42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
[…] "(2) Implementation.—The demonstration projects shall each be implemented not later than 1 year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Mar. 23, 2010].

"(d) Definitions.—In this section:

"(1) Nursing facility.—The term 'nursing facility' has the meaning given such term in section 1919(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396r(a)).

"(2) Secretary.—The term 'Secretary' means the Secretary of Health and Human Services.

"(3) Skilled nursing facility.—The term 'skilled nursing facility' has the meaning given such term in section 1819(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395(a) [1395i–3(a)]).

"(e) Authorization of Appropriations.—There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to carry out this section.

"(f) Report.—Not later than 9 months after the completion of the demonstration project, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report on such project, together with recommendations for such legislation and administrative action as the Secretary determines appropriate."