10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
[…] "(A) relevant United States diplomatic and consular personnel properly vet foreign personnel participating in such programs and entering such bases;

"(B) existing screening protocols with respect to such vetting include counter-terrorism screening and are sufficiently effective at ensuring the safety and security of United States personnel and international students assigned to such bases; and

"(C) whether existing screening protocols with respect to such vetting are in compliance with applicable requirements of section 362 of title 10, United States Code, and sections 502B and 620M of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2304 and 2378d).

"(e) Definitions.—In this section:

"(1) The term 'appropriate congressional committees' means—

"(A) the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate; and

"(B) the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives.

"(2) The term 'covered individual'—

"(A) except as provided in subparagraph (B), means a foreign national or other appropriate person who is—