42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
[…] Study and Report on Additional Coverage for Telehealth Services

Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(6) [title II, §223(d)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-489, provided that:

"(1) Study.—The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall conduct a study to identify—

"(A) settings and sites for the provision of telehealth services that are in addition to those permitted under section 1834(m) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395m(m)], as added by subsection (b);

"(B) practitioners that may be reimbursed under such section for furnishing telehealth services that are in addition to the practitioners that may be reimbursed for such services under such section; and

"(C) geographic areas in which telehealth services may be reimbursed that are in addition to the geographic areas where such services may be reimbursed under such section.

"(2) Report.—Not later than 2 years after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 21, 2000], the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report on the study conducted under paragraph (1) together with such recommendations for legislation that the Secretary determines are appropriate."