42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
[…] Amendment by Pub. L. 101–234 effective Jan. 1, 1990, see section 101(d) of Pub. L. 101–234, set out as a note under section 1395c of this title.

Effective Date of 1988 Amendment

Amendment by Pub. L. 100–360 effective Jan. 1, 1989, except as otherwise provided, and applicable to inpatient hospital deductible for 1989 and succeeding years, to care and services furnished on or after Jan. 1, 1989, to premiums for January 1989 and succeeding months, and to blood or blood cells furnished on or after Jan. 1, 1989, see section 104(a) of Pub. L. 100–360, set out as a note under section 1395d of this title.

Effective Date of 1987 Amendment

Pub. L. 100–203, title IV, §4008(b)(2), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–55, provided that: "The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 22, 1987]."

Pub. L. 100–203, title IV, §4024(c), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–74, provided that: "The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section and section 1395n of this title] shall apply to items and services provided on or after January 1, 1988."

Pub.