42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
[…] Pub. L. 99–272, title IX, §9219(a)(3)(B), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 182, provided that:

"(i) The amendments made by paragraph (2) [amending this section] shall apply to enrollments in months beginning with the first effective month (as defined in clause (ii)), except that in the case of any individual who would have a special enrollment period under section 1837(i) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395p(i)] that would have begun after November 1984 and before the first effective month, the period shall be deemed to begin with the first day of the first effective month.

"(ii) For purposes of clause (i), the term 'first effective month' means the first month that begins more than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Apr. 7, 1986]."

Effective Date of 1984 Amendment

Pub. L. 98–369, div. B, title III, §2338(d)(2), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1093, provided that:

"(A) The amendments made by subsections (b) and (c) [amending this section and section 1395q of this title] shall apply to enrollments in months beginning with the first effective month, except that in the case of any individual who would have had a special enrollment period under section 1837(i) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395p(i)] that would have begun before such first effective month, such period shall be deemed to begin with the first day of such first effective month.

"(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term 'first effective month' means the first month which begins more than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [July 18, 1984]."

Amendment by section 2354(b)(10) of Pub. L. 98–369 effective July 18, 1984, but not to be construed as changing or affecting any right, liability, status, or interpretation which existed (under the provisions of law involved) before that date, see section 2354(e)(1) of Pub.