42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
[…] "(I) shall be made only to such contractor; and

"(II) shall be conditioned upon the administration of such drugs and biologicals."

Subsec. (a)(3)(D). Pub. L. 109–432, §108(a)(2), added subpar. (D).


Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries

Effective Date of 2006 Amendment

Pub. L. 109–432, div. B, title I, §108(c), Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 2983, provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to payment for drugs and biologicals supplied under section 1847B of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–3b)—

"(1) on or after April 1, 2007; and

"(2) on or after July 1, 2006, and before April 1, 2007, for claims that are unpaid as of April 1, 2007."

Construction of 2006 Amendment

Pub. L. 109–432, div. B, title I, §108(b), Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 2983, provided that: "Nothing in this section [amending this section and enacting provisions set out as a note above] shall be construed as—