42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
[…] Property Forfeited Deposited in Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund

Pub. L. 104–191, title II, §249(c), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 2020, provided that:

"(1) In general.—After the payment of the costs of asset forfeiture has been made and after all restoration payments (if any) have been made, and notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary of the Treasury shall deposit into the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund pursuant to section 1817(k)(2)(C) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395i(k)(2)(C)], as added by section 301(b), an amount equal to the net amount realized from the forfeiture of property by reason of a Federal health care offense pursuant to section 982(a)(6) of title 18, United States Code.

"(2) Costs of asset forfeiture.—For purposes of paragraph (1), the term 'payment of the costs of asset forfeiture' means—