the goals outlined in paragraph (1)(B).