42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
[…] Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 98–21, §601(d)(2), added subsec. (j) by transferring and redesignating provisions formerly classified to subsec. (d) of section 1395ww of this title.

Subsec. (j)(2)(A). Pub. L. 98–21, §601(d)(1), substituted "subsection (b)" for "section 1395f(b) of this title".

1982—Subsec. (a)(8). Pub. L. 97–248, §122(c)(1), added par. (8).

Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 97–248, §101(c)(1), substituted "sections 1395e and 1395ww" for "section 1395e" in provisions preceding par. (1), and substituted "until the first day of the seventh month beginning after the date the Secretary determines and notifies the Governor of the State" for "until the Secretary determines" in provisions following par. (3).

Pub. L. 97–248, §122(c)(2)(A), inserted "(other than a hospice program providing hospice care)" after "The amount paid to any provider of services".

Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 97–248, §122(c)(2)(B), added subsec. (i).