42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
[…] in clause (ii)), on or after the date of the enactment of the CARES Act (Public Law 116–136) [Mar. 27, 2020] and so made during the emergency period described in section 1135(g)(1)(B) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320b–5(g)(1)(B)), upon request of an applicable provider (as defined in clause (iii)), the provisions of section 1815(f)(2)(C) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395g(f)(2)(C)), as amended by subparagraph (A), shall apply with respect to such payment in the same manner as such provisions apply with respect to a payment made under the terms of the program under subsection (e)(3) of section 1815 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395g), including such program as expanded pursuant to subsection (f) of such section, on or after the date of the enactment of the CARES Act (Public Law 116–136) and so made during such emergency period.

"(ii) Applicable program defined.—In this clause, the term 'applicable program' means—

"(I) the programs under sections 413.64(g), 412.541(f), 412.632(e), 412.116(f), 413.350(d), or 418.307 of title 42, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulations); and