10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
[…] Amounts in excess of that amount shall be transferred to a single nonappropriated morale, welfare, and recreation account for that armed force. This section does not apply to the Coast Guard.

(Added Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title III, §373(a), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2736, §2219; amended Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title III, §341, Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 265; renumbered §2491c, Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title VI, §651(d), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 1972.)


Editorial Notes

Amendments

2004Pub. L. 108–375 renumbered section 2219 of this title as this section.

1996Pub. L. 104–106, in first sentence, substituted "an armed force" for "a military department", in second sentence, substituted "a single, nonappropriated morale, welfare, and recreation account for that armed force" for "a single, department-wide nonappropriated morale, welfare, and recreation account of the military department", and inserted after second sentence "This section does not apply to the Coast Guard."