42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
[…] L. 106–113 effective as if included in the enactment of the Balanced Budget Act of 1997, Pub. L. 105–33, except as otherwise provided, see section 1000(a)(6) [title III, §321(m)] of Pub. L. 106–113, set out as a note under section 1395d of this title.

Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(6) [title IV, §401(c)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-369, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 1395l and 1395ww of this title] shall become effective on January 1, 2000."

Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(6) [title IV, §403(a)(2)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-370, provided that: "The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] takes effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 29, 1999]."

Effective Date of 1997 Amendment

Amendment by section 4201(a) of Pub. L. 105–33 applicable to services furnished on or after Oct. 1, 1997, see section 4201(d) of Pub. L. 105–33, set out as a note under section 1395f of this title.

Effective Date of 1990 Amendment

Pub.