42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
[…] (G).

Subsec. (a)(1)(H). Pub. L. 99–509, §9320(e)(1), added subpar. (H).

Subsec. (a)(2)(A). Pub. L. 99–272, §9401(b)(2)(C), inserted ", to items and services (other than clinical diagnostic laboratory tests) furnished in connection with obtaining a second opinion required under section 1320c–13(c)(2) of this title (or a third opinion, if the second opinion was in disagreement with the first opinion)," after "(other than durable medical equipment)".

Subsec. (a)(2)(D). Pub. L. 99–272, §9401(b)(2)(D), substituted "to a provider having an agreement under section 1395cc of this title, or for tests furnished in connection with obtaining a second opinion required under section 1320c–13(c)(2) of this title (or a third opinion, if the second opinion was in disagreement with the first opinion)" for "or to a provider having an agreement under section 1395cc of this title".

Subsec. (a)(2)(D)(i). Pub. L. 99–272, §9303(b)(1), inserted ", the limitation amount for that test determined under subsection (h)(4)(B)," after "lesser of the amount determined under such fee schedule".

Subsec. (a)(3). Pub.