10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
[…] "(B) Sums deposited in a military department's special account pursuant to subparagraph (A) shall be available to such military department, as provided in appropriation Acts, as follows:

"(i) 50 percent of such amount shall be available for facility maintenance and repair or environmental restoration at the military installation where the leased property is located.

"(ii) 50 percent of such amount shall be available for facility maintenance and repair and for environmental restoration by the military department concerned."

Subsec. (d)(3). Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [div. B, title XXVIII, §2812(d)(1)], substituted "Not later than March 15 each year, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees a report which" for "As part of the request for authorizations of appropriations submitted to the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives for each fiscal year, the Secretary of Defense" in introductory provisions.

Subsec. (d)(3)(A). Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [div. B, title XXVIII, §2812(d)(2)], substituted "report" for "request".

Subsec. (f)(4), (5). Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [div. B, title XXVIII, §2812(b)(4)], redesignated par.