42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
[…] "(B) an evaluation of the measures used for such adjustment, including the frequency of revisions;

"(C) an evaluation of the methods used to determine professional liability insurance costs used in computing the malpractice component, including a review of increases in professional liability insurance premiums and variation in such increases by State and physician specialty and methods used to update the geographic cost of practice index and relative weights for the malpractice component; and

"(D) an evaluation of the effect of the adjustment to the physician work geographic index under section 1848(e)(1)(E) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395w–4(e)(1)(E)], as added by section 412, on physician location and retention in areas affected by such adjustment, taking into account—

"(i) differences in recruitment costs and retention rates for physicians, including specialists, between large urban areas and other areas; and

"(ii) the mobility of physicians, including specialists, over the last decade.

"(2) Report.—Not later than 1 year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 8, 2003], the Comptroller General shall submit to Congress a report on the study conducted under paragraph (1).