42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
[…] Amendment by section 4124(b)(3) of Pub. L. 117–328 applicable with respect to items and services furnished on or after Jan. 1, 2024, see section 4124(d) of Pub. L. 117–328, set out as a note under section 1395k of this section.

Effective Date of 2021 Amendment

Pub. L. 117–7, §2(a)(2), Apr. 14, 2021, 135 Stat. 252, provided that: "The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section] shall take effect as if included in the enactment of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021 (Public Law 116–260)."

Effective Date of 2020 Amendment

Pub. L. 116–260, div. CC, title I, §114(c), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2948, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 1395w–4 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 27, 2020]."

Pub. L. 116–260, div.