42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
[…] One-Time Publication of Information on Transition

Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(6) [title II, §211(a)(2)(C)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-347, provided that: "The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall cause to have published in the Federal Register, not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this section [Nov. 29, 1999], the Secretary's determination, based upon the best available data, of—

"(i) the allowed expenditures under subclauses (I) and (II) of subsection (d)(4)(C)(ii) of section 1848 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–4), as added by subsection (a)(1)(B), for the 9-month period beginning on April 1, 1999, and for 1999;

"(ii) the estimated actual expenditures described in subsection (d) of such section for 1999; and

"(iii) the sustainable growth rate under subsection (f) of such section for 2000."

Use of Data Collected by Organizations and Entities in Determining Practice Expense Relative Values

Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(6) [title II, §212], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-350, provided that: