42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
[…] Effective Date of 1968 Amendment

Amendment by Pub. L. 90–248 effective Apr. 1, 1968, see section 145(e) of Pub. L. 90–248, set out as a note under section 1395p of this title.

Coverage Period; Termination Dates

Pub. L. 90–97, §3(a), Sept. 30, 1967, 81 Stat. 249, provided that: "In the case of any individual who, pursuant to section 1838(b)(1) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395q(b)(1)], terminates his enrollment in the insurance program established under part B of title XVIII of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1395j et seq.], his coverage period (as defined in section 1838(a) of such Act) [42 U.S.C. 1395q(a)]—

"(1) shall terminate at the close of December 31, 1967, if he filed his notice of termination before January 1, 1968, or

"(2) shall terminate at the close of March 31, 1968, if he filed his notice of termination after December 31, 1967, and before April 1, 1968.

An individual whose coverage period terminated pursuant to paragraph (1) at the close of December 31, 1967, may, notwithstanding section 1837(b)(2) of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1395p(b)(2)], enroll in such program before April 1, 1968, and for purposes of sections 1838(a)(2)(E) [42 U.S.C. 1395q(a)(2)(E)] and 1837(b)(2) of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1395p(b)(2)] such enrollment shall be deemed an enrollment under section 1837(e) of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1395p(e)] and a second enrollment under such part."

Extension of 1967 General Enrollment Period Through March 31, 1968