10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
[…] Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title XII, §1207, Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3539, as amended by Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title X, §1051(t)(4), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1566; Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title XII, §1202, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1620; Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title XII, §1206, Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 448, provided that:

"(a) In General.—The Secretary of Defense may, with the concurrence of the Secretary of State, enter into an arrangement, under an agreement concluded pursuant to section 2342 of title 10, United States Code, under which the United States agrees to loan personnel protection and personnel survivability equipment for the use of such equipment by military forces of a nation participating in the following:

"(1) A coalition operation with the United States as part of a contingency operation.

"(2) A coalition operation with the United States as part of a peacekeeping operation under the Charter of the United Nations or another international agreement.