10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
[…] "(2) Funding.—Of the funds authorized to be appropriated for any of fiscal years 2015 through 2020 for the Department of Defense for the acquisition of satellite communications, not more than $50,000,000 may be obligated or expended for such pilot program during such a fiscal year.

"(3) Certain authorities.—In carrying out the pilot program under paragraph (1), the Secretary may not use the authorities provided in sections 2208(k) and 2210(b) of title 10, United States Code.

"(4) Methods.—In carrying out the pilot program under paragraph (1), the Secretary may use a variety of methods authorized by law to effectively and efficiently acquire commercial satellite communications services, including by carrying out multiple pathfinder activities under the pilot program.

"(b) Goals.—In developing and carrying out the pilot program under subsection (a)(1), the Secretary shall ensure that the pilot program—

"(1) provides a cost-effective and strategic method to acquire commercial satellite communications services;