10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
[…] "(c) Remedial Actions Required.—In the event that the Department of Defense, or any component of the Department of Defense, is unable to meet an interim milestone established pursuant to subsection (a), the Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller) shall—

"(1) develop a remediation plan to ensure that—

"(A) the component will meet the interim milestone no more than one year after the originally scheduled date; and

"(B) the component's failure to meet the interim milestone will not have an adverse impact on the Department's ability to carry out the plan under section 1003(a) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2010 (Public Law 111–84; 123 Stat. 2439; 10 U.S.C. 2222 note); and

"(2) include in the next semiannual report submitted pursuant to section 1003(b) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2010 (Public Law 111–84; 123 Stat. 2439; 10 U.S.C. 2222 note)—

"(A) a statement of the reasons why the Department of Defense, or component of the Department of Defense, will be unable to meet such interim milestone;

"(B) the revised completion date for meeting such interim milestone; and