42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
[…] L. 108–173, title VII, §736(c)(2)(B), Dec. 8, 2003, 117 Stat. 2356; Pub. L. 110–275, title I, §143(b)(4), July 15, 2008, 122 Stat. 2543; Pub. L. 111–148, title VI, §§6404(a)(2)(B), 6405(b)(2), 6407(a)(2), title X, §§10604, 10605(b), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 768, 770, 1006; Pub. L. 115–123, div. E, title X, §51002(b), Feb. 9, 2018, 132 Stat. 292; Pub. L. 116–136, div. A, title III, §3708(b), Mar. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 419.)


Editorial Notes

References in Text

The amendments made by section 3708 of the CARES Act, referred to in subsec. (a), are the amendments made by section 3708 of Pub. L. 116–136, which amended this section and sections 1395f, 1395x, and 1395ff of this title.

Amendments

2020—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 116–136, §3708(b)(5), in fourth sentence of concluding provisions, inserted "or no later than 6 months after March 27, 2020, for purposes of documentation for certification and recertification made under paragraph (2) by a nurse practitioner, clinical nurse specialist, or physician assistant," after "January 1, 2019" and ", nurse practitioner, clinical nurse specialist, or physician assistant" after "of the physician".

Pub.