42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
[…] Effective Date of 1968 Amendment

Amendment by section 126(b) of Pub. L. 90–248 applicable with respect to services furnished after Jan. 2, 1968, see section 126(c) of Pub. L. 90–248, set out as a note under section 1395f of this title.

Amendment by section 129(c)(9)(A), (B) of Pub. L. 90–248 applicable with respect to services furnished after March 31, 1968, see section 129(d) of Pub. L. 90–248, set out as a note under section 1395d of this title.

Pub. L. 90–248, title I, §130(c), Jan. 2, 1968, 81 Stat. 849, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply with respect to services furnished after March 31, 1968."

Amendment by section 133(e) of Pub. L. 90–248 applicable with respect to services furnished after June 30, 1968, see section 133(g) of Pub. L. 90–248, set out as a note under section 1395k of this title.

Regulations