42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
[…] Such civil money penalties are in addition to other penalties as may be prescribed by law.

(D) Increasing oversight and enforcement

For calendar quarters beginning on or after January 1, 2022, section 1396r–8(b)(3)(C)(iv) of this title shall be applied as if—

(i) each reference to "under this subparagraph and subsection (c)(4)(B)(ii)(III)" were a reference to "under this subparagraph, subsection (c)(4)(B)(ii)(III), and subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) of section 1395w–3a(d)(4) of this title"; and

(ii) the reference to "activities related to the oversight and enforcement of this section and agreements under this section" were a reference to "activities related to the oversight and enforcement of this section and under subsection (f)(2) of section 1395w–3a of this title and subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) of this subsection 1395w–3a(d)(4) of this title and, if applicable, agreements under this section".

(E) Procedures

The provisions of section 1320a–7a of this title (other than subsections (a) and (b)) shall apply to civil money penalties under subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) in the same manner as they apply to a penalty or proceeding under section 1320a–7a(a) of this title.