42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
[…] the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall continue payment on such a basis until not earlier than the end of the first period of three consecutive calendar months (beginning no earlier than April 1987) during all of which the agency or organization has met the requirements of section 1816(c)(2) of such Act (relating to prompt payment of claims)."

Delay in Periodic Interim Payments

Pub. L. 97–248, title I, §120, Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 355, provided that: "Notwithstanding section 1815(a) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395g(a)], in the case of a hospital which is paid periodic interim payments under such section, the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall provide that—

"(1) with respect to the last 21 days for which such payments would otherwise be made during fiscal year 1983, such payments shall be deferred until fiscal year 1984; and

"(2) with respect to the last 21 days for which such payments would otherwise be made during fiscal year 1984, such payments shall be deferred until fiscal year 1985."

Pub.