42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
[…] "(1) the reference to '2016' in paragraph (5)(A) of section 1839(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395r(a)), as added by subsection (a)(2), was a reference to '2016 and 2017';

"(2) the reference to 'a month during a year, beginning with 2016' in paragraph (6)(B) of section 1839 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395r(a)), as added by subsection (a)(2), was a reference to 'a month in a year, beginning with 2016 and beginning with 2017, respectively'; and

"(3) the reference to '2016' in subsection (d)(1) of section 1844 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w), as added by subsection (b)(2), was a reference to 'each of 2016 and 2017'

Any increase in premiums effected under this subsection shall be in addition to the increase effected by the amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section]."

No Change in Medicare's Defined Benefit Package

Pub. L. 108–173, title II, §241(c), Dec. 8, 2003, 117 Stat. 2221, provided that: "Nothing in this part [probably should be this section, enacting former section 1395w–29 of this title and amending this section and sections 1395w and 1395w–23 of this title] (or the amendments made by this part) shall be construed as changing the entitlement to defined benefits under parts A and B of title XVIII of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395c et seq., 1395j et seq.]."

Determination of Premium Amounts by Secretary

Pub. L. 90–97, §2, Sept. 30, 1967, 81 Stat. 249, provided that: "Notwithstanding the provisions of section 1839(a) and (b) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395r(a), (b)]—

"(1) the dollar amount applicable for premiums under part B of title XVIII of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1395j et seq.] for each month before April 1968 shall be $3, and

"(2) the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare may determine and promulgate such dollar amount for months after March 1968 and before January 1970 at any time on or before December 31, 1967."

Persons Enrolling Before April 1, 1968, Who Did Not Enroll During Their Initial Enrollment Period

Pub.