42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
[…] For purposes of the preceding provisions of this paragraph, the term 'routine services' shall mean the regular room, dietary, and nursing services, minor medical and surgical supplies and the use of equipment and facilities for which a separate charge is not customarily made; the term 'ancillary services' shall mean those special services for which charges are customarily made in addition to routine services.

"(2) Before applying paragraph (1), payments made under this section shall be reduced to the extent provided for under section 1813 of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395e] in the case of benefits payable to providers of services under part A of title XVIII of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1395c et seq.].

"(d) For the purposes of this section—

"(1) the 90-day period, referred to in subsection (b)(3)(A), shall be reduced by the number of days of inpatient hospital services furnished to such individual during the spell of illness, referred to therein, and with respect to which he was entitled to have payment made under part A of title XVIII of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395c et seq.];

"(2) the 20-day period, referred to in subsection (b)(3)(B) shall be reduced by the number of days in excess of 70 days of inpatient hospital services furnished during the spell of illness, referred to therein, and with respect to which such individual was entitled to have payment made under such part A [42 U.S.C. 1395c et seq.];

"(3) the term 'spell of illness' shall have the meaning assigned to it by subsection (a) of section 1861 of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1395x(a)] except that the term 'inpatient hospital services' as it appears in such subsection shall have the meaning assigned to it by subsection (a) of this section."

§1395d. Scope of benefits

(a) Entitlement to payment for inpatient hospital services, post-hospital extended care services, home health services, and hospice care