42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
[…] "(D) The dollar amount of interest that has been collected with respect to all specified payments under each such program.

"(3) Definitions.—In this subsection:

"(A) Applicable payment program.—The term 'applicable payment program' means—

"(i) the program under subsection (e)(3) of section 1815 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395g), including such program as expanded under subsection (f) of such section;

"(ii) an applicable program (as defined in subsection (a)(1)(C)(ii) of this section [set out as a note above]); and

"(iii) the program described in section 421.214 of title 42, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation).

"(B) Emergency period.—The term 'emergency period' means the emergency period described in section 1135(g)(1)(B) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320b–5(g)(1)(B)).