42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
[…] Revised Part B Payment for Drugs and Biologicals and Related Services

Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(6) [title IV, §429], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-522, provided that:

"(a) Recommendations for Revised Payment Methodology for Drugs and Biologicals.—

"(1) Study.—

"(A) In general.—The Comptroller General of the United States shall conduct a study on the reimbursement for drugs and biologicals under the current medicare payment methodology (provided under section 1842(o) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395u(o))) and for related services under part B of title XVIII of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1395j et seq.]. In the study, the Comptroller General shall—

"(i) identify the average prices at which such drugs and biologicals are acquired by physicians and other suppliers;

"(ii) quantify the difference between such average prices and the reimbursement amount under such section; and