42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
[…] L. 97–248, as amended, set out as a note under section 1395c of this title.

Effective Date of 1980 Amendment

Amendment by Pub. L. 96–499 effective Dec. 5, 1980, see section 930(s)(1) of Pub. L. 96–499, set out as a note under section 1395x of this title.

Effective Date of 1977 Amendment

Pub. L. 95–142, §14(c), (d), Oct. 25, 1977, 91 Stat. 1200, provided that:

"(c) The amendment made by paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (a) [amending this section] to the extent that they require application of standards, criteria, and procedures developed under section 1816(f) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395h(f)] shall apply to the entering into, renewal, or termination of agreements on and after October 1, 1978.

"(d) Except as provided in subsection (c), the amendment made by subsection (a)(2) [amending this section] shall apply to agreements entered into or renewed on or after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 25, 1977]."

Effective Date of 1972 Amendment

Amendment by Pub. L. 92–603 applicable with respect to cost reports of providers of services for accounting periods ending on or after June 30, 1973, see section 243(c) of Pub. L. 92–603, set out as an Effective Date note under section 1395oo of this title.