42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
[…] OIG Report on Notices Relating to Use of Hospital Lifetime Reserve Days

Pub. L. 108–173, title IX, §953(d), Dec. 8, 2003, 117 Stat. 2428, provided that: "Not later than 1 year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 8, 2003], the Inspector General of the Department of Health and Human Services shall submit a report to Congress on—

"(1) the extent to which hospitals provide notice to medicare beneficiaries in accordance with applicable requirements before they use the 60 lifetime reserve days described in section 1812(a)(1) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395d(a)(1)); and

"(2) the appropriateness and feasibility of hospitals providing a notice to such beneficiaries before they completely exhaust such lifetime reserve days."

MedPAC Report on Access to, and Use of, Hospice Benefit

Pub.