42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
[…] "(1) the hospital did not have an agreement in effect under section 1866 of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1395cc] but would have been eligible for payment under part A of title XVIII of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1395c et seq.] with respect to such services if at the time such services were furnished the hospital had such an agreement in effect;

"(2) the hospital (A) meets the requirements of paragraphs (5) and (7) of section 1861(e) of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1395x(e)(5), (7)], (B) is not primarily engaged in providing the services described in section 1961(j)(1)(A) of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1395x(j)(1)(A)], and (C) is primarily engaged in providing, by or under the supervision of individuals referred to in paragraph (1) of section 1861(r) of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1395x(r)(1)], to inpatients (i) diagnostic services and therapeutic services for medical diagnosis, treatment, and care of injured, disabled, or sick persons, or (ii) rehabilitation services for the rehabilitation of injured, disabled, or sick persons;

"(3) the hospital did not meet the requirements that must be met to permit payment to the hospital under part A of title XVIII of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1395c et seq.]; and

"(4) an application is filed (submitted in such form and manner and by such person, and containing and supported by such information, as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe) for reimbursement before January 1, 1969.

"(b) Payments under this section may not be made for inpatient hospital services (as described in subsection (a)) furnished to an individual—

"(1) prior to July 1, 1966,

"(2) after December 31, 1967, unless furnished with respect to an admission to the hospital prior to January 1, 1968, and