42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
[…] (Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1806, as added Pub. L. 105–33, title IV, §4311(b)(1), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 385; amended Pub. L. 114–10, title V, §508(a), Apr. 16, 2015, 129 Stat. 169.)


Editorial Notes

Amendments

2015—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 114–10 added subsec. (c).


Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries

Effective Date

Pub. L. 105–33, title IV, §4311(b)(3), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 386, provided that:

"(A) Statement by secretary.—Paragraph (1) of section 1806(a) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395b–7(a)(1)], as added by paragraph (1), and the repeal made by paragraph (2) [amending section 1395b–5 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 5, 1997].

"(B) Itemized statement.—Paragraph (2) of section 1806(a) and section 1806(b) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395b–7(a)(2), (b)], as so added, shall take effect not later than January 1, 1999."

Encouraged Expansion of Electronic Statements

Pub. L. 114–10, title V, §508(b), Apr. 16, 2015, 129 Stat. 169, provided that: "To the extent to which the Secretary of Health and Human Services determines appropriate, the Secretary shall—

"(1) apply an option similar to the option described in subsection (c)(1) of section 1806 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395b–7) (relating to the provision of the Medicare Summary Notice in an electronic format), as added by subsection (a), to other statements and notifications under title XVIII of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.); and

"(2) provide such Medicare Summary Notice and any such other statements and notifications on a more frequent basis than is otherwise required under such title."

Inclusion of Additional Information in Notices to Beneficiaries About Skilled Nursing Facility Benefits

Pub. L. 108–173, title IX, §925, Dec. 8, 2003, 117 Stat. 2396, provided that: