42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
[…] "(5) Medicare trust fund.—The term 'medicare trust fund' means—

"(A) the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund established under section 1817 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395i); and

"(B) the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund established under section 1841 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395t), including the Medicare Prescription Drug Account under such Trust Fund.

"(d) Conforming Amendments.—

"(1) Federal hospital insurance trust fund [Amended section 1395i of this title].

"(2) Federal supplementary medical insurance trust fund [Amended section 1395t of this title].

"(e) Notice of Medicare Funding Warning.—Whenever any report described in subsection (a) contains a determination that for any fiscal year within the 7-fiscal-year reporting period there will be excess general revenue medicare funding, Congress and the President should address the matter under existing rules and procedures."

Criminal Fines Deposited in Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund

Pub.