42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
[…] (2)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the provisions of subsections (c), (d), (e), and (f) of section 1395v of this title shall apply to qualified medicare beneficiaries enrolled, pursuant to such agreement, in the program established by this part in the same manner and to the same extent as they apply to qualified medicare beneficiaries enrolled, pursuant to such agreement, in part B.

(B) For purposes of this subsection, section 1395v(d)(1) of this title shall be applied by substituting "section 1395i–2 of this title" for "section 1395r of this title" and "subsection (c)(6) (with reference to subsection (b) of section 1395r of this title)" for "subsection (b)".

(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1818, as added Pub. L. 92–603, title II, §202, Oct. 30, 1972, 86 Stat. 1374; amended Pub. L. 98–21, title VI, §606(a)(3)(D), (b), Apr. 20, 1983, 97 Stat. 170, 171; Pub. L. 98–369, div.