42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
[…] Pub. L. 108–173, title IV, §405(g)(3), Dec. 8, 2003, 117 Stat. 2269, provided that: "The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section and section 1395i–4 of this title] shall apply to cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 2004."

Amendment by section 512(b) of Pub. L. 108–173 applicable to services provided by a hospice program on or after Jan. 1, 2005, see section 512(d) of Pub. L. 108–173, set out as a note under section 1395d of this title.

Pub. L. 108–173, title IX, §946(c), Dec. 8, 2003, 117 Stat. 2425, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 1395x of this title] shall apply to hospice care provided on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 8, 2003]."

Effective Date of 2000 Amendment

Pub.