10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
[…] (i) the congressional defense committees; and

(ii) the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate and the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives.


(4) The waiver authority provided by paragraph (1) expires December 31, 2020.

(Added Pub. L. 88–174, title VI, §609(a)(1), Nov. 7, 1963, 77 Stat. 329; amended Pub. L. 97–214, §10(a)(7), July 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 175; Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title IX, §926, Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1541; Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title XVI, §1632, Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 1111; Pub. L. 115–91, div. B, title XXVIII, §2811(f), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1848.)


Editorial Notes

Amendments

2017—Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 115–91 substituted ", in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title, to the appropriate congressional committees a notice" for "to the appropriate congressional committees written notification".

2015—Subsecs. (a), (b). Pub. L. 114–92, §1632(b)(2), repealed Pub. L. 112–81, §926(b). See 2011 Amendment notes below.

Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 114–92, §1632(b)(2), repealed Pub.