42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
[…] the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall, taking into consideration information collected pursuant to subsection (b), update the information included in the Welcome to Medicare package to include information, presented in a clear and simple manner, about options for receiving benefits under the Medicare program under title XVIII of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.), including through the original medicare fee-for-service program under parts A and B of such title (42 U.S.C. 1395c et seq., 42 U.S.C. 1395j et seq.), Medicare Advantage plans under part C of such title (42 U.S.C. 1395w–21 et seq.), and prescription drug plans under part D of such title (42 U.S.C. 1395w–101 et seq.)). The Secretary shall make subsequent updates to the information included in the Welcome to Medicare package as appropriate.

"(b) Request for Information.—Not later than 6 months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 13, 2016], the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall request information, including recommendations, from stakeholders (including patient advocates, issuers, and employers) on information included in the Welcome to Medicare package, including pertinent data and information regarding enrollment and coverage for Medicare eligible individuals."