42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
[…] L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 1320a–1 of this title.

Amendment by section 2663(j)(2)(F)(i) of Pub. L. 98–369 effective July 18, 1984, but not to be construed as changing or affecting any right, liability, status, or interpretation which existed (under the provisions of law involved) before that date, see section 2664(b) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.

Effective Date of 1983 Amendment

Amendment by section 141(b) of Pub. L. 98–21 effective on first day of month following April 1983, see section 141(c) of Pub. L. 98–21, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.

Pub. L. 98–21, title I, §142(b)(2)(B), Apr. 20, 1983, 97 Stat. 101, provided that: "The amendment made by this paragraph [amending this section] shall apply with respect to months beginning more than 30 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Apr. 20, 1983]."

Amendment by sections 154(b) and 341(b) of Pub. L. 98–21 effective Apr. 20, 1983, see sections 154(e) and 341(d) of Pub. L. 98–21, set out as notes under section 401 of this title.

Effective Date of 1981 Amendment

Amendment by Pub. L. 97–123 effective Dec. 29, 1981, see section 1(c) of Pub.