42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
[…] (e) of this section, beginning Oct. 1, 1967, and ending Dec. 31, 1967, for purposes of enrolling in the insurance program established under part B of title XVIII of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1395j et seq.] and of terminating such enrollment as provided in section 1395q(b)(1) of this title, through Mar. 31, 1968.

Enrollment Before Oct. 1, 1966, of Eligible Individuals Failing for Good Cause To Enroll Before June 1, 1966; Commencement of Coverage Period

Pub. L. 89–97, title I, §102(b), July 30, 1965, 79 Stat. 332, as amended by Pub. L. 89–384, §3(c), Apr. 8, 1966, 80 Stat. 105, provided that: "If—

"(1) an individual was eligible to enroll under section 1837(c) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395p(c)] before June 1, 1966, but failed to enroll before such date, and

"(2) it is shown to the satisfaction of the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare [now Health and Human Services] that there was good cause for such failure to enroll before June 1, 1966,

such individual may enroll pursuant to this subsection at any time before October 1, 1966. The determination of what constitutes good cause for purposes of the preceding sentence shall be made in accordance with regulations of the Secretary. In the case of any individual who enrolls pursuant to this subsection, the coverage period (within the meaning of section 1838 of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395q]) shall begin on the first day of the 6th month after the month in which he enrolls."

1 So in original. Probably should be "involuntarily".

§1395q. Coverage period

(a) Commencement