10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
[…] L. 112–81, div. A, title V, §543, Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1411; Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title X, §1076(f)(32), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1954; Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title X, §1071(e)(4), (f)(19), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3510, 3511; Pub. L. 117–263, div. A, title V, §522, Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 2570.)


Editorial Notes

Amendments

2022—Subsec. (b)(3), (4). Pub. L. 117–263, §522(1), added par. (3) and redesignated former par. (3) as (4).

Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 117–263, §522(2), struck out "paragraph (1), (2) or (3) of" before "subsection (b)".

2014—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 113–291, §1071(f)(19)(A), substituted "prescribe" for "issue".

Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 113–291, §1071(f)(19)(B), substituted "prescribed" for "issued".

Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 113–291, §1071(e)(4), substituted "after December 31, 2011," for "after the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2012".

2013—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 112–239 inserted "when it is not operating as a service in the Navy" after "Coast Guard" in introductory provisions.

2011—Subsec. (b)(2), (3). Pub. L. 112–81, §543(1), added par. (2) and redesignated former par. (2) as (3).

Subsec. (c). Pub.