42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
[…] Study and Report on Deeming for Nursing Facilities and Renal Dialysis Facilities

Pub. L. 104–134, title I, §101(d) [title V, §516(d)], Apr. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 1321–211, 1321-248; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 104–140, §1(a), May 2, 1996, 110 Stat. 1327, provided that:

"(1) Study.—The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall provide for—

"(A) a study concerning the effectiveness and appropriateness of the current mechanisms for surveying and certifying skilled nursing facilities for compliance with the conditions and requirements of sections 1819 and 1861(j) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395i–3, 1395x(j)] and nursing facilities for compliance with the conditions of section 1919 of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1396r], and

"(B) a study concerning the effectiveness and appropriateness of the current mechanisms for surveying and certifying renal dialysis facilities for compliance with the conditions and requirements of section 1881(b) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395rr(b)].

"(2) Report.—Not later than July 1, 1997, the Secretary shall transmit to Congress a report on each of the studies provided for under paragraph (1).