42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
[…] Developing Guidance on Pain Management and Opioid Use Disorder Prevention for Hospitals Receiving Payment Under Part A of the Medicare Program

Pub. L. 115–271, title VI, §6092, Oct. 24, 2018, 132 Stat. 3999, provided that:

"(a) In General.—Not later than July 1, 2019, the Secretary of Health and Human Services (in this section referred to as the 'Secretary') shall develop and publish on the public website of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services guidance for hospitals receiving payment under part A of title XVIII of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395c et seq.) on pain management strategies and opioid use disorder prevention strategies with respect to individuals entitled to benefits under such part.

"(b) Consultation.—In developing the guidance described in subsection (a), the Secretary shall consult with relevant stakeholders, including—

"(1) medical professional organizations;

"(2) providers and suppliers of services (as such terms are defined in section 1861 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395x));

"(3) health care consumers or groups representing such consumers; and